Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Utica, NY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,300 – $8,100
Per sq ft
$8.15 – $19.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#110
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Utica area: $3,300 to $8,100 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.35 an hour in the Utica area, 3% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Utica, NY, standard level

$4,750 to $6,650

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,350$3,050
Labor$2,250$3,350
Permits and fees$130$240
Total$4,750$6,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Utica, NY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,800$2,700$3,60047%
Labor$1,450$2,800$4,15049%
Permits and fees$45$190$3203%
Total$3,300$5,700$8,100100%

What is behind the Utica number

Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Utica the blended ratio comes out at 1.04.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Utica is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,700 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $320.

Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Utica

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Utica. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$3,300 to $5,200

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,750 to $6,650

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,150 to $8,100

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,650 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,450$3,200 – $4,200
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,300 – $5,200$4,750 – $6,650$6,150 – $8,100
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,900 – $7,750$7,050 – $9,850$9,150 – $12,000

What nearby projects cost in Utica

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Utica wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+8%) and concrete slab lowest (+1%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,400+2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,250 – $5,850+8%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,250+1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,150 – $7,650+3%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,550 – $10,400+2%

Is Utica cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Utica. Kingston is the lowest at about $5,700 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 105 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Utica, NYthis page$3,300 – $8,100$5,700
Syracuse, NY55 miles$3,350 – $8,200$5,750+1%
Albany, NY75 miles$3,450 – $8,500$5,950+5%
Binghamton, NY90 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+2%
Kingston, NY105 miles$3,300 – $8,050$5,700level
Pittsfield, MA120 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+2%
New York (statewide)$3,600 – $8,900$6,250+10%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−2%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Utica ranks #110 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Utica is 9% below the New York figure.

Elsewhere in New York

New York metros compared with Utica
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New York, NY9,492,000 jobs$3,800 – $9,300$6,550+15%
Buffalo, NY534,550 jobs$3,400 – $8,350$5,850+3%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+2%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$3,450 – $8,500$5,950+5%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$3,350 – $8,200$5,750+1%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$3,600 – $8,800$6,200+9%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Utica against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−3%
Longview, TX118,060 jobs$2,850 – $6,850$4,850−15%
Kingsport, TN119,560 jobs$2,950 – $7,100$5,000−12%
Columbus, GA116,380 jobs$2,850 – $6,750$4,800−16%

Who does the work: Utica trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Utica the blend is 1.04.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $28.35 an hour, 3% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.16 and $30.01 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 5.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.90 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.66 and $30.48 an hour. BLS counts 550 of them working in the area, 46.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.94 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.30 and $42.89 an hour. About 200 work in the metro. That is 16.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $250. That is a swing of roughly 4.4% to 1.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Utica-Rome has 118,390 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 185th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$24.16$28.35$30.01$27.411.03metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.66$23.90$30.48$22.661.05metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$25.30$29.94$42.89$28.781.04metro
Blended100%1.04

Extras that change the Utica total

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Utica, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.04) and goods price index (1.00). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $410

The best months for stamped concrete in Utica

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Utica Oneida Co Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Utica are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Utica gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, August and October (4.7 inches in August). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.9 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Utica Oneida Co Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan30142.6Cold
Feb32152.3Cold
Mar41233.0Cold
Apr55353.9Cold
May68463.9Workable
Jun76554.5Workable
Jul81604.2Workable
Aug79584.7Workable
Sep72513.5Workable
Oct59414.3Workable
Nov46313.6Cold
Dec35213.6Cold

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Utica

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,750 to $6,650 for Utica, NY is attached.

Detailed stamped concrete report for Utica, NY, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Utica, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Utica: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Utica?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,100 in the Utica area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,750 to $6,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Utica?

About $8.15 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Utica or Syracuse?

Syracuse is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,750, which is 1% more than Utica ($5,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Utica?

About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,800 out of $5,700. Materials are 47% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Utica?

$3,300 to $8,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Utica?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Utica area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Utica expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of New York?

Utica is 9% below the New York statewide estimate ($6,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Utica?

The BLS median is $28.35 an hour in the Utica area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.16 to $30.01.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Utica?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,200 and premium work $6,150 to $8,100. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Utica?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Utica?

$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Utica

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in New YorkAll projects in UticaNew York cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.