Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Longview, TX

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,850 – $6,850
Per sq ft
$7 – $16.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−13%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#282
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Longview area: $2,850 to $6,850 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 13% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, 21% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Longview, TX, standard level

$4,050 to $5,650

About $9.80 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,850
Labor$1,750$2,550
Permits and fees$130$230
Total$4,050$5,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Longview, TX

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,40052%
Labor$1,100$2,150$3,20044%
Permits and fees$45$180$3104%
Total$2,850$4,850$6,850100%

Where the Longview price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $21.67 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Longview is 0.80 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 44% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Longview is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.5: $45 to $310.

Cost by quality level and size in Longview

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Longview. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$2,850 to $4,450

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,050 to $5,650

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,250 to $6,850

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,450 – $2,300$2,100 – $2,950$2,750 – $3,600
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$2,850 – $4,450$4,050 – $5,650$5,250 – $6,850
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,250 – $6,600$6,000 – $8,400$7,800 – $10,100

Why two Longview quotes can differ

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

Related projects, priced for Longview

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Longview wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−16%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,100 – $3,400−14%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,650−16%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,650 – $4,800−12%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,100 – $4,550−13%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,750 – $6,600−11%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,150 – $8,900−13%

The best months for stamped concrete in Longview

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Longview #2 (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Longview are March through May and October through November: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Longview gets about 51 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 4.5 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Longview #2 (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan58364.2Cold
Feb62404.3Cold
Mar71475.0Workable
Apr78545.0Workable
May85634.7Workable
Jun92714.0Hot
Jul95743.3Hot
Aug96742.9Hot
Sep90673.9Hot
Oct80564.5Workable
Nov68453.4Workable
Dec60385.3Cold

Longview against nearby metros and the rest of Texas

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $4,700 to $5,350 across Longview and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Longview, TXthis page$2,850 – $6,850$4,850
Tyler, TX35 miles$2,850 – $6,900$4,900level
Shreveport, LA55 miles$2,900 – $7,000$4,950+2%
Texarkana, TX75 miles$2,750 – $6,600$4,700−3%
Dallas, TX135 miles$3,150 – $7,600$5,350+10%
Alexandria, LA145 miles$2,900 – $7,000$4,950+2%
Texas (statewide)$3,000 – $7,250$5,100+5%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+15%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Longview ranks #282 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Longview is 5% below the Texas figure.

Elsewhere in Texas

Texas metros compared with Longview
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dallas, TX4,049,800 jobs$3,150 – $7,600$5,350+10%
Houston, TX3,289,720 jobs$3,050 – $7,300$5,200+7%
Austin, TX1,293,690 jobs$3,000 – $7,250$5,100+5%
San Antonio, TX1,126,880 jobs$2,900 – $7,000$4,950+2%
El Paso, TX339,120 jobs$2,800 – $6,650$4,700−3%
McAllen, TX296,700 jobs$2,700 – $6,450$4,550−6%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Longview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Utica, NY118,390 jobs$3,300 – $8,100$5,700+17%
Columbus, GA116,380 jobs$2,850 – $6,750$4,800−1%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550+14%
Topeka, KS115,750 jobs$3,050 – $7,500$5,300+9%

Optional extras in Longview

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.87 for Longview, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.80) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$170 – $350

Who does the work: Longview trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Longview the blend is 0.80.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $21.67 an hour, 21% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $22.41 an hour. About 250 work in the metro. That is 21.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $18.19 an hour, which is 20% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.53 and $22.15 an hour. BLS counts 1,610 of them working in the area, 136.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.09 an hour, 20% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.75 and $26.79 an hour. About 750 work in the metro. That is 63.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $45 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $210. That is a swing of roughly 4.4% to 0.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Longview has 118,060 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 186th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$18.05$21.67$22.41$27.410.79metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$16.53$18.19$22.15$22.660.80metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$21.75$23.09$26.79$28.780.80metro
Blended100%0.80

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,050 to $5,650 for Longview, TX is attached.

Detailed stamped concrete report for Longview, TX, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Longview, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Longview: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Longview?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,850 to $6,850 in the Longview area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,050 to $5,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Longview?

About $7 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Longview or Tyler?

Tyler is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,900, which is 0% more than Longview ($4,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Longview?

About 44% at the midpoint, or $2,150 out of $4,850. Materials are 52% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Longview?

$2,850 to $6,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Longview?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Longview area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Longview expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Texas?

Longview is 5% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,100 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Longview?

The BLS median is $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $22.41.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Longview?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,850 to $4,450 and premium work $5,250 to $6,850. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Longview?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Longview?

$170 to $350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Longview

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in TexasAll projects in LongviewTexas cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.