Paver patio cost in Santa Rosa, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,500 – $6,350
- Per sq ft
- $11.50 – $20
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +16%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #19
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Santa Rosa area: $3,500 to $6,350 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 16% higher than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $28.98 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, 28% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA, standard level
$4,350 to $5,500
About $14 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 64% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $1,700 |
| Labor | $2,800 | $3,550 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $260 |
| Total | $4,350 | $5,500 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Santa Rosa, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,900 | 32% |
| Labor | $2,250 | $3,150 | $4,100 | 64% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $190 | $380 | 4% |
| Total | $3,500 | $4,900 | $6,350 | 100% |
Where the Santa Rosa price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.98 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Santa Rosa is 1.24 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 64% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Santa Rosa is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,600 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 107.8: $0 to $380.
Add-ons priced for Santa Rosa
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.14 for Santa Rosa, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.24) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $340 – $1,700 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Santa Rosa
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Santa Rosa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,500 to $4,650
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,350 to $5,500
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,200 to $6,350
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,750 | $2,600 – $3,250 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,000 | $3,750 – $4,750 | $4,500 – $5,500 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,650 – $6,150 | $5,750 – $7,250 | $6,850 – $8,350 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $9,300 – $12,100 | $11,400 – $14,200 | $13,500 – $16,300 |
Who does the work: Santa Rosa trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Santa Rosa the blend is 1.24.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.98 an hour, which is 28% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.67 and $37.88 an hour. BLS counts 1,550 of them working in the area, 75.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 30%) the local median is $35.77 an hour, which is 20% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $31.24 and $37.54 an hour. BLS counts 50 of them working in the area, 2.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $22.47 an hour, 19% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $20.00 and $27.43 an hour. About 2,740 work in the metro. That is 133.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $500 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $300. That is a swing of roughly 6.1% to 10.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Santa Rosa-Petaluma has 205,260 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 112th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $23.67 | $28.98 | $37.88 | $22.66 | 1.28 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $31.24 | $35.77 | $37.54 | $29.87 | 1.20 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $20.00 | $22.47 | $27.43 | $18.82 | 1.19 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.24 | |||||
Santa Rosa against nearby metros and the rest of California
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $4,800 to $5,350 across Santa Rosa and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CAthis page | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,900 | |
| Napa, CA30 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | −1% |
| Vallejo, CA55 miles | $3,450 – $6,350 | $4,900 | level |
| San Francisco, CA65 miles | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +9% |
| Stockton, CA100 miles | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | −2% |
| Sacramento, CA105 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | level |
| California (statewide) | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | −1% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −14% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Santa Rosa ranks #19 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Santa Rosa is 1% above the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | −3% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +9% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | −5% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | −4% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +5% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Santa Rosa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing, MI | 217,180 jobs | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,550 | −7% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $3,600 – $6,550 | $5,100 | +3% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 219,730 jobs | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | −9% |
| Santa Maria, CA | 200,760 jobs | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | −5% |
The best months for paver patio in Santa Rosa
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Santa Rosa (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
Weather is not a serious constraint for digging, grading and setting material in the ground in Santa Rosa: no month in the averages is cold enough (an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F)) or hot enough (an average daytime high of 90°F or more) to rule it out, so the workable window is all year.
Santa Rosa gets about 32 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (6.5 inches in December). The station averages about 26 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 38 | 5.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 64 | 40 | 6.4 | Workable |
| Mar | 67 | 42 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 71 | 44 | 2.0 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 48 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 51 | 0.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 52 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 53 | 0.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 84 | 51 | 0.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 48 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 42 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 38 | 6.5 | Workable |
Planning more than one job in Santa Rosa?
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Santa Rosa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (+18%) and stamped concrete lowest (+13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,650 | +15% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,000 | +13% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,600 – $15,600 | +18% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,800 – $17,700 | +17% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,850 | +13% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,250 – $10,900 | +18% |
Why two Santa Rosa quotes can differ
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,350 to $5,500 for Santa Rosa, CA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Santa Rosa, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Santa Rosa: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Santa Rosa?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,500 to $6,350 in the Santa Rosa area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,350 to $5,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Santa Rosa?
About $11.50 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Santa Rosa or Napa?
Napa is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,850, which is 1% less than Santa Rosa ($4,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Santa Rosa?
About 64% at the midpoint, or $3,150 out of $4,900. Materials are 32% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Santa Rosa?
$4,650 to $8,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Santa Rosa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $380 for fees in the Santa Rosa area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Santa Rosa expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of California?
Santa Rosa is 1% above the California statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Santa Rosa?
The BLS median is $28.98 an hour in the Santa Rosa area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.67 to $37.88.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Santa Rosa?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,500 to $4,650 and premium work $5,200 to $6,350. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Is there a bad season to install a paver patio in Santa Rosa?
Not from a temperature point of view. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show no month with a freezing-level overnight low or a 90°F-plus average high, so timing is mostly about contractor availability and rain.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Santa Rosa?
$340 to $1,700 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Santa Rosa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020