Concrete patio cost in Texas
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $1,150 – $3,600
- Per sq ft
- $3.70 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −9%
- US $2,650
- Metros covered
- 21
Across Texas, a concrete patio costs about $1,150 to $3,600 for 300 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 9% below the US figure of $2,650. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $22.84 an hour in Texas (US: $27.41).
Inside Texas, the metros we cover range from $2,100 (McAllen) to $2,500 (Dallas) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Texas (statewide), standard level
$1,900 to $2,850
About $5.80 to $8.60 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $910 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $830 | $1,450 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $1,900 | $2,850 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Texas
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $740 | $1,050 | $1,300 | 43% |
| Labor | $380 | $1,150 | $1,900 | 48% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $390 | 9% |
| Total | $1,150 | $2,400 | $3,600 | 100% |
Other Texas jobs that often go with concrete patio
Each project weights the trades differently, so Texas's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, asphalt driveway is −7% and concrete driveway −12%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,250 | −9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,050 | −7% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,850 – $13,800 | −9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,100 | −12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,900 | −7% |
Basic, standard or premium: Texas prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,150 to $2,150
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,900 to $2,850
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,650 to $3,600
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $420 – $840 | $730 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,450 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $760 – $1,450 | $1,250 – $1,950 | $1,750 – $2,450 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,750 | $3,400 – $4,650 |
Why two Texas quotes can differ
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Weather windows across Texas
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Texas is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Houston has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Texas at 9 months (September through May); Amarillo has the shortest at 4 (April through May and September through October). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in El Paso to 65 inches in Beaumont.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 38 | 97 | 38 | 6: February through May and October through November |
| Houston | 46 | 93 | 56 | 9: September through May |
| Austin | 42 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| San Antonio | 41 | 95 | 32 | 8: October through May |
| El Paso | 35 | 96 | 9 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| McAllen | 53 | 99 | 22 | 7: October through April |
| Corpus Christi | 52 | 92 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| Lubbock | 30 | 93 | 19 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Beaumont | 43 | 92 | 65 | 9: September through May |
| Brownsville | 53 | 95 | 27 | 7: October through April |
| Killeen | 36 | 96 | 35 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| College Station | 41 | 95 | 42 | 8: October through May |
| Waco | 36 | 97 | 36 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Amarillo | 25 | 93 | 20 | 4: April through May and September through October |
| Midland | 33 | 96 | 14 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Longview | 36 | 95 | 51 | 5: March through May and October through November |
| Tyler | 39 | 93 | 48 | 7: February through May and September through November |
| Laredo | 47 | 100 | 20 | 7: October through April |
| Odessa | 32 | 94 | 12 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Abilene | 34 | 96 | 25 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Texarkana | 33 | 93 | 52 | 7: March through June and September through November |
How Texas compares with nearby states
Texas ranks 44 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $3,650 and the cheapest Arkansas at $2,250, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Texas sits at $2,400. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 330 miles away | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,250 | −5% |
| Louisiana | 360 miles away | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −3% |
| Arkansas | 390 miles away | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −5% |
| Mississippi | 450 miles away | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −5% |
| Kansas | 490 miles away | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | +2% |
Wages behind the Texas number
Texas's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 0.84 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.84 an hour, 17% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $19.53 and $26.73 an hour. About 26,430 work in the state. That is 18.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $19.53 an hour, which is 14% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.57 an hour. BLS counts 123,250 of them working in the state, 87.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.51 an hour, 19% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.48 and $27.78 an hour. About 33,540 work in the state. That is 23.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $24.26 an hour, 16% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $28.84 an hour. About 55,540 work in the state. That is 39.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($26.73 an hour) would add about $95 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($19.53) would take off about $80. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 14,071,160 jobs across Texas (May 2025), which is 9.0% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $19.53 | $22.84 | $26.73 | $27.41 | 0.83 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.66 | $19.53 | $22.57 | $22.66 | 0.86 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.48 | $23.51 | $27.78 | $29.12 | 0.81 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $22.17 | $24.26 | $28.84 | $28.78 | 0.84 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.84 | |||||
Which Texas city is cheapest for concrete patio?
4 of the 21 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $2,400, and the top-to-bottom gap is 18%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | +5% |
| Houston, TX | $1,200 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +1% |
| Beaumont, TX | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +1% |
| Austin, TX | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +1% |
| Midland, TX | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,350 | −1% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,350 | −1% |
| Odessa, TX | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $1,100 – $3,500 | $2,300 | −3% |
| Killeen, TX | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | −4% |
| Amarillo, TX | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | −4% |
| Lubbock, TX | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | −4% |
| Abilene, TX | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,250 | −5% |
| Tyler, TX | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −5% |
| Longview, TX | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −5% |
| Waco, TX | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −5% |
| College Station, TX | $1,100 – $3,350 | $2,250 | −6% |
| Laredo, TX | $1,100 – $3,350 | $2,250 | −6% |
| Brownsville, TX | $1,100 – $3,350 | $2,200 | −7% |
| El Paso, TX | $1,100 – $3,300 | $2,200 | −8% |
| Texarkana, TX | $1,100 – $3,250 | $2,150 | −9% |
| McAllen, TX | $1,050 – $3,150 | $2,100 | −11% |
Optional extras in Texas
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.91 for Texas, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.84) and goods price index (0.98). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $820 – $2,750 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,900 to $2,850 for Texas is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Texas line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Texas: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Texas?
$1,150 to $3,600 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Texas can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Texas is cheapest for concrete patio?
McAllen at about $2,100 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Dallas at $2,500.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Texas than the US average?
It is 9% cheaper: $2,400 against $2,650 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Texas?
About 48% ($1,150). Materials are 43%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.84x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Texas?
The BLS statewide median is $22.84 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.53 to $26.73.
+Where does Texas rank for concrete patio costs?
44th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $2,400 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Texas?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,150 to $2,150 and premium work $2,650 to $3,600. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+Does the season matter for concrete patio in Texas?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Texas metros we cover, Houston has the most comfortable months (9 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Texas?
$820 to $2,750 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio by city in Texas
- Dallas, TX$2,500 midpoint
- Houston, TX$2,400 midpoint
- Beaumont, TX$2,400 midpoint
- Austin, TX$2,400 midpoint
- Midland, TX$2,350 midpoint
- Corpus Christi, TX$2,350 midpoint
- Odessa, TX$2,350 midpoint
- San Antonio, TX$2,300 midpoint
- Killeen, TX$2,300 midpoint
- Amarillo, TX$2,300 midpoint
- Lubbock, TX$2,300 midpoint
- Abilene, TX$2,250 midpoint
- Tyler, TX$2,250 midpoint
- Longview, TX$2,250 midpoint
- Waco, TX$2,250 midpoint
- College Station, TX$2,250 midpoint
- Laredo, TX$2,250 midpoint
- Brownsville, TX$2,200 midpoint
- El Paso, TX$2,200 midpoint
- Texarkana, TX$2,150 midpoint
- McAllen, TX$2,100 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.