Detached garage cost in Santa Rosa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (576 sq ft)
- $33,400 – $67,000
- Per sq ft
- $57.50 – $115
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +15%
- US $43,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #11
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a detached garage in the Santa Rosa area: $33,400 to $67,000 for 576 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 15% higher than the US figure. Carpenters earn a median of $38.71 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 33% above the US median of $29.12.
Estimate your detached garage cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 576 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level
$43,500 to $56,900
About $75 to $98 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $19,700 | $25,700 |
| Labor | $23,500 | $30,700 |
| Permits and fees | $270 | $430 |
| Total | $43,500 | $56,900 |
Cost breakdown for 576 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $15,100 | $22,700 | $30,300 | 45% |
| Labor | $18,100 | $27,100 | $36,100 | 54% |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $350 | $540 | 1% |
| Total | $33,400 | $50,200 | $67,000 | 100% |
Why Santa Rosa prices look the way they do
Labor is 54% of the midpoint bill here, against 50% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is carpenters (45%), cement masons and concrete finishers (15%), construction laborers (20%), electricians (10%), roofers (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Santa Rosa the blended ratio comes out at 1.26.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Santa Rosa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $21,600 nationally becomes $22,700 here (midpoint, 576 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 107.8: $160 to $540.
The best months for detached garage in Santa Rosa
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Santa Rosa (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Santa Rosa are March through November: 9 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 38 | 5.8 | Cold |
| Feb | 64 | 40 | 6.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 67 | 42 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 71 | 44 | 2.0 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 48 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 51 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 52 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 48 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 42 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 38 | 6.5 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Santa Rosa bid
Foundation
A slab is cheapest. A frost-depth foundation in cold states costs more.
Garage apartments
A garage with living space is a different project: HomeGuide puts them at $80,000-$300,000.
Permits
You need a permit for a detached garage: $150-$500 on average, with separate electrical or plumbing permits if those are involved.
Cost by quality level and size in Santa Rosa
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Santa Rosa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$33,400 to $46,800
Basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door
Standard
$43,500 to $56,900
Finished exterior, insulated, electrical and a nicer door
Premium
$53,500 to $67,000
Insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $14,000 – $19,700 | $18,300 – $24,000 | $22,500 – $28,200 |
| 2-car (24x24), 576 sq ft | $33,400 – $46,800 | $43,500 – $56,900 | $53,500 – $67,000 |
| 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft | $41,700 – $58,400 | $54,300 – $71,000 | $66,800 – $83,600 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $52,100 – $73,000 | $67,700 – $88,700 | $83,400 – $104,500 |
Who does the work: Santa Rosa trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 5 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Santa Rosa the blend is 1.26.
Carpenters (47-2031), 45% of the weighting: a median of $38.71 an hour, 33% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.86 and $46.67 an hour. About 2,150 work in the metro. That is 104.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. BLS counts 1,550 of them working in the area, 75.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 15% of the weighting: a median of $29.80 an hour, 9% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.18 and $38.39 an hour. About 570 work in the metro. That is 27.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For electricians (47-2111, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.20 an hour, which is 22% above the national $30.38. The middle half of them earn between $29.59 and $48.75 an hour. BLS counts 1,080 of them working in the area, 52.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 48.7), so the local bench is about average.
Roofers (47-2181), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.78 an hour, 15% above the US median of $26.65. The middle half of them earn between $29.84 and $36.51 an hour. About 430 work in the metro. That is 20.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 8.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (carpenters) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $2,650 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,600. That is a swing of roughly 5.2% to 5.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Santa Rosa-Petaluma has 205,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 112th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 45% | $30.86 | $38.71 | $46.67 | $29.12 | 1.33 | metro |
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 15% | $26.18 | $29.80 | $38.39 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 20% | $23.67 | $28.98 | $37.88 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Electricians (47-2111) | 10% | $29.59 | $37.20 | $48.75 | $30.38 | 1.22 | metro |
| Roofers (47-2181) | 10% | $29.84 | $30.78 | $36.51 | $26.65 | 1.15 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.26 | |||||
Is Santa Rosa cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (576 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $55,200. Stockton is the cheapest at $47,700.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CAthis page | $33,400 – $67,000 | $50,200 | |
| Napa, CA30 miles | $33,800 – $67,900 | $50,900 | +1% |
| Vallejo, CA55 miles | $33,000 – $66,300 | $49,600 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA65 miles | $36,700 – $73,600 | $55,200 | +10% |
| Stockton, CA100 miles | $31,700 – $63,700 | $47,700 | −5% |
| Sacramento, CA105 miles | $32,600 – $65,400 | $49,000 | −2% |
| California (statewide) | $33,000 – $66,200 | $49,600 | −1% |
| United States | $29,000 – $58,100 | $43,500 | −13% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Santa Rosa ranks #11 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 1% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $33,000 – $66,200 | $49,600 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $36,700 – $73,600 | $55,200 | +10% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $31,500 – $63,200 | $47,400 | −6% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $32,900 – $66,000 | $49,500 | −1% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $35,000 – $70,200 | $52,600 | +5% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $32,600 – $65,400 | $49,000 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,200 | −12% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $32,200 – $64,500 | $48,400 | −4% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $29,400 – $59,100 | $44,300 | −12% |
| Santa Maria, CA | 200,760 jobs | $32,300 – $64,900 | $48,600 | −3% |
Related projects, priced for Santa Rosa
Jobs that often go together with detached garage are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Santa Rosa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, home addition comes out highest (+19%) and garage door lowest (+12%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,850 | +13% |
| Garage door | 1 door | $800 – $4,100 | +12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,250 – $10,900 | +18% |
| Home addition | 300 sq ft | $45,100 – $91,300 | +19% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $43,500 to $56,900 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.
Detailed detached garage report for Santa Rosa, CA, $9
Multi-page report for Santa Rosa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Detached garage in Santa Rosa: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a detached garage in Santa Rosa?
For 576 sq ft, expect $33,400 to $67,000 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $43,500 to $56,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for detached garage in Santa Rosa?
About $57.50 to $115 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $160 to $540 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $50 to $100.
+Is detached garage cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?
Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 576 sq ft there is $50,900, which is 1% more than Santa Rosa ($50,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?
About 54% at the midpoint, or $27,100 out of $50,200. Materials are 45% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 2.5-car (24x30), 720 sq ft cost in Santa Rosa?
$41,700 to $83,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does detached garage need a permit in Santa Rosa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $160 to $540 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $150 to $500 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Santa Rosa expensive for detached garage compared with the rest of California?
Santa Rosa is 1% above the California statewide estimate ($49,600 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do carpenters earn in Santa Rosa?
The BLS median is $38.71 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $29.12 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.86 to $46.67.
+What do basic and premium detached garage work cost in Santa Rosa?
For 576 sq ft, basic work runs $33,400 to $46,800 and premium work $53,500 to $67,000. Basic means: basic shell: slab, framing, siding, a roll-up door. Premium means: insulated and drywalled, heat and cooling, upgraded finishes.
+When is the best time to build a detached garage in Santa Rosa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Detached garage near Santa Rosa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Detached Garage Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Trusscore: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Garage? 2026 Price Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Build a Detached Garage? [2026 Data] (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = installed range / 1.6, because Angi puts professional labor at roughly an additional 60% of the materials cost (materials about 62.5% of the total).