Gravel driveway cost in California
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (1,000 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $12,400
- Per sq ft
- $3.05 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +21%
- US $6,350
- Metros covered
- 23
California prices for gravel driveway: $3,050 to $12,400 for 1,000 sq ft, or $3.05 to $12 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 21% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $28.98 an hour.
Inside California, the metros we cover range from $6,550 (Visalia) to $9,200 (San Francisco) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in California (statewide), standard level
$5,850 to $9,550
About $5.80 to $9.40 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,500 | $4,100 |
| Labor | $3,300 | $5,300 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $160 |
| Total | $5,850 | $9,550 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in California
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $3,300 | $5,300 | 43% |
| Labor | $1,800 | $4,300 | $6,850 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $110 | $220 | 1% |
| Total | $3,050 | $7,700 | $12,400 | 100% |
Other California jobs that often go with gravel driveway
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide California wages and prices. Against national midpoints, French drain comes out highest (+23%) and sod installation lowest (+12%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,100 | +22% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,200 – $10,700 | +16% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $740 – $2,600 | +23% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,700 – $3,700 | +12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
Gravel driveway: what moves the price in California
Depth and layers
A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Grading and edging
Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
Permit
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.
California against its neighbors
California ranks 4 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for gravel driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,200 and the cheapest Arkansas at $5,400, both for 1,000 sq ft at the midpoint. California sits at $7,700. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada | 210 miles away | $2,600 – $10,600 | $6,600 | −14% |
| Arizona | 430 miles away | $2,450 – $9,950 | $6,200 | −19% |
| Utah | 490 miles away | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −19% |
| Idaho | 600 miles away | $2,450 – $10,100 | $6,250 | −19% |
| Oregon | 690 miles away | $2,750 – $11,200 | $7,000 | −9% |
When California weather lets you install
Season matters for gravel driveway. For each California metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.
Los Angeles has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in California at 12 months; El Centro has the shortest at 6 (November through April). Rainfall runs from 3 inches a year in El Centro to 34 inches in Redding.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 48 | 78 | 14 | 12: all year |
| San Francisco | 47 | 66 | 23 | 12: all year |
| Riverside | 43 | 95 | 10 | 9: October through June |
| San Diego | 46 | 80 | 11 | 12: all year |
| San Jose | 42 | 81 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Sacramento | 41 | 94 | 19 | 10: September through June |
| Fresno | 41 | 98 | 11 | 8: October through May |
| Bakersfield | 41 | 98 | 6 | 8: October through May |
| Oxnard | 46 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Stockton | 39 | 95 | 17 | 8: October through May |
| Santa Rosa | 38 | 82 | 32 | 12: all year |
| Santa Maria | 41 | 73 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Modesto | 39 | 95 | 12 | 9: September through May |
| Salinas | 42 | 71 | 13 | 12: all year |
| Visalia | 38 | 94 | 10 | 10: September through June |
| Vallejo | 38 | 79 | 20 | 12: all year |
| San Luis Obispo | 41 | 78 | 18 | 12: all year |
| Santa Cruz | 41 | 74 | 31 | 12: all year |
| Merced | 37 | 96 | 12 | 8: October through May |
| Chico | 36 | 95 | 27 | 9: October through June |
| Napa | 40 | 83 | 27 | 12: all year |
| Redding | 38 | 100 | 34 | 8: October through May |
| El Centro | 43 | 107 | 3 | 6: November through April |
Add-ons priced for California
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to California by the average of the local wage index (1.37) and goods index (1.06), a factor of 1.21. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $610 – $2,200 |
Quality levels and sizes in California
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide California wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $6,800
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$5,850 to $9,550
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$8,650 to $12,400
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,550 – $3,450 | $2,950 – $4,850 | $4,400 – $6,300 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $3,050 – $6,800 | $5,850 – $9,550 | $8,650 – $12,400 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $3,050 – $6,800 | $5,850 – $9,550 | $8,650 – $12,400 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $6,100 – $13,500 | $11,600 – $19,000 | $17,100 – $24,500 |
California labor market for gravel driveway
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 2 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.37 for California.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.98 an hour, 28% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $37.75 an hour. About 88,240 work in the state. That is 48.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $41.90 an hour, which is 46% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $31.36 and $60.37 an hour. BLS counts 36,020 of them working in the state, 19.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($37.75 an hour) would add about $610 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.15) would take off about $410. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 18,213,700 jobs across California (May 2025), which is 11.7% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.15 | $28.98 | $37.75 | $22.66 | 1.28 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $31.36 | $41.90 | $60.37 | $28.78 | 1.46 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.37 | |||||
California metro-by-metro prices
7 of the 23 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $7,700, and the top-to-bottom gap is 40%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (1,000 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $3,650 – $14,700 | $9,200 | +19% |
| San Jose, CA | $3,550 – $14,300 | $8,950 | +16% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $3,250 – $13,100 | $8,150 | +6% |
| Vallejo, CA | $3,150 – $12,800 | $7,950 | +3% |
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,100 – $12,600 | $7,850 | +2% |
| Sacramento, CA | $3,100 – $12,500 | $7,800 | +1% |
| Modesto, CA | $3,100 – $12,500 | $7,750 | +1% |
| Napa, CA | $3,050 – $12,400 | $7,750 | level |
| San Diego, CA | $3,000 – $12,100 | $7,550 | −2% |
| Salinas, CA | $3,000 – $12,100 | $7,550 | −2% |
| Oxnard, CA | $3,000 – $12,100 | $7,550 | −2% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $2,950 – $12,000 | $7,450 | −3% |
| Santa Maria, CA | $2,900 – $11,900 | $7,400 | −4% |
| Stockton, CA | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −5% |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −5% |
| Riverside, CA | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −5% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | −6% |
| Chico, CA | $2,850 – $11,700 | $7,250 | −6% |
| Fresno, CA | $2,850 – $11,700 | $7,250 | −6% |
| Redding, CA | $2,850 – $11,600 | $7,250 | −6% |
| Merced, CA | $2,800 – $11,500 | $7,150 | −7% |
| El Centro, CA | $2,750 – $11,200 | $7,000 | −9% |
| Visalia, CA | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | −15% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,850 to $9,550 for California is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the gravel driveway numbers for California line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in California: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in California?
$3,050 to $12,400 for 1,000 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside California can sit above or below that.
+Which city in California is cheapest for gravel driveway?
Visalia at about $6,550 (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft). The priciest is San Francisco at $9,200.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in California than the US average?
It is 21% more expensive: $7,700 against $6,350 for 1,000 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in California?
About 56% ($4,300). Materials are 43%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.37x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in California?
The BLS statewide median is $28.98 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.15 to $37.75.
+Where does California rank for gravel driveway costs?
4th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $7,700 for 1,000 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in California?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $6,800 and premium work $8,650 to $12,400. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+Does the season matter for gravel driveway in California?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the California metros we cover, Los Angeles has the most comfortable months (12 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add edging" add in California?
$610 to $2,200 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway by city in California
- San Francisco, CA$9,200 midpoint
- San Jose, CA$8,950 midpoint
- Santa Rosa, CA$8,150 midpoint
- Vallejo, CA$7,950 midpoint
- Los Angeles, CA$7,850 midpoint
- Sacramento, CA$7,800 midpoint
- Modesto, CA$7,750 midpoint
- Napa, CA$7,750 midpoint
- San Diego, CA$7,550 midpoint
- Salinas, CA$7,550 midpoint
- Oxnard, CA$7,550 midpoint
- San Luis Obispo, CA$7,450 midpoint
- Santa Maria, CA$7,400 midpoint
- Stockton, CA$7,300 midpoint
- Santa Cruz, CA$7,300 midpoint
- Riverside, CA$7,300 midpoint
- Bakersfield, CA$7,300 midpoint
- Chico, CA$7,250 midpoint
- Fresno, CA$7,250 midpoint
- Redding, CA$7,250 midpoint
- Merced, CA$7,150 midpoint
- El Centro, CA$7,000 midpoint
- Visalia, CA$6,550 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.