Skip to content
CostLocal

Detached garage cost in Napa, CA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (576 sq ft)
$33,800 – $67,900
Per sq ft
$58.50 – $117
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+17%
US $43,500
Rank of 300 metros
#9
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a detached garage in Napa, plan on $33,800 to $67,900 for 576 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $58.50 to $117 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 17% higher than the national one. Carpenters earn a median of $38.75 an hour in the Napa area, 33% above the US median of $29.12.

Estimate your detached garage cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Napa, CA, standard level

$44,000 to $57,700

About $76 to $99.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$19,700$25,700
Labor$24,100$31,500
Permits and fees$290$440
Total$44,000$57,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Napa, CA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$15,100$22,700$30,30045%
Labor$18,500$27,800$37,00055%
Permits and fees$170$370$5601%
Total$33,800$50,900$67,900100%

Why Napa prices look the way they do

Labor is 55% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Napa the blended ratio comes out at 1.29.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Napa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 576 sq ft comes to $22,700, compared with $21,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (112.6) and land at $170 to $560.

Data note: 10% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Napa. The wage table below marks each row.

Detached garage: what moves the price in Napa

  • Electrical

    Running power to a detached garage costs $1,000-$3,800 for a standard build and $5,000 or more for a long trench or amperage upgrade (Angi, Trusscore).

  • Size and finish level

    HomeGuide puts a 2-car detached garage at $20,000-$57,600, with the spread driven by how finished it is.

  • Foundation

    A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.

Pick a size, pick a tier: detached garage pricing in Napa

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Napa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$33,800 to $47,400

Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door

Standard

$44,000 to $57,700

Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door

Premium

$54,300 to $67,900

Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$14,200 – $20,000$18,500 – $24,300$22,800 – $28,600
2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft$33,800 – $47,400$44,000 – $57,700$54,300 – $67,900
2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft$42,200 – $59,200$55,000 – $72,000$67,700 – $84,700
3-car (900 sq ft)$52,800 – $74,000$68,700 – $89,800$84,500 – $105,500

Related projects, priced for Napa

Because every project leans on different trades, Napa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +23% and garage door +13%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,900 – $6,000+17%
Garage door1 door$810 – $4,150+13%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,400 – $11,400+23%
Home addition300 sq ft$45,800 – $92,700+20%

Napa against nearby metros and the rest of California

Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $55,200. Stockton is the cheapest at $47,700.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Napa, CAthis page$33,800 – $67,900$50,900
Vallejo, CA25 miles$33,000 – $66,300$49,600−2%
Santa Rosa, CA30 miles$33,400 – $67,000$50,200−1%
San Francisco, CA50 miles$36,700 – $73,600$55,200+8%
Stockton, CA70 miles$31,700 – $63,700$47,700−6%
Sacramento, CA75 miles$32,600 – $65,400$49,000−4%
California (statewide)$33,000 – $66,200$49,600−2%
United States$29,000 – $58,100$43,500−14%

Across 300 US metros, Napa comes in at #9 from the top. The priciest is Honolulu, HI at $57,900; the cheapest is Brownsville, TX at $35,500 (midpoints, 576 sq ft). Statewide, Napa is 2% above the California figure.

Other California metros

California metros compared with Napa
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Los Angeles, CA6,271,560 jobs$33,000 – $66,200$49,600−3%
San Francisco, CA2,373,920 jobs$36,700 – $73,600$55,200+8%
Riverside, CA1,716,760 jobs$31,500 – $63,200$47,400−7%
San Diego, CA1,538,060 jobs$32,900 – $66,000$49,500−3%
San Jose, CA1,134,970 jobs$35,000 – $70,200$52,600+3%
Sacramento, CA1,080,590 jobs$32,600 – $65,400$49,000−4%

Cities with a workforce like Napa's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Napa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Chico, CA78,220 jobs$31,700 – $63,600$47,700−6%
Racine, WI76,280 jobs$29,300 – $58,900$44,100−13%
Merced, CA79,510 jobs$31,900 – $64,100$48,000−6%
Warner Robins, GA76,050 jobs$25,800 – $51,800$38,800−24%

Napa labor market for detached garage

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 5 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Napa is 1.29 times the national level.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 45%) the local median is $38.75 an hour, which is 33% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.44 and $46.96 an hour. BLS counts 650 of them working in the area, 83.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 20% of the weighting: a median of $28.75 an hour, 27% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.80 and $36.35 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 69.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 15%) the local median is $35.58 an hour, which is 30% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $29.03 and $47.57 an hour. BLS counts 250 of them working in the area, 32.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Electricians (47-2111), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.54 an hour, 24% above the US median of $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $30.35 and $48.06 an hour. About 240 work in the metro. That is 30.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 48.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

Roofers (47-2181) carry 10% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Napa metro, so we used the California statewide median: $30.58 an hour against $26.65 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.57 and $36.27 an hour.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the carpenters on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($46.96 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $2,750. At the 25th percentile ($30.44) it shrinks by about $2,750. The total moves by 5.4% or 5.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 77,860 jobs in the Napa area. That makes it the 242nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.05% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Carpenters (47-2031)45%$30.44$38.75$46.96$29.121.33metro
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)15%$29.03$35.58$47.57$27.411.30metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)20%$23.80$28.75$36.35$22.661.27metro
Electricians (47-2111)10%$30.35$37.54$48.06$30.381.24metro
Roofers (47-2181)10%$28.57$30.58$36.27$26.651.15state
Blended100%1.29

Climate in Napa: timing your detached garage job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Napa State Hospital (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

February through November is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Napa (10 of 12 months). January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Napa gets about 27 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (5.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.1 inches. The station averages about 33 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Napa State Hospital (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan59405.0Cold
Feb63425.1Workable
Mar68443.7Workable
Apr72461.7Workable
May77501.1Workable
Jun82540.3Workable
Jul83560.0Workable
Aug84560.1Workable
Sep84530.1Workable
Oct78491.3Workable
Nov66442.8Workable
Dec59405.5Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $44,000 to $57,700 for Napa, CA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the detached garage numbers for Napa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Detached garage in Napa: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Napa?

For 576 sq ft, expect $33,800 to $67,900 in the Napa area. A standard-spec job lands at $44,000 to $57,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Napa?

About $58.50 to $117 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $170 to $560 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.

+Is detached garage cheaper in Napa or Vallejo?

Vallejo is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $49,600, which is 2% less than Napa ($50,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Napa?

About 55% at the midpoint, or $27,800 out of $50,900. Materials are 45% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Napa?

$42,200 to $84,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does detached garage need a permit in Napa?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $170 to $560 for fees in the Napa area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Napa expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of California?

Napa is 2% above the California statewide estimate ($49,600 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.

+What do carpenters earn in Napa?

The BLS median is $38.75 an hour in the Napa area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.44 to $46.96.

+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Napa?

For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $33,800 to $47,400 and premium work $54,300 to $67,900. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.

+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Napa?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Detached garage near Napa

Detached garage: all pricesDetached garage in CaliforniaAll projects in NapaCalifornia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).