Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Reno, NV

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,300 – $8,200
Per sq ft
$8.15 – $19.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#96
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Reno, plan on $3,300 to $8,200 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.15 to $19.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.50 an hour in the Reno area, 8% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Reno, NV, standard level

$4,800 to $6,750

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,400$3,500
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,800$6,750
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Reno, NV

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45045%
Labor$1,550$2,950$4,40051%
Permits and fees$50$200$3504%
Total$3,300$5,750$8,200100%

Why Reno prices look the way they do

Labor is 51% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reno the blended ratio comes out at 1.09.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reno metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.0) and land at $50 to $350.

Reno against nearby metros and the rest of Nevada

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Vallejo is the priciest of the group at $6,300.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Reno, NVthis page$3,300 – $8,200$5,750
Chico, CA115 miles$3,500 – $8,600$6,050+5%
Sacramento, CA125 miles$3,600 – $8,850$6,200+8%
Redding, CA135 miles$3,500 – $8,650$6,100+6%
Stockton, CA185 miles$3,500 – $8,550$6,000+4%
Vallejo, CA185 miles$3,650 – $8,950$6,300+9%
Nevada (statewide)$3,300 – $8,100$5,700−1%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−3%

Across 300 US metros, Reno comes in at #96 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Reno is 1% above the Nevada figure.

Other Nevada metros

Nevada metros compared with Reno
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Las Vegas, NV1,136,960 jobs$3,250 – $8,050$5,650−2%

Cities with a workforce like Reno's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reno against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New Haven, CT281,410 jobs$3,450 – $8,600$6,000+5%
Fayetteville, AR275,180 jobs$2,900 – $7,050$4,950−14%
Lexington, KY286,910 jobs$3,100 – $7,550$5,300−8%
Winston, NC271,980 jobs$2,950 – $7,050$5,000−13%

Reno labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reno is 1.09 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $29.50 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.48 and $36.98 an hour. BLS counts 810 of them working in the area, 29.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.63 an hour, 9% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.27 and $34.75 an hour. About 2,510 work in the metro. That is 91.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.22 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.08 and $39.09 an hour. BLS counts 1,290 of them working in the area, 46.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.98 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $440. At the 25th percentile ($22.48) it shrinks by about $410. The total moves by 7.7% or 7.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 275,680 jobs in the Reno area. That makes it the 92nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.18% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$22.48$29.50$36.98$27.411.08metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.27$24.63$34.75$22.661.09metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$30.08$35.22$39.09$28.781.22metro
Blended100%1.09

Climate in Reno: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through June and September are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Reno (3 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Reno gets about 7 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (1.3 inches in January). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.4 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 65 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48261.3Cold
Feb52291.0Cold
Mar59340.8Cold
Apr65390.4Cold
May74470.6Workable
Jun85540.4Workable
Jul94600.2Hot
Aug92580.2Hot
Sep84500.2Workable
Oct70400.5Cold
Nov57310.6Cold
Dec47261.1Cold

Related projects, priced for Reno

Because every project leans on different trades, Reno's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +6% and concrete slab +2%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,150+3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,800 – $9,700+5%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,600+3%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,300+2%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,150 – $7,800+5%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,650 – $10,800+6%

Add-ons priced for Reno

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Reno by the average of the local wage index (1.09) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.03. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$210 – $410

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Reno

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

Cost by quality level and size in Reno

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reno wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,300 to $5,250

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,800 to $6,750

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,250 to $8,200

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,700 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,500$3,250 – $4,250
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,300 – $5,250$4,800 – $6,750$6,250 – $8,200
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,950 – $7,800$7,100 – $9,950$9,250 – $12,100

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,800 to $6,750 for Reno, NV is attached.

Detailed stamped concrete report for Reno, NV, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Reno, NV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Reno: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Reno?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,200 in the Reno area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,800 to $6,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Reno?

About $8.15 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Reno or Chico?

Chico is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $6,050, which is 5% more than Reno ($5,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Reno?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,950 out of $5,750. Materials are 45% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Reno?

$3,300 to $8,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Reno?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $350 for fees in the Reno area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Reno expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Nevada?

Reno is 1% above the Nevada statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Nevada; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Reno?

The BLS median is $29.50 an hour in the Reno area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.48 to $36.98.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Reno?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,250 and premium work $6,250 to $8,200. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Reno?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Reno?

$210 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Reno

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in NevadaAll projects in RenoNevada cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.