Stamped concrete cost in Texas
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $7,250
- Per sq ft
- $7.35 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $5,600
- Metros covered
- 21
Texas prices for stamped concrete: $3,000 to $7,250 for 400 sq ft, or $7.35 to $17.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 9% below the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $22.84 an hour.
Inside Texas, the metros we cover range from $4,550 (McAllen) to $5,350 (Dallas) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Texas (statewide), standard level
$4,250 to $5,950
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,300 | $3,000 |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,700 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $250 |
| Total | $4,250 | $5,950 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Texas
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,650 | $3,550 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,200 | $2,300 | $3,350 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $190 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $5,100 | $7,250 | 100% |
Quality levels and sizes in Texas
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Texas wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,000 to $4,700
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,250 to $5,950
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,550 to $7,250
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,450 | $2,200 – $3,100 | $2,900 – $3,800 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,700 | $4,250 – $5,950 | $5,550 – $7,250 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,450 – $6,950 | $6,350 – $8,850 | $8,200 – $10,700 |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Texas
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Wages behind the Texas number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.84 for Texas.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $22.84 an hour, which is 17% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $19.53 and $26.73 an hour. BLS counts 26,430 of them working in the state, 18.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $19.53 an hour, 14% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.57 an hour. About 123,250 work in the state. That is 87.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $24.26 an hour, which is 16% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $28.84 an hour. BLS counts 55,540 of them working in the state, 39.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($26.73 an hour) would add about $230 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($19.53) would take off about $200. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 14,071,160 jobs across Texas (May 2025), which is 9.0% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $19.53 | $22.84 | $26.73 | $27.41 | 0.83 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.66 | $19.53 | $22.57 | $22.66 | 0.86 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.17 | $24.26 | $28.84 | $28.78 | 0.84 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.84 | |||||
When Texas weather lets you pour
Season matters for stamped concrete. For each Texas metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Houston has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Texas at 9 months (September through May); Amarillo has the shortest at 4 (April through May and September through October). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in El Paso to 65 inches in Beaumont.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 38 | 97 | 38 | 6: February through May and October through November |
| Houston | 46 | 93 | 56 | 9: September through May |
| Austin | 42 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| San Antonio | 41 | 95 | 32 | 8: October through May |
| El Paso | 35 | 96 | 9 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| McAllen | 53 | 99 | 22 | 7: October through April |
| Corpus Christi | 52 | 92 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| Lubbock | 30 | 93 | 19 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Beaumont | 43 | 92 | 65 | 9: September through May |
| Brownsville | 53 | 95 | 27 | 7: October through April |
| Killeen | 36 | 96 | 35 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| College Station | 41 | 95 | 42 | 8: October through May |
| Waco | 36 | 97 | 36 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Amarillo | 25 | 93 | 20 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Midland | 33 | 96 | 14 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Longview | 36 | 95 | 51 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Tyler | 39 | 93 | 48 | 7: February through May and September through November |
| Laredo | 47 | 100 | 20 | 7: October through April |
| Odessa | 32 | 94 | 12 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Abilene | 34 | 96 | 25 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Texarkana | 33 | 93 | 52 | 7: March through June and September through November |
Extras that change the Texas total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Texas by the average of the local wage index (0.84) and goods index (0.98), a factor of 0.91. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $360 |
Texas versus the states around it
Texas ranks 43 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for stamped concrete, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $7,800 and the cheapest Arkansas at $4,850, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Texas sits at $5,100. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 330 miles away | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −4% |
| Louisiana | 360 miles away | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Arkansas | 390 miles away | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,850 | −5% |
| Mississippi | 450 miles away | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −5% |
| Kansas | 490 miles away | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | +2% |
Related projects, priced for Texas
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Texas wages and prices. Against national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−7%) and concrete driveway lowest (−12%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,600 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,100 | −12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,050 | −7% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,900 | −7% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,300 – $9,350 | −8% |
Which Texas city is cheapest for stamped concrete?
2 of the 21 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $5,100, and the top-to-bottom gap is 17%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +5% |
| Houston, TX | $3,050 – $7,300 | $5,200 | +1% |
| Austin, TX | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | level |
| Beaumont, TX | $2,950 – $7,250 | $5,100 | level |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | −1% |
| Midland, TX | $2,900 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −2% |
| Odessa, TX | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −3% |
| Lubbock, TX | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −4% |
| Killeen, TX | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −4% |
| Abilene, TX | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | −4% |
| Amarillo, TX | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −4% |
| Tyler, TX | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,900 | −5% |
| Longview, TX | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −5% |
| Laredo, TX | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −5% |
| Waco, TX | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −5% |
| Brownsville, TX | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −5% |
| College Station, TX | $2,800 – $6,800 | $4,800 | −6% |
| El Paso, TX | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 | −8% |
| Texarkana, TX | $2,750 – $6,600 | $4,700 | −8% |
| McAllen, TX | $2,700 – $6,450 | $4,550 | −11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,250 to $5,950 for Texas is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Texas, $9
Multi-page report for Texas: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Texas: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Texas?
$3,000 to $7,250 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Texas can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Texas is cheapest for stamped concrete?
McAllen at about $4,550 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Dallas at $5,350.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Texas than the US average?
It is 9% cheaper: $5,100 against $5,600 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Texas?
About 44% ($2,300). Materials are 52%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.84x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Texas?
The BLS statewide median is $22.84 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.53 to $26.73.
+Where does Texas rank for stamped concrete costs?
43rd most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $5,100 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Texas?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,700 and premium work $5,550 to $7,250. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+Does the season matter for stamped concrete in Texas?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Texas metros we cover, Houston has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Texas?
$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete by city in Texas
- Dallas, TX$5,350 midpoint
- Houston, TX$5,200 midpoint
- Austin, TX$5,100 midpoint
- Beaumont, TX$5,100 midpoint
- Corpus Christi, TX$5,100 midpoint
- Midland, TX$5,000 midpoint
- Odessa, TX$5,000 midpoint
- San Antonio, TX$4,950 midpoint
- Lubbock, TX$4,900 midpoint
- Killeen, TX$4,900 midpoint
- Abilene, TX$4,900 midpoint
- Amarillo, TX$4,900 midpoint
- Tyler, TX$4,900 midpoint
- Longview, TX$4,850 midpoint
- Laredo, TX$4,850 midpoint
- Waco, TX$4,850 midpoint
- Brownsville, TX$4,850 midpoint
- College Station, TX$4,800 midpoint
- El Paso, TX$4,700 midpoint
- Texarkana, TX$4,700 midpoint
- McAllen, TX$4,550 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.