Stamped concrete cost in Austin, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $7,250
- Per sq ft
- $7.30 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #213
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Austin, plan on $3,000 to $7,250 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.30 to $17.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 9% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.76 an hour in the Austin area, 13% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Austin, TX, standard level
$4,250 to $5,950
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $1,950 | $2,850 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $250 |
| Total | $4,250 | $5,950 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Austin, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 49% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $2,400 | $3,550 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $200 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $5,100 | $7,250 | 100% |
Where the Austin price comes from
Labor is 47% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Austin the blended ratio comes out at 0.89.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Austin metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.1) and land at $50 to $340.
Austin labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Austin is 0.89 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $23.76 an hour, which is 13% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.66 and $27.82 an hour. BLS counts 2,650 of them working in the area, 20.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.16 an hour, 7% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.34 and $23.12 an hour. About 11,140 work in the metro. That is 86.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.50 an hour, which is 15% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.09 and $29.38 an hour. BLS counts 5,010 of them working in the area, 38.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.82 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $240. At the 25th percentile ($21.66) it shrinks by about $120. The total moves by 4.7% or 2.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,293,690 jobs in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos area. That makes it the 24th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.83% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $21.66 | $23.76 | $27.82 | $27.41 | 0.87 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.34 | $21.16 | $23.12 | $22.66 | 0.93 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $23.09 | $24.50 | $29.38 | $28.78 | 0.85 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.89 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Austin?
Because every project leans on different trades, Austin's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −5% and concrete driveway −10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,650 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,250 | −10% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,200 | −5% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,850 | −8% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,300 – $9,350 | −8% |
Optional extras in Austin
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Austin by the average of the local wage index (0.89) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.91. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $360 |
Climate in Austin: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Austin-Camp Mabry (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through May is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Austin (8 of 12 months). June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Austin gets about 36 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, June and October (5.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, February and April are the driest, at 1.9 and 2.4 inches. The station averages about 123 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 63 | 42 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Feb | 67 | 46 | 1.9 | Workable |
| Mar | 73 | 52 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Apr | 80 | 59 | 2.4 | Workable |
| May | 87 | 67 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 93 | 73 | 3.7 | Hot |
| Jul | 97 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 98 | 75 | 2.7 | Hot |
| Sep | 91 | 70 | 3.5 | Hot |
| Oct | 83 | 61 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 72 | 51 | 2.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 43 | 2.7 | Workable |
Specs and site conditions that change a Austin bid
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Is Austin cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Houston is the priciest of the group at $5,200. College Station is the cheapest at $4,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TXthis page | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | |
| Killeen, TX65 miles | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −4% |
| College Station, TX75 miles | $2,800 – $6,800 | $4,800 | −6% |
| San Antonio, TX80 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −3% |
| Waco, TX95 miles | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −5% |
| Houston, TX140 miles | $3,050 – $7,300 | $5,200 | +1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | level |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +9% |
Across 300 US metros, Austin comes in at #213 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Austin is 0% above the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +5% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $3,050 – $7,300 | $5,200 | +1% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 | −8% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,700 – $6,450 | $4,550 | −11% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Austin's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Austin against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | 1,341,320 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +21% |
| Portland, OR | 1,208,410 jobs | $3,700 – $9,250 | $6,450 | +26% |
| Baltimore, MD | 1,356,680 jobs | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +8% |
| Las Vegas, NV | 1,136,960 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +10% |
Austin: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Austin wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,000 to $4,700
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,250 to $5,950
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,550 to $7,250
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,450 | $2,200 – $3,100 | $2,900 – $3,800 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $5,950 | $5,550 – $7,250 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,450 – $6,950 | $6,300 – $8,850 | $8,200 – $10,700 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $5,950 for Austin, TX is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Austin, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Austin: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Austin?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $7,250 in the Austin area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,250 to $5,950. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Austin?
About $7.30 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Austin or Killeen?
Killeen is 65 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,900, which is 4% less than Austin ($5,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Austin?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $2,400 out of $5,100. Materials are 49% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Austin?
$3,000 to $7,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Austin?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Austin area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Austin expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Texas?
Austin is 0% above the Texas statewide estimate ($5,100 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Austin?
The BLS median is $23.76 an hour in the Austin area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.66 to $27.82.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Austin?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,700 and premium work $5,550 to $7,250. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Austin?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. February and April are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Austin?
$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Austin
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.