Stamped concrete cost in Oxnard, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,600 – $8,950
- Per sq ft
- $8.90 – $21.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +12%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #28
- 1 = most expensive
Oxnard homeowners pay roughly $3,600 to $8,950 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $8.90 to $21.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Oxnard is 12% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.81 an hour in the Oxnard area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Oxnard, CA, standard level
$5,200 to $7,350
About $12.50 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,450 | $3,200 |
| Labor | $2,600 | $3,850 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $5,200 | $7,350 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Oxnard, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,900 | $2,850 | $3,800 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,650 | $3,200 | $4,750 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $220 | $390 | 4% |
| Total | $3,600 | $6,250 | $8,950 | 100% |
Why Oxnard prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Oxnard wages are 1.19 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Oxnard metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,850, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (110.5) and land at $55 to $390.
Cost by quality level and size in Oxnard
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Oxnard wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,600 to $5,750
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$5,200 to $7,350
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,800 to $8,950
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,850 – $2,950 | $2,700 – $3,800 | $3,550 – $4,650 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,750 | $5,200 – $7,350 | $6,800 – $8,950 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,400 – $8,500 | $7,750 – $10,900 | $10,100 – $13,200 |
Is Oxnard cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,750 to $6,350 across Oxnard and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CAthis page | $3,600 – $8,950 | $6,250 | |
| Santa Maria, CA55 miles | $3,500 – $8,650 | $6,100 | −3% |
| Los Angeles, CA55 miles | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | +1% |
| Bakersfield, CA70 miles | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| San Luis Obispo, CA105 miles | $3,550 – $8,800 | $6,200 | −1% |
| Visalia, CA130 miles | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 | −8% |
| California (statewide) | $3,650 – $8,950 | $6,300 | level |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −11% |
Across 300 US metros, Oxnard comes in at #28 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Oxnard is 0% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,650 – $9,050 | $6,350 | +1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,050 – $10,200 | $7,150 | +14% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +11% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,600 – $8,850 | $6,200 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Oxnard's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Oxnard against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −8% |
| Akron, OH | 319,560 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | −7% |
| Bakersfield, CA | 338,230 jobs | $3,500 – $8,550 | $6,000 | −4% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | −11% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Oxnard is 1.19 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.81 an hour, which is 12% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.24 and $45.99 an hour. BLS counts 580 of them working in the area, 17.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.34 an hour, 25% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.22 and $36.96 an hour. About 1,790 work in the metro. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $40.05 an hour, which is 39% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $32.90 and $60.07 an hour. BLS counts 780 of them working in the area, 24.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($45.99 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $900. At the 25th percentile ($26.24) it shrinks by about $270. The total moves by 14.3% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 323,890 jobs in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura area. That makes it the 79th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.21% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $26.24 | $30.81 | $45.99 | $27.41 | 1.12 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.22 | $28.34 | $36.96 | $22.66 | 1.25 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $32.90 | $40.05 | $60.07 | $28.78 | 1.39 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.19 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Oxnard
Because every project leans on different trades, Oxnard's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +20% and concrete slab +12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,550 | +13% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,150 – $10,700 | +15% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,350 – $6,100 | +12% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,750 – $5,800 | +12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,950 | +20% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 – $12,100 | +19% |
Add-ons priced for Oxnard
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Oxnard by the average of the local wage index (1.19) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.12. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $220 – $450 |
Why two Oxnard quotes can differ
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
When to schedule stamped concrete in Oxnard
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Oxnard Ventura Co Ap (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
Weather is not a serious constraint for pouring concrete in Oxnard: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low of 40°F or below) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Oxnard gets about 13 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (3.3 inches in February). The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66 | 46 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 48 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 66 | 49 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 67 | 51 | 0.7 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 54 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 70 | 58 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 73 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 74 | 61 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 60 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 70 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 47 | 2.1 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,200 to $7,350 for Oxnard, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Oxnard, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Oxnard: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Oxnard?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,600 to $8,950 in the Oxnard area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,200 to $7,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Oxnard?
About $8.90 to $21.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Oxnard or Santa Maria?
Santa Maria is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,100, which is 3% less than Oxnard ($6,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Oxnard?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $3,200 out of $6,250. Materials are 45% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Oxnard?
$3,600 to $8,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Oxnard?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $390 for fees in the Oxnard area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Oxnard expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of California?
Oxnard is 0% below the California statewide estimate ($6,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Oxnard?
The BLS median is $30.81 an hour in the Oxnard area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.24 to $45.99.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Oxnard?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,600 to $5,750 and premium work $6,800 to $8,950. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Is there a bad season to pour stamped concrete in Oxnard?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Oxnard?
$220 to $450 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Oxnard
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.