Concrete patio cost in Longview, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,100 – $3,400
- Per sq ft
- $3.55 – $10
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −14%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #283
- 1 = most expensive
Longview homeowners pay roughly $1,100 to $3,400 to pour a concrete patio at 300 sq ft, or $3.55 to $10 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Longview is 14% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, 21% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Longview, TX, standard level
$1,800 to $2,700
About $5.50 to $8.15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $870 | $1,100 |
| Labor | $780 | $1,350 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $1,800 | $2,700 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Longview, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $700 | $980 | $1,250 | 44% |
| Labor | $360 | $1,050 | $1,800 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $360 | 9% |
| Total | $1,100 | $2,250 | $3,400 | 100% |
Why Longview prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Longview wages are 0.79 times the national level. Labor makes up about 47% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Longview metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $980, compared with $1,050 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (89.5) and land at $45 to $360.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Longview is 0.79 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $21.67 an hour, which is 21% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $22.41 an hour. BLS counts 250 of them working in the area, 21.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $18.19 an hour, 20% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.53 and $22.15 an hour. About 1,610 work in the metro. That is 136.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.19 an hour, which is 24% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.58 and $27.83 an hour. BLS counts 370 of them working in the area, 31.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.09 an hour, which is 20% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.75 and $26.79 an hour. BLS counts 750 of them working in the area, 63.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($22.41 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $20. At the 25th percentile ($18.05) it shrinks by about $90. The total moves by 0.8% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 118,060 jobs in the Longview area. That makes it the 186th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.05 | $21.67 | $22.41 | $27.41 | 0.79 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.53 | $18.19 | $22.15 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.58 | $22.19 | $27.83 | $29.12 | 0.76 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $21.75 | $23.09 | $26.79 | $28.78 | 0.80 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.79 | |||||
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Longview
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Is Longview cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Dallas is the priciest of the group at $2,500. Texarkana is the cheapest at $2,150.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview, TXthis page | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | |
| Tyler, TX35 miles | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | level |
| Shreveport, LA55 miles | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | +2% |
| Texarkana, TX75 miles | $1,100 – $3,250 | $2,150 | −4% |
| Dallas, TX135 miles | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | +10% |
| Alexandria, LA145 miles | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | +1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | +6% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +16% |
Across 300 US metros, Longview comes in at #283 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $3,800; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $2,100 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Longview is 5% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $1,200 – $3,750 | $2,500 | +10% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $1,200 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +7% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +6% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $1,100 – $3,500 | $2,300 | +2% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $1,100 – $3,300 | $2,200 | −3% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $1,050 – $3,150 | $2,100 | −6% |
Cities with a workforce like Longview's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Longview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +18% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $1,100 – $3,350 | $2,200 | −1% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $1,200 – $3,950 | $2,600 | +15% |
| Topeka, KS | 115,750 jobs | $1,150 – $3,750 | $2,450 | +9% |
What nearby projects cost in Longview
Because every project leans on different trades, Longview's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −11% and concrete driveway −16%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,550 | −13% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,850 | −13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,800 | −12% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,500 – $13,100 | −14% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,600 | −11% |
When to schedule concrete patio in Longview
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Longview #2 (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Longview (5 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Longview gets about 51 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 4.5 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 36 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 62 | 40 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 71 | 47 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| May | 85 | 63 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 71 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 74 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 96 | 74 | 2.9 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 67 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 56 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 68 | 45 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 38 | 5.3 | Cold |
Extras that change the Longview total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Longview by the average of the local wage index (0.79) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.87. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $780 – $2,600 |
Longview: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Longview wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,100 to $2,050
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,800 to $2,700
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,500 to $3,400
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $400 – $790 | $690 – $1,100 | $980 – $1,350 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $720 – $1,350 | $1,200 – $1,850 | $1,650 – $2,300 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,650 | $2,350 – $3,550 | $3,250 – $4,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,800 to $2,700 for Longview, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Longview, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Longview: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Longview?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,100 to $3,400 in the Longview area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,800 to $2,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Longview?
About $3.55 to $10 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Longview or Tyler?
Tyler is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,250, which is 0% more than Longview ($2,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Longview?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $1,050 out of $2,250. Materials are 44% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Longview?
$720 to $2,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Longview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $360 for fees in the Longview area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Longview expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Texas?
Longview is 5% below the Texas statewide estimate ($2,400 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Longview?
The BLS median is $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $22.41.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Longview?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,100 to $2,050 and premium work $2,500 to $3,400. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Longview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Longview?
$780 to $2,600 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Longview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.