Detached garage cost in San Luis Obispo, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $32,900 – $66,100
- Per sq ft
- $57 – $114
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +14%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #18
- 1 = most expensive
A detached garage in San Luis Obispo, CA usually costs $32,900 to $66,100 for 576 sq ft. That works out to about $57 to $114 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $6,000 more. Carpenters earn a median of $37.12 an hour in the San Luis Obispo area, 27% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in San Luis Obispo, CA, standard level
$42,900 to $56,100
About $74 to $96.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $19,700 | $25,700 |
| Labor | $22,900 | $30,000 |
| Permits and fees | $280 | $430 |
| Total | $42,900 | $56,100 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in San Luis Obispo, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $15,100 | $22,700 | $30,300 | 46% |
| Labor | $17,600 | $26,400 | $35,300 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $350 | $540 | 1% |
| Total | $32,900 | $49,500 | $66,100 | 100% |
Why San Luis Obispo prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 5 trades: carpenters at 45%, cement masons and concrete finishers at 15%, construction laborers at 20%, electricians at 10%, roofers at 10%. Weighted together, San Luis Obispo wages are 1.22 times the national level. Labor makes up about 53% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. San Luis Obispo is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $22,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 108.6: $160 to $540.
What local crews earn in San Luis Obispo
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For San Luis Obispo the blend is 1.22.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $37.12 an hour, 27% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.97 and $44.20 an hour. About 820 work in the metro. That is 67.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.92 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $36.80 an hour. BLS counts 1,030 of them working in the area, 84.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $29.36 an hour, 7% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $25.17 and $37.69 an hour. About 330 work in the metro. That is 27.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.80 an hour, which is 21% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $28.18 and $48.36 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 43.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.30 an hour, 14% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $28.71 and $34.12 an hour. About 190 work in the metro. That is 15.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $2,350 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,700. That is a swing of roughly 5.5% to 4.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles has 122,020 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 178th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $28.97 | $37.12 | $44.20 | $29.12 | 1.27 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $25.17 | $29.36 | $37.69 | $27.41 | 1.07 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $23.31 | $28.92 | $36.80 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $28.18 | $36.80 | $48.36 | $30.38 | 1.21 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $28.71 | $30.30 | $34.12 | $26.65 | 1.14 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.22 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in San Luis Obispo
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to San Luis Obispo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$32,900 to $46,200
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$42,900 to $56,100
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$52,800 to $66,100
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $13,800 – $19,400 | $18,000 – $23,600 | $22,200 – $27,900 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $32,900 – $46,200 | $42,900 – $56,100 | $52,800 – $66,100 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $41,100 – $57,700 | $53,500 – $70,100 | $65,900 – $82,500 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $51,400 – $72,000 | $66,900 – $87,500 | $82,300 – $103,000 |
Is San Luis Obispo cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Luis Obispo is the priciest of the group. Visalia is the cheapest at $45,500.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo, CAthis page | $32,900 – $66,100 | $49,500 | |
| Santa Maria, CA65 miles | $32,300 – $64,900 | $48,600 | −2% |
| Salinas, CA75 miles | $32,300 – $64,800 | $48,500 | −2% |
| Bakersfield, CA95 miles | $31,400 – $62,900 | $47,100 | −5% |
| Oxnard, CA105 miles | $32,400 – $65,000 | $48,700 | −2% |
| Visalia, CA110 miles | $30,300 – $60,700 | $45,500 | −8% |
| California (statewide) | $33,000 – $66,200 | $49,600 | level |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −12% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, San Luis Obispo ranks #18 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, San Luis Obispo is 0% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $33,000 – $66,200 | $49,600 | level |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $36,700 – $73,600 | $55,200 | +11% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $31,500 – $63,200 | $47,400 | −4% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $32,900 – $66,000 | $49,500 | level |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $35,000 – $70,200 | $52,600 | +6% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $32,600 – $65,400 | $49,000 | −1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is San Luis Obispo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | 122,180 jobs | $26,900 – $54,000 | $40,500 | −18% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $28,300 – $56,900 | $42,600 | −14% |
| Rochester, MN | 122,980 jobs | $30,500 – $61,100 | $45,800 | −7% |
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $25,400 – $50,900 | $38,100 | −23% |
Related projects, priced for San Luis Obispo
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same San Luis Obispo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, home addition comes out highest (+15%) and garage door lowest (+10%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,750 | +11% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $780 – $4,050 | +10% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,100 – $10,500 | +14% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $43,600 – $88,200 | +15% |
San Luis Obispo weather and the detached garage calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, San Luis Obispo Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in San Luis Obispo are January through November: 11 of 12. Outside them, December has an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
San Luis Obispo gets about 18 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (3.9 inches in January). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 15 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 41 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 42 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Mar | 67 | 45 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 69 | 46 | 1.1 | Workable |
| May | 72 | 48 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 75 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 78 | 54 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 55 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 77 | 50 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 71 | 45 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 65 | 40 | 3.3 | Cold |
Detached garage: what moves the price in San Luis Obispo
Size and finish level
HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $42,900 to $56,100 for San Luis Obispo, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the detached garage numbers for San Luis Obispo, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in San Luis Obispo: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in San Luis Obispo?
For 576 sq ft, expect $32,900 to $66,100 in the San Luis Obispo area. A standard-spec job lands at $42,900 to $56,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in San Luis Obispo?
About $57 to $114 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $160 to $540 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in San Luis Obispo or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $48,600, which is 2% less than San Luis Obispo ($49,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in San Luis Obispo?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $26,400 out of $49,500. Materials are 46% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in San Luis Obispo?
$41,100 to $82,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in San Luis Obispo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $160 to $540 for fees in the San Luis Obispo area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is San Luis Obispo expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of California?
San Luis Obispo is 0% below the California statewide estimate ($49,600 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in San Luis Obispo?
The BLS median is $37.12 an hour in the San Luis Obispo area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.97 to $44.20.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in San Luis Obispo?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $32,900 to $46,200 and premium work $52,800 to $66,100. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in San Luis Obispo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are January through November. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near San Luis Obispo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).