Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete patio cost in Santa Rosa, CA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$1,400 – $4,650
Per sq ft
$4.50 – $14
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+15%
US $2,650
Rank of 300 metros
#22
1 = most expensive

Santa Rosa homeowners pay roughly $1,400 to $4,650 to pour a concrete patio at 300 sq ft, or $4.50 to $14 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Santa Rosa is 15% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level

$2,350 to $3,650

About $7.35 to $11 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 55% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$980$1,250
Labor$1,200$2,100
Permits and fees$170$320
Total$2,350$3,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$790$1,100$1,40037%
Labor$560$1,650$2,80055%
Permits and fees$55$240$4308%
Total$1,400$3,000$4,650100%

Why Santa Rosa prices look the way they do

Labor is 55% of the midpoint bill here, against 51% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), carpenters (10%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Santa Rosa the blended ratio comes out at 1.24.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Santa Rosa metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,100, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (107.8) and land at $55 to $430.

Santa Rosa: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Santa Rosa wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$1,400 to $2,700

Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard

Standard

$2,350 to $3,650

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Premium

$3,350 to $4,650

Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 (100 sq ft)$500 – $1,050$900 – $1,450$1,300 – $1,850
12x16 (192 sq ft)$910 – $1,800$1,600 – $2,450$2,250 – $3,100
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,850 – $3,500$3,100 – $4,800$4,350 – $6,050

Optional extras in Santa Rosa

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Santa Rosa by the average of the local wage index (1.24) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.14. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add an acid or water-based stain$1,050 – $3,450

Is Santa Rosa cheap or dear? The local comparison

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,850 to $3,400 across Santa Rosa and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Santa Rosa, CAthis page$1,400 – $4,650$3,000
Napa, CA30 miles$1,450 – $4,800$3,150+4%
Vallejo, CA55 miles$1,400 – $4,600$3,000−1%
San Francisco, CA65 miles$1,550 – $5,250$3,400+13%
Stockton, CA100 miles$1,350 – $4,350$2,850−6%
Sacramento, CA105 miles$1,400 – $4,500$2,950−2%
California (statewide)$1,400 – $4,600$3,000−1%
United States$1,250 – $4,000$2,650−13%

Across 300 US metros, Santa Rosa comes in at #22 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 1% above the California figure.

Other California metros

California metros compared with Santa Rosa
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Los Angeles, CA6,271,560 jobs$1,400 – $4,650$3,000level
San Francisco, CA2,373,920 jobs$1,550 – $5,250$3,400+13%
Riverside, CA1,716,760 jobs$1,350 – $4,400$2,850−5%
San Diego, CA1,538,060 jobs$1,400 – $4,600$3,000level
San Jose, CA1,134,970 jobs$1,500 – $5,100$3,300+9%
Sacramento, CA1,080,590 jobs$1,400 – $4,500$2,950−2%

Cities with a workforce like Santa Rosa's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Lansing, MI217,180 jobs$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−11%
Springfield, MA201,240 jobs$1,300 – $4,400$2,850−5%
Ann Arbor, MI219,730 jobs$1,250 – $4,050$2,650−12%
Santa Maria, CA200,760 jobs$1,350 – $4,400$2,900−4%

When to schedule concrete patio in Santa Rosa

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Santa Rosa (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through November is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Santa Rosa (9 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.0 and 0.0 inches. The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Santa Rosa (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan60385.8Cold
Feb64406.4Cold
Mar67424.3Workable
Apr71442.0Workable
May75481.3Workable
Jun80510.3Workable
Jul82520.0Workable
Aug83530.0Workable
Sep84510.1Workable
Oct79481.6Workable
Nov67423.3Workable
Dec59386.5Cold

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Santa Rosa is 1.24 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.80 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.18 and $38.39 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 27.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.98 an hour, 28% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. About 1,550 work in the metro. That is 75.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $38.71 an hour, which is 33% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $30.86 and $46.67 an hour. BLS counts 2,150 of them working in the area, 104.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $50.52 an hour, which is 76% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $36.00 and $62.96 an hour. BLS counts 710 of them working in the area, 34.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($38.39 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $210. At the 25th percentile ($26.18) it shrinks by about $90. The total moves by 7.0% or 3.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 205,260 jobs in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma area. That makes it the 112th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.13% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$26.18$29.80$38.39$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.67$28.98$37.88$22.661.28metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$30.86$38.71$46.67$29.121.33metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$36.00$50.52$62.96$28.781.76metro
Blended100%1.24

Why two Santa Rosa quotes can differ

  • Size

    Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.

  • Permit

    Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.

  • Finish

    Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).

Planning more than one job in Santa Rosa?

Because every project leans on different trades, Santa Rosa's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +25% and stamped concrete +13%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,800 – $5,850+13%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,650 – $9,000+13%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,500 – $6,350+16%
Wood deck300 sq ft$8,800 – $17,700+17%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$4,250 – $10,900+18%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,350+25%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,350 to $3,650 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.

Detailed concrete patio report for Santa Rosa, CA, $9

The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Santa Rosa, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete patio in Santa Rosa: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Santa Rosa?

For 300 sq ft, expect $1,400 to $4,650 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,350 to $3,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Santa Rosa?

About $4.50 to $14 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.

+Is concrete patio cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?

Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $3,150, which is 4% more than Santa Rosa ($3,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?

About 55% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,000. Materials are 37% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.

+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Santa Rosa?

$910 to $3,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete patio need a permit in Santa Rosa?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $430 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Santa Rosa expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of California?

Santa Rosa is 1% above the California statewide estimate ($3,000 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Santa Rosa?

The BLS median is $29.80 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.18 to $38.39.

+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Santa Rosa?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,400 to $2,700 and premium work $3,350 to $4,650. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Santa Rosa?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Santa Rosa?

$1,050 to $3,450 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete patio near Santa Rosa

Concrete patio: all pricesConcrete patio in CaliforniaAll projects in Santa RosaCalifornia cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.