Concrete slab cost in Reno, NV
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,300
- Per sq ft
- $6.15 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #94
- 1 = most expensive
Reno homeowners pay roughly $2,500 to $5,300 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.15 to $12 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Reno is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.50 an hour in the Reno area, 8% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Reno, NV, standard level
$3,350 to $4,450
About $7.95 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,250 |
| Labor | $1,550 | $1,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Reno, NV
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,950 | $2,700 | 49% |
| Labor | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,200 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $400 | 6% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,900 | $5,300 | 100% |
What is behind the Reno number
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reno the blended ratio comes out at 1.09.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reno metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,950, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.0) and land at $50 to $400.
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Reno
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Optional extras in Reno
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Reno by the average of the local wage index (1.09) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.03. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $820 – $2,450 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reno is 1.09 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.50 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.48 and $36.98 an hour. BLS counts 810 of them working in the area, 29.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.63 an hour, 9% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.27 and $34.75 an hour. About 2,510 work in the metro. That is 91.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.22 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.08 and $39.09 an hour. BLS counts 1,290 of them working in the area, 46.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.98 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.10 and $37.41 an hour. BLS counts 2,750 of them working in the area, 99.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.98 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $220. At the 25th percentile ($22.48) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 5.6% or 5.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 275,680 jobs in the Reno area. That makes it the 92nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.18% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $22.48 | $29.50 | $36.98 | $27.41 | 1.08 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.27 | $24.63 | $34.75 | $22.66 | 1.09 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $30.08 | $35.22 | $39.09 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.10 | $29.98 | $37.41 | $29.12 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.09 | |||||
When to schedule concrete slab in Reno
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and September are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Reno (3 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Reno gets about 7 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (1.3 inches in January). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.4 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 65 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 26 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 52 | 29 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 59 | 34 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 39 | 0.4 | Cold |
| May | 74 | 47 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 85 | 54 | 0.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 94 | 60 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 58 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 84 | 50 | 0.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 40 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Nov | 57 | 31 | 0.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 47 | 26 | 1.1 | Cold |
Is Reno cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Vallejo is the priciest of the group at $4,300.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, NVthis page | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | |
| Chico, CA115 miles | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,150 | +6% |
| Sacramento, CA125 miles | $2,750 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +9% |
| Redding, CA135 miles | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | +7% |
| Stockton, CA185 miles | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,100 | +6% |
| Vallejo, CA185 miles | $2,800 – $5,800 | $4,300 | +10% |
| Nevada (statewide) | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −1% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Reno comes in at #94 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Reno is 1% above the Nevada figure.
Other Nevada metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Reno's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reno against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven, CT | 281,410 jobs | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,050 | +4% |
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | −12% |
| Lexington, KY | 286,910 jobs | $2,300 – $4,950 | $3,650 | −7% |
| Winston, NC | 271,980 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −11% |
Planning more than one job in Reno?
Because every project leans on different trades, Reno's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +6% and detached garage +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,700 | +5% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,150 | +3% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,200 – $58,500 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,200 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | +5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,650 – $10,800 | +6% |
Cost by quality level and size in Reno
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reno wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,500 to $3,600
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,350 to $4,450
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,150 to $5,300
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $670 – $1,050 | $950 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $940 – $1,450 | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,450 | $4,150 – $5,300 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,150 | $4,750 – $6,300 | $5,900 – $7,400 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,450 – $10,500 | $9,700 – $12,800 | $12,000 – $15,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,450 for Reno, NV is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Reno, NV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Reno: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Reno?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,300 in the Reno area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,350 to $4,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Reno?
About $6.15 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Reno or Chico?
Chico is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,150, which is 6% more than Reno ($3,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Reno?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $1,750 out of $3,900. Materials are 49% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Reno?
$2,500 to $5,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Reno?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $400 for fees in the Reno area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Reno expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Nevada?
Reno is 1% above the Nevada statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Nevada; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Reno?
The BLS median is $29.50 an hour in the Reno area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.48 to $36.98.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Reno?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,150 to $5,300. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Reno?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Reno?
$410 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Reno
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020