Paver patio cost in Reno, NV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $5,600
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #117
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Reno, plan on $3,050 to $5,600 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $10 to $17.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.63 an hour in the Reno area, 9% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Reno, NV, standard level
$3,850 to $4,850
About $12.50 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,400 | $3,050 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $250 |
| Total | $3,850 | $4,850 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Reno, NV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,700 | $3,500 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $180 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $3,050 | $4,350 | $5,600 | 100% |
Where the Reno price comes from
Labor is 63% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reno the blended ratio comes out at 1.07.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reno metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,450, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.0) and land at $0 to $350.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Reno. The wage table below marks each row.
Climate in Reno: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through June and September through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Reno (6 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 122 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Reno gets about 7 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (1.3 inches in January). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.4 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 65 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 26 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 52 | 29 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 59 | 34 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Apr | 65 | 39 | 0.4 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 47 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 85 | 54 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 94 | 60 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 58 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 84 | 50 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 40 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 57 | 31 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 47 | 26 | 1.1 | Cold |
Optional extras in Reno
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Reno by the average of the local wage index (1.07) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Reno
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reno wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,100
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,850 to $4,850
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,600 to $5,600
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,050 | $1,900 – $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,850 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,600 – $3,500 | $3,300 – $4,150 | $3,950 – $4,850 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,100 – $5,400 | $5,100 – $6,400 | $6,050 – $7,350 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,200 – $10,700 | $10,000 – $12,500 | $11,900 – $14,400 |
How Reno compares
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Vallejo is the priciest of the group at $4,900.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, NVthis page | $3,050 – $5,600 | $4,350 | |
| Chico, CA115 miles | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | +8% |
| Sacramento, CA125 miles | $3,450 – $6,300 | $4,900 | +13% |
| Redding, CA135 miles | $3,350 – $6,050 | $4,700 | +8% |
| Stockton, CA185 miles | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | +11% |
| Vallejo, CA185 miles | $3,450 – $6,350 | $4,900 | +13% |
| Nevada (statewide) | $2,950 – $5,400 | $4,200 | −3% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Reno comes in at #117 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Reno is 3% above the Nevada figure.
Other Nevada metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −5% |
Cities with a workforce like Reno's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reno against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven, CT | 281,410 jobs | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | +10% |
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −11% |
| Lexington, KY | 286,910 jobs | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,050 | −6% |
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −12% |
Reno labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reno is 1.07 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.63 an hour, 9% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.27 and $34.75 an hour. About 2,510 work in the metro. That is 91.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Reno metro, so we used the Nevada statewide median: $29.17 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.18 and $30.78 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $21.64 an hour, which is 15% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.57 and $22.94 an hour. BLS counts 2,090 of them working in the area, 75.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($34.75 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $570. At the 25th percentile ($22.27) it shrinks by about $130. The total moves by 13.1% or 3.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 275,680 jobs in the Reno area. That makes it the 92nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.18% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $22.27 | $24.63 | $34.75 | $22.66 | 1.09 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $24.18 | $29.17 | $30.78 | $29.87 | 0.98 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.57 | $21.64 | $22.94 | $18.82 | 1.15 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Reno?
Because every project leans on different trades, Reno's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +5% and wood deck level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,150 | +3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,200 | +3% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,200 – $13,500 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,550 – $15,100 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,300 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,700 | +5% |
Why two Reno quotes can differ
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,850 to $4,850 for Reno, NV is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Reno, NV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Reno: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Reno?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $5,600 in the Reno area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,850 to $4,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Reno?
About $10 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Reno or Chico?
Chico is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,650, which is 8% more than Reno ($4,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Reno?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,700 out of $4,350. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Reno?
$4,100 to $7,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Reno?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $350 for fees in the Reno area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Reno expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Nevada?
Reno is 3% above the Nevada statewide estimate ($4,200 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Nevada; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Reno?
The BLS median is $24.63 an hour in the Reno area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.27 to $34.75.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Reno?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,100 and premium work $4,600 to $5,600. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Reno?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Reno?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Reno
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020