Paver patio cost in Stockton, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,400 – $6,200
- Per sq ft
- $11.50 – $19.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +14%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #36
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Stockton area: $3,400 to $6,200 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 14% higher than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $27.62 an hour in the Stockton area, 22% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Stockton, CA, standard level
$4,250 to $5,400
About $14 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $1,700 |
| Labor | $2,700 | $3,400 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $260 |
| Total | $4,250 | $5,400 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Stockton, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,900 | 33% |
| Labor | $2,150 | $3,050 | $3,950 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $180 | $370 | 4% |
| Total | $3,400 | $4,800 | $6,200 | 100% |
Where the Stockton price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.62 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Stockton is 1.20 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 63% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Stockton is at 105.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,600 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.1: $0 to $370.
Optional extras in Stockton
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.13 for Stockton, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.20) and goods price index (1.05). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $340 – $1,700 |
What nearby projects cost in Stockton
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Stockton wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (+13%) and stamped concrete lowest (+7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,350 | +8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,550 | +7% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,150 – $15,100 | +13% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,300 – $16,600 | +10% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,600 | +8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,100 | +9% |
The best months for paver patio in Stockton
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Stockton Fire Stn 4 (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Stockton are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Stockton gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (3.6 inches in January). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 0.6 and 1.0 inches. The station averages about 90 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 39 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Feb | 65 | 42 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 70 | 46 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 75 | 49 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 83 | 54 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 58 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 61 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 95 | 60 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 57 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 51 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 44 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 3.1 | Workable |
Who does the work: Stockton trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Stockton the blend is 1.20.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.62 an hour, which is 22% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.65 and $37.23 an hour. BLS counts 1,470 of them working in the area, 50.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 30%) the local median is $36.29 an hour, which is 21% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.46 and $36.29 an hour. BLS counts 150 of them working in the area, 5.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $21.29 an hour, 13% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.97 and $23.33 an hour. About 1,390 work in the metro. That is 48.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $540 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $280. That is a swing of roughly 5.8% to 11.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Stockton-Lodi has 289,660 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 88th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $22.65 | $27.62 | $37.23 | $22.66 | 1.22 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $30.46 | $36.29 | $36.29 | $29.87 | 1.21 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.97 | $21.29 | $23.33 | $18.82 | 1.13 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
Stockton against nearby metros and the rest of California
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. San Francisco is the priciest of the group at $5,350. Merced is the cheapest at $4,650.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CAthis page | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | |
| Modesto, CA30 miles | $3,450 – $6,250 | $4,850 | +1% |
| Vallejo, CA45 miles | $3,450 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +2% |
| San Francisco, CA55 miles | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +11% |
| Merced, CA60 miles | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,650 | −4% |
| Sacramento, CA60 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +2% |
| California (statewide) | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,850 | +1% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −12% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Stockton ranks #36 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Stockton is 1% below the California figure.
Elsewhere in California
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $3,350 – $6,150 | $4,750 | −1% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $3,800 – $6,950 | $5,350 | +11% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $3,300 – $6,050 | $4,650 | −3% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,350 – $6,100 | $4,750 | −2% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $3,650 – $6,700 | $5,200 | +8% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Stockton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | −9% |
| Portland, ME | 288,480 jobs | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,100 | −15% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,550 | −26% |
| Lexington, KY | 286,910 jobs | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,050 | −16% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Stockton bid
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Stockton: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Stockton. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,400 to $4,550
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,250 to $5,400
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,100 to $6,200
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,700 | $2,550 – $3,200 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,900 – $3,900 | $3,650 – $4,650 | $4,400 – $5,350 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,550 – $6,000 | $5,650 – $7,100 | $6,750 – $8,150 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $9,150 – $11,900 | $11,200 – $13,900 | $13,200 – $16,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $5,400 for Stockton, CA is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Stockton, CA, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Stockton, CA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Stockton: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Stockton?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,400 to $6,200 in the Stockton area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,250 to $5,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Stockton?
About $11.50 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Stockton or Modesto?
Modesto is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,850, which is 1% more than Stockton ($4,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Stockton?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $3,050 out of $4,800. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Stockton?
$4,550 to $8,150. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Stockton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $370 for fees in the Stockton area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Stockton expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of California?
Stockton is 1% below the California statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Stockton?
The BLS median is $27.62 an hour in the Stockton area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.65 to $37.23.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Stockton?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,400 to $4,550 and premium work $5,100 to $6,200. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Stockton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Stockton?
$340 to $1,700 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Stockton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020