Concrete slab cost in San Luis Obispo, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,750 – $5,750
- Per sq ft
- $6.70 – $13.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #28
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete slab in the San Luis Obispo area: $2,750 to $5,750 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 11% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.36 an hour in the San Luis Obispo area, 7% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in San Luis Obispo, CA, standard level
$3,650 to $4,850
About $8.65 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,450 |
| Labor | $1,700 | $2,050 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $320 |
| Total | $3,650 | $4,850 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in San Luis Obispo, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $2,100 | $2,950 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $1,900 | $2,350 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $240 | $430 | 6% |
| Total | $2,750 | $4,250 | $5,750 | 100% |
Why San Luis Obispo prices look the way they do
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In San Luis Obispo the blended ratio comes out at 1.18.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. San Luis Obispo is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $2,100 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 108.6: $55 to $430.
Related projects, priced for San Luis Obispo
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same San Luis Obispo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+20%) and stamped concrete lowest (+10%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,100 – $10,500 | +14% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,500 | +12% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $32,900 – $66,100 | +14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,800 | +10% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,950 | +20% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,950 – $12,000 | +18% |
Extras that change the San Luis Obispo total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.12 for San Luis Obispo, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.18) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $450 – $1,350 |
| Remove old concrete first | $890 – $2,700 |
Is San Luis Obispo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than San Luis Obispo. Visalia is the lowest at about $3,950 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 110 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo, CAthis page | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | |
| Santa Maria, CA65 miles | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | −1% |
| Salinas, CA75 miles | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,300 | +2% |
| Bakersfield, CA95 miles | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −3% |
| Oxnard, CA105 miles | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +1% |
| Visalia, CA110 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −7% |
| California (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,300 | +2% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −10% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, San Luis Obispo ranks #28 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, San Luis Obispo is 2% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,350 | +2% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,150 – $6,450 | $4,800 | +13% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −3% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +3% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,050 – $6,250 | $4,650 | +10% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Luis Obispo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | 122,180 jobs | $2,200 – $4,750 | $3,450 | −18% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −13% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $2,700 – $5,550 | $4,100 | −3% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $2,150 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −19% |
Why two San Luis Obispo quotes can differ
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Who does the work: San Luis Obispo trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For San Luis Obispo the blend is 1.18.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.36 an hour, 7% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.17 and $37.69 an hour. About 330 work in the metro. That is 27.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.92 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $36.80 an hour. BLS counts 1,030 of them working in the area, 84.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.14 an hour, 33% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.15 and $56.13 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 43.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.12 an hour, 27% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.97 and $44.20 an hour. About 820 work in the metro. That is 67.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $240 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 2.9% to 5.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles has 122,020 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 178th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $25.17 | $29.36 | $37.69 | $27.41 | 1.07 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.31 | $28.92 | $36.80 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.15 | $38.14 | $56.13 | $28.78 | 1.33 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.97 | $37.12 | $44.20 | $29.12 | 1.27 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.18 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in San Luis Obispo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to San Luis Obispo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,750 to $3,950
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,650 to $4,850
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,550 to $5,750
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $720 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,450 | $1,350 – $1,750 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,000 – $1,550 | $1,400 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,350 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,750 – $3,950 | $3,650 – $4,850 | $4,550 – $5,750 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,900 – $5,550 | $5,150 – $6,800 | $6,400 – $8,050 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $8,100 – $11,400 | $10,600 – $13,900 | $13,000 – $16,300 |
The best months for concrete slab in San Luis Obispo
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, San Luis Obispo Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in San Luis Obispo are January through November: 11 of 12. Outside them, December has an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
San Luis Obispo gets about 18 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (3.9 inches in January). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 41 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 67 | 45 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 69 | 46 | 1.1 | Workable |
| May | 72 | 48 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 75 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 78 | 54 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 55 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 77 | 50 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 71 | 45 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 40 | 3.3 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,650 to $4,850 for San Luis Obispo, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for San Luis Obispo, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in San Luis Obispo: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in San Luis Obispo?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,750 to $5,750 in the San Luis Obispo area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,650 to $4,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in San Luis Obispo?
About $6.70 to $13.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in San Luis Obispo or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,150, which is 1% less than San Luis Obispo ($4,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Luis Obispo?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $1,900 out of $4,250. Materials are 50% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in San Luis Obispo?
$2,750 to $5,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in San Luis Obispo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $430 for fees in the San Luis Obispo area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Luis Obispo expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?
San Luis Obispo is 2% below the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in San Luis Obispo?
The BLS median is $29.36 an hour in the San Luis Obispo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $25.17 to $37.69.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in San Luis Obispo?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,750 to $3,950 and premium work $4,550 to $5,750. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in San Luis Obispo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are January through November. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in San Luis Obispo?
$450 to $1,350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near San Luis Obispo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020