Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Napa, CA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,900 – $6,000
Per sq ft
$7.10 – $14
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+17%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#10
1 = most expensive

Napa homeowners pay roughly $2,900 to $6,000 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $7.10 to $14 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Napa is 17% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $35.58 an hour in the Napa area, 30% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Napa, CA, standard level

$3,850 to $5,100

About $9.15 to $12 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,750$2,450
Labor$1,900$2,300
Permits and fees$170$330
Total$3,850$5,100
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Napa, CA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,250$2,100$2,95047%
Labor$1,600$2,100$2,65047%
Permits and fees$55$250$4506%
Total$2,900$4,450$6,000100%

What is behind the Napa number

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $35.58 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Napa is 1.31 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 47% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Napa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,100, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (112.6) and land at $55 to $450.

Optional extras in Napa

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Napa by the average of the local wage index (1.31) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.18. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$470 – $1,400
Remove old concrete first$950 – $2,850

How Napa compares

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $4,100 to $4,800 across Napa and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Napa, CAthis page$2,900 – $6,000$4,450
Vallejo, CA25 miles$2,800 – $5,800$4,300−4%
Santa Rosa, CA30 miles$2,800 – $5,850$4,300−3%
San Francisco, CA50 miles$3,150 – $6,450$4,800+8%
Stockton, CA70 miles$2,650 – $5,600$4,100−8%
Sacramento, CA75 miles$2,750 – $5,750$4,250−5%
California (statewide)$2,750 – $5,800$4,300−4%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850−14%

Across 300 US metros, Napa comes in at #10 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Napa is 4% above the California figure.

Other California metros

California metros compared with Napa
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Los Angeles, CA6,271,560 jobs$2,800 – $5,850$4,350−3%
San Francisco, CA2,373,920 jobs$3,150 – $6,450$4,800+8%
Riverside, CA1,716,760 jobs$2,650 – $5,550$4,100−8%
San Diego, CA1,538,060 jobs$2,800 – $5,900$4,350−3%
San Jose, CA1,134,970 jobs$3,050 – $6,250$4,650+4%
Sacramento, CA1,080,590 jobs$2,750 – $5,750$4,250−5%

Cities with a workforce like Napa's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Chico, CA78,220 jobs$2,650 – $5,600$4,150−7%
Racine, WI76,280 jobs$2,550 – $5,300$3,950−12%
Merced, CA79,510 jobs$2,600 – $5,450$4,000−10%
Warner Robins, GA76,050 jobs$2,200 – $4,700$3,450−23%

Napa: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Napa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.

Basic

$2,900 to $4,150

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,850 to $5,100

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,750 to $6,000

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$770 – $1,200$1,100 – $1,500$1,400 – $1,850
12x12 (144 sq ft)$1,100 – $1,650$1,500 – $2,050$1,900 – $2,450
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,900 – $4,150$3,850 – $5,100$4,750 – $6,000
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$4,150 – $5,850$5,450 – $7,150$6,750 – $8,450
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$8,550 – $12,000$11,100 – $14,600$13,700 – $17,200

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Napa is 1.31 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $35.58 an hour, which is 30% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.03 and $47.57 an hour. BLS counts 250 of them working in the area, 32.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.75 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 69.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $43.30 an hour, which is 50% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.63 and $57.93 an hour. BLS counts 160 of them working in the area, 20.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.75 an hour, which is 33% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.96 an hour. BLS counts 650 of them working in the area, 83.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($47.57 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $350. At the 25th percentile ($29.03) it shrinks by about $190. The total moves by 7.9% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 77,860 jobs in the Napa area. That makes it the 242nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$29.03$35.58$47.57$27.411.30metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.80$28.75$36.35$22.661.27metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.63$43.30$57.93$28.781.50metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$30.44$38.75$46.96$29.121.33metro
Blended100%1.31

When to schedule concrete slab in Napa

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

February through November is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Napa (10 of 12 months). January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Napa State Hospital (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan59405.0Cold
Feb63425.1Workable
Mar68443.7Workable
Apr72461.7Workable
May77501.1Workable
Jun82540.3Workable
Jul83560.0Workable
Aug84560.1Workable
Sep84530.1Workable
Oct78491.3Workable
Nov66442.8Workable
Dec59405.5Cold

Why two Napa quotes can differ

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

Related projects, priced for Napa

Because every project leans on different trades, Napa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +23% and detached garage +17%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,400 – $11,400+23%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,450 – $4,800+19%
Detached garage576 sq ft$33,800 – $67,900+17%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,800 – $9,400+18%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,600 – $9,100+22%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$3,050 – $12,400+22%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,850 to $5,100 for Napa, CA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Napa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Napa: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Napa?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,900 to $6,000 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,850 to $5,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Napa?

About $7.10 to $14 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?

Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,300, which is 4% less than Napa ($4,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?

About 47% at the midpoint, or $2,100 out of $4,450. Materials are 47% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Napa?

$2,900 to $6,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Napa?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $450 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Napa expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of California?

Napa is 4% above the California statewide estimate ($4,300 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Napa?

The BLS median is $35.58 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.03 to $47.57.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Napa?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,900 to $4,150 and premium work $4,750 to $6,000. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Napa?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Napa?

$470 to $1,400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Napa

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in CaliforniaAll projects in NapaCalifornia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.