Stamped concrete cost in Greeley, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,200 – $7,850
- Per sq ft
- $7.90 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −1%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #141
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Greeley, CO usually costs $3,200 to $7,850 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $7.90 to $19 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Greeley, CO, standard level
$4,600 to $6,450
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,250 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $4,600 | $6,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Greeley, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,750 | $4,050 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $200 | $350 | 4% |
| Total | $3,200 | $5,550 | $7,850 | 100% |
Why Greeley prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Greeley wages are 1.02 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Greeley is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.2: $50 to $350.
Optional extras in Greeley
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.99 for Greeley, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $400 |
Greeley weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Greeley Unc (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Greeley are May through June and August through September: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Greeley gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 35 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.6 inches in May). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 1.6 and 1.1 inches. The station averages about 58 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 44 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 20 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 59 | 28 | 0.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 66 | 35 | 1.8 | Cold |
| May | 75 | 45 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 54 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 92 | 59 | 1.6 | Hot |
| Aug | 89 | 57 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 82 | 49 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 68 | 37 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Nov | 54 | 26 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 43 | 18 | 0.6 | Cold |
What local crews earn in Greeley
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Greeley the blend is 1.02.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $28.35 an hour, 3% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.90 and $30.00 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 35.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.19 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.97 and $26.19 an hour. BLS counts 1,430 of them working in the area, 119.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.18 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.54 and $30.26 an hour. About 1,550 work in the metro. That is 129.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $320. That is a swing of roughly 5.8% to 1.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Greeley has 119,540 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 184th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.90 | $28.35 | $30.00 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.97 | $22.19 | $26.19 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.54 | $29.18 | $30.26 | $28.78 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
How Greeley compares
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Greeley. Colorado Springs comes closest at about $5,550.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley, COthis page | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,550 | |
| Cheyenne, WY55 miles | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
| Fort Collins, CO60 miles | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
| Boulder, CO60 miles | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +2% |
| Denver, CO80 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +5% |
| Colorado Springs, CO120 miles | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +1% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +3% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Greeley ranks #141 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Greeley is 3% below the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +5% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +1% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +2% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +1% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $3,150 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −3% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | −2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Greeley against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −9% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +3% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +4% |
| Longview, TX | 118,060 jobs | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −12% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Greeley
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Greeley. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,200 to $5,050
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,600 to $6,450
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,000 to $7,850
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,600 | $2,350 – $3,350 | $3,100 – $4,100 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,200 – $5,050 | $4,600 – $6,450 | $6,000 – $7,850 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,800 – $7,500 | $6,850 – $9,600 | $8,900 – $11,600 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Greeley bid
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Related projects, priced for Greeley
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Greeley wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+1%) and gravel driveway lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,950 | −1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,600 – $9,150 | −1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,000 – $5,450 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,400 – $5,100 | −2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $10,000 | −2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,600 to $6,450 for Greeley, CO is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Greeley, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Greeley: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Greeley?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,200 to $7,850 in the Greeley area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,600 to $6,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Greeley?
About $7.90 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Greeley or Cheyenne?
Cheyenne is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,600, which is 1% more than Greeley ($5,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Greeley?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $5,550. Materials are 47% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Greeley?
$3,200 to $7,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Greeley?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $350 for fees in the Greeley area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Greeley expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Colorado?
Greeley is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Greeley?
The BLS median is $28.35 an hour in the Greeley area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.90 to $30.00.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Greeley?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $5,050 and premium work $6,000 to $7,850. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Greeley?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and August through September. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Greeley?
$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Greeley
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.