Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Santa Rosa, CA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,800 – $5,850
Per sq ft
$6.85 – $13.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+13%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#22
1 = most expensive

A concrete slab in Santa Rosa, CA usually costs $2,800 to $5,850 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $6.85 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $500 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level

$3,700 to $4,950

About $8.85 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,750$2,450
Labor$1,800$2,150
Permits and fees$170$320
Total$3,700$4,950
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,250$2,100$2,95049%
Labor$1,500$2,000$2,45046%
Permits and fees$55$240$4306%
Total$2,800$4,300$5,850100%

What is behind the Santa Rosa number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Santa Rosa wages are 1.24 times the national level. Labor makes up about 46% of the midpoint estimate (42% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Santa Rosa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $2,100 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 107.8: $55 to $430.

Optional extras in Santa Rosa

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.14 for Santa Rosa, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.24) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$460 – $1,350
Remove old concrete first$910 – $2,750

Santa Rosa weather and the concrete slab calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Santa Rosa (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Santa Rosa are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Santa Rosa (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan60385.8Cold
Feb64406.4Cold
Mar67424.3Workable
Apr71442.0Workable
May75481.3Workable
Jun80510.3Workable
Jul82520.0Workable
Aug83530.0Workable
Sep84510.1Workable
Oct79481.6Workable
Nov67423.3Workable
Dec59386.5Cold

What local crews earn in Santa Rosa

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Santa Rosa the blend is 1.24.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.80 an hour, 9% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.18 and $38.39 an hour. About 570 work in the metro. That is 27.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. BLS counts 1,550 of them working in the area, 75.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $50.52 an hour, 76% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $36.00 and $62.96 an hour. About 710 work in the metro. That is 34.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $38.71 an hour, 33% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.86 and $46.67 an hour. About 2,150 work in the metro. That is 104.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $250 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $110. That is a swing of roughly 2.4% to 5.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Santa Rosa-Petaluma has 205,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 112th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$26.18$29.80$38.39$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.67$28.98$37.88$22.661.28metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$36.00$50.52$62.96$28.781.76metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$30.86$38.71$46.67$29.121.33metro
Blended100%1.24

Related projects, priced for Santa Rosa

Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Santa Rosa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, gravel driveway comes out highest (+28%) and stamped concrete lowest (+13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,250 – $10,900+18%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,400 – $4,650+15%
Detached garage576 sq ft$33,400 – $67,000+15%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,650 – $9,000+13%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,350+25%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$3,250 – $13,100+28%

How Santa Rosa compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $4,800. Stockton is the cheapest at $4,100.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Santa Rosa, CAthis page$2,800 – $5,850$4,300
Napa, CA30 miles$2,900 – $6,000$4,450+3%
Vallejo, CA55 miles$2,800 – $5,800$4,300−1%
San Francisco, CA65 miles$3,150 – $6,450$4,800+11%
Stockton, CA100 miles$2,650 – $5,600$4,100−5%
Sacramento, CA105 miles$2,750 – $5,750$4,250−2%
California (statewide)$2,750 – $5,800$4,300−1%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850−12%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Santa Rosa ranks #22 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 1% above the California figure.

Elsewhere in California

California metros compared with Santa Rosa
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Los Angeles, CA6,271,560 jobs$2,800 – $5,850$4,350level
San Francisco, CA2,373,920 jobs$3,150 – $6,450$4,800+11%
Riverside, CA1,716,760 jobs$2,650 – $5,550$4,100−5%
San Diego, CA1,538,060 jobs$2,800 – $5,900$4,350level
San Jose, CA1,134,970 jobs$3,050 – $6,250$4,650+8%
Sacramento, CA1,080,590 jobs$2,750 – $5,750$4,250−2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lansing, MI217,180 jobs$2,500 – $5,200$3,850−11%
Springfield, MA201,240 jobs$2,650 – $5,500$4,100−6%
Ann Arbor, MI219,730 jobs$2,450 – $5,150$3,800−12%
Santa Maria, CA200,760 jobs$2,700 – $5,650$4,150−4%

Cost by quality level and size in Santa Rosa

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Santa Rosa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).

Basic

$2,800 to $4,000

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,700 to $4,950

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,650 to $5,850

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$740 – $1,150$1,050 – $1,450$1,350 – $1,800
12x12 (144 sq ft)$1,050 – $1,600$1,450 – $2,000$1,850 – $2,400
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,800 – $4,000$3,700 – $4,950$4,650 – $5,850
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$4,000 – $5,700$5,250 – $6,950$6,550 – $8,250
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$8,300 – $11,600$10,800 – $14,200$13,300 – $16,700

Specs and site conditions that change a Santa Rosa bid

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,700 to $4,950 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Santa Rosa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Santa Rosa: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Santa Rosa?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,800 to $5,850 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,700 to $4,950. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Santa Rosa?

About $6.85 to $13.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?

Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,450, which is 3% more than Santa Rosa ($4,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $2,000 out of $4,300. Materials are 49% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Santa Rosa?

$2,800 to $5,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Santa Rosa?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $430 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Santa Rosa expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?

Santa Rosa is 1% above the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Santa Rosa?

The BLS median is $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.18 to $38.39.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Santa Rosa?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,800 to $4,000 and premium work $4,650 to $5,850. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Santa Rosa?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Santa Rosa?

$460 to $1,350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Santa Rosa

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in CaliforniaAll projects in Santa RosaCalifornia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.