Concrete driveway cost in Stockton, CA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,950 – $10,100
- Per sq ft
- $6.50 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +9%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #60
- 1 = most expensive
Stockton homeowners pay roughly $3,950 to $10,100 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $6.50 to $16.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Stockton is 9% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $27.40 an hour in the Stockton area, 0% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Stockton, CA, standard level
$5,800 to $8,250
About $9.50 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,200 |
| Labor | $3,900 | $5,850 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $160 |
| Total | $5,800 | $8,250 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Stockton, CA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,500 | 28% |
| Labor | $2,450 | $4,900 | $7,300 | 70% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $130 | $210 | 2% |
| Total | $3,950 | $7,000 | $10,100 | 100% |
Why Stockton prices look the way they do
Labor is 70% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Stockton the blended ratio comes out at 1.11.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Stockton metro is 105.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (105.1) and land at $55 to $210.
Add-ons priced for Stockton
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Stockton by the average of the local wage index (1.11) and goods index (1.05), a factor of 1.08. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $650 – $1,950 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,300 – $3,900 |
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Stockton
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Cost by quality level and size in Stockton
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Stockton wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,950 to $6,400
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,800 to $8,250
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,600 to $10,100
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,600 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,400 | $3,150 – $4,150 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,150 | $4,650 – $6,600 | $6,100 – $8,100 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,950 – $6,400 | $5,800 – $8,250 | $7,600 – $10,100 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,900 – $9,550 | $8,650 – $12,300 | $11,400 – $15,000 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Stockton is 1.11 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.40 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.41 and $31.15 an hour. BLS counts 640 of them working in the area, 22.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $27.62 an hour, 22% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.65 and $37.23 an hour. About 1,470 work in the metro. That is 50.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.22 an hour, which is 29% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.54 and $57.72 an hour. BLS counts 760 of them working in the area, 26.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $33.25 an hour, which is 14% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $27.66 and $39.57 an hour. BLS counts 1,260 of them working in the area, 43.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.15 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $300. At the 25th percentile ($22.41) it shrinks by about $400. The total moves by 4.3% or 5.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 289,660 jobs in the Stockton-Lodi area. That makes it the 88th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.19% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.41 | $27.40 | $31.15 | $27.41 | 1.00 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.65 | $27.62 | $37.23 | $22.66 | 1.22 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.54 | $37.22 | $57.72 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $27.66 | $33.25 | $39.57 | $29.12 | 1.14 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
How Stockton compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $6,800 to $8,750 across Stockton and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton, CAthis page | $3,950 – $10,100 | $7,000 | |
| Modesto, CA30 miles | $4,450 – $11,500 | $8,000 | +14% |
| Vallejo, CA45 miles | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +7% |
| San Francisco, CA55 miles | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +25% |
| Merced, CA60 miles | $3,850 – $9,750 | $6,800 | −3% |
| Sacramento, CA60 miles | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +5% |
| California (statewide) | $4,200 – $10,700 | $7,450 | +6% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −8% |
Across 300 US metros, Stockton comes in at #60 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Stockton is 6% below the California figure.
Other California metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 6,271,560 jobs | $4,200 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +7% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $4,850 – $12,600 | $8,750 | +25% |
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $4,000 – $10,200 | $7,100 | +2% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $4,250 – $10,800 | $7,500 | +7% |
| San Jose, CA | 1,134,970 jobs | $4,700 – $12,200 | $8,450 | +21% |
| Sacramento, CA | 1,080,590 jobs | $4,150 – $10,600 | $7,350 | +5% |
Cities with a workforce like Stockton's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Stockton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $3,750 – $9,550 | $6,650 | −5% |
| Portland, ME | 288,480 jobs | $3,750 – $9,550 | $6,650 | −5% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,850 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −30% |
| Lexington, KY | 286,910 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | −14% |
Planning more than one job in Stockton?
Because every project leans on different trades, Stockton's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +18% and stamped concrete +7%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,850 | +18% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,900 – $11,700 | +15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,600 | +8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,550 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,400 – $6,200 | +14% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,350 – $4,350 | +8% |
When to schedule concrete driveway in Stockton
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Stockton Fire Stn 4 (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
February through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Stockton (6 of 12 months). January and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Stockton gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and December (3.6 inches in January). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 0.6 and 1.0 inches. The station averages about 90 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 39 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 65 | 42 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Mar | 70 | 46 | 2.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 75 | 49 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 83 | 54 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 58 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 61 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 95 | 60 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 92 | 57 | 0.1 | Hot |
| Oct | 82 | 51 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 44 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 3.1 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,800 to $8,250 for Stockton, CA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Stockton, CA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Stockton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Stockton?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,950 to $10,100 in the Stockton area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,800 to $8,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Stockton?
About $6.50 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $210 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Stockton or Modesto?
Modesto is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $8,000, which is 14% more than Stockton ($7,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Stockton?
About 70% at the midpoint, or $4,900 out of $7,000. Materials are 28% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Stockton?
$3,950 to $10,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Stockton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $210 for fees in the Stockton area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Stockton expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of California?
Stockton is 6% below the California statewide estimate ($7,450 at the midpoint). We cover 23 metros in California; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Stockton?
The BLS median is $27.40 an hour in the Stockton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.41 to $31.15.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Stockton?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,950 to $6,400 and premium work $7,600 to $10,100. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Stockton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are February through May and October through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Stockton?
$650 to $1,950 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Stockton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.