Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Reno, NV

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,200 – $13,500
Per sq ft of wall face
$35.50 – $65
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+1%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#122
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Reno, plan on $7,200 to $13,500 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $35.50 to $65 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $29.17 an hour in the Reno area, 2% below the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Reno, NV, standard level

$9,100 to $11,600

About $44.50 to $56.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,150$6,050
Labor$4,750$5,200
Permits and fees$170$330
Total$9,100$11,600
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Reno, NV

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,700$5,100$7,50049%
Labor$4,450$5,000$5,50048%
Permits and fees$50$250$4502%
Total$7,200$10,300$13,500100%

Why Reno prices look the way they do

Labor is 48% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reno the blended ratio comes out at 1.06. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Nevada statewide median.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reno metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,100, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (101.0) and land at $50 to $450.

Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Reno. The wage table below marks each row.

Planning more than one job in Reno?

Because every project leans on different trades, Reno's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +7% and paver patio +3%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$640 – $2,250+7%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,600+3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,800 – $9,700+5%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,550 – $3,450+5%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,250 – $10,700+7%
Inground pool450 sq ft$37,700 – $117,500+4%

Cost by quality level and size in Reno

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reno wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$7,200 to $9,700

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,100 to $11,600

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,000 to $13,500

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,600 – $4,950$4,600 – $5,950$5,650 – $6,950
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$2,900 – $4,000$3,750 – $4,850$4,550 – $5,650
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,750 – $7,800$7,300 – $9,350$8,850 – $10,900
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,600 – $11,600$10,900 – $13,800$13,100 – $16,100

How Reno compares

Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Sacramento is the priciest of the group at $11,900.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Reno, NVthis page$7,200 – $13,500$10,300
Chico, CA115 miles$7,900 – $14,700$11,300+10%
Sacramento, CA125 miles$8,400 – $15,400$11,900+15%
Redding, CA135 miles$7,900 – $14,700$11,300+10%
Stockton, CA185 miles$8,150 – $15,100$11,600+13%
Vallejo, CA185 miles$8,350 – $15,300$11,800+14%
Nevada (statewide)$7,100 – $13,400$10,200−1%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−1%

Across 300 US metros, Reno comes in at #122 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Reno is 1% above the Nevada figure.

Other Nevada metros

Nevada metros compared with Reno
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Las Vegas, NV1,136,960 jobs$6,800 – $13,000$9,900−4%

Cities with a workforce like Reno's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reno against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New Haven, CT281,410 jobs$8,000 – $14,500$11,300+9%
Fayetteville, AR275,180 jobs$6,450 – $12,400$9,400−9%
Lexington, KY286,910 jobs$6,800 – $13,000$9,900−4%
Winston, NC271,980 jobs$6,150 – $12,200$9,150−11%

Reno labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reno is 1.06 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Reno metro, so we used the Nevada statewide median: $29.17 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.18 and $30.78 an hour.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.63 an hour, 9% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.27 and $34.75 an hour. About 2,510 work in the metro. That is 91.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $35.22 an hour, which is 22% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $30.08 and $39.09 an hour. BLS counts 1,290 of them working in the area, 46.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.78 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($24.18) it shrinks by about $390. The total moves by 1.2% or 3.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 275,680 jobs in the Reno area. That makes it the 92nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.18% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$24.18$29.17$30.78$29.870.98state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.27$24.63$34.75$22.661.09metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$30.08$35.22$39.09$28.781.22metro
Blended100%1.06

Retaining wall: what moves the price in Reno

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

  • Drainage

    Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.

  • Rebuilding

    Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.

Climate in Reno: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

March through June and September through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Reno (6 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 122 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Reno gets about 7 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are January, February and December (1.3 inches in January). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 0.4 and 0.2 inches. The station averages about 65 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Reno Tahoe Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48261.3Cold
Feb52291.0Cold
Mar59340.8Workable
Apr65390.4Workable
May74470.6Workable
Jun85540.4Workable
Jul94600.2Hot
Aug92580.2Hot
Sep84500.2Workable
Oct70400.5Workable
Nov57310.6Cold
Dec47261.1Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,100 to $11,600 for Reno, NV is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Reno, NV line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Reno: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Reno?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,200 to $13,500 in the Reno area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,100 to $11,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Reno?

About $35.50 to $65 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Reno or Chico?

Chico is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 10% more than Reno ($10,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Reno?

About 48% at the midpoint, or $5,000 out of $10,300. Materials are 49% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Reno?

$5,750 to $10,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Reno?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $450 for fees in the Reno area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Reno expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Nevada?

Reno is 1% above the Nevada statewide estimate ($10,200 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Nevada; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Reno?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $29.17 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.18 to $30.78.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Reno?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,200 to $9,700 and premium work $11,000 to $13,500. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Reno?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Reno

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in NevadaAll projects in RenoNevada cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.