Stamped concrete cost in Killeen, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,850 – $6,950
- Per sq ft
- $7.05 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −12%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #272
- 1 = most expensive
Killeen homeowners pay roughly $2,850 to $6,950 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.05 to $16.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Killeen is 12% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.60 an hour in the Killeen area, 18% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Killeen, TX, standard level
$4,100 to $5,750
About $9.90 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $1,750 | $2,600 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,100 | $5,750 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Killeen, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,150 | $2,200 | $3,250 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $320 | 4% |
| Total | $2,850 | $4,900 | $6,950 | 100% |
What is behind the Killeen number
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Killeen the blended ratio comes out at 0.81.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Killeen metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.1) and land at $45 to $320.
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Killeen
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Killeen is 0.81 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $22.60 an hour, which is 18% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.66 and $22.98 an hour. BLS counts 390 of them working in the area, 25.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $18.12 an hour, 20% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.28 and $22.05 an hour. About 940 work in the metro. That is 62.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.88 an hour, which is 21% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $18.62 and $26.63 an hour. BLS counts 570 of them working in the area, 37.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($22.98 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $20. At the 25th percentile ($18.66) it shrinks by about $230. The total moves by 0.5% or 4.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 150,580 jobs in the Killeen-Temple area. That makes it the 155th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.10% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $18.66 | $22.60 | $22.98 | $27.41 | 0.82 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.28 | $18.12 | $22.05 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $18.62 | $22.88 | $26.63 | $28.78 | 0.79 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.81 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Killeen
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Killeen wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$2,850 to $4,500
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,100 to $5,750
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,300 to $6,950
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,350 | $2,100 – $3,000 | $2,750 – $3,650 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $2,850 – $4,500 | $4,100 – $5,750 | $5,300 – $6,950 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,300 – $6,700 | $6,100 – $8,450 | $7,850 – $10,300 |
Add-ons priced for Killeen
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Killeen by the average of the local wage index (0.81) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.88. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $350 |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Killeen
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Killeen (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Killeen (5 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Killeen gets about 35 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are May, September and October (4.7 inches in May). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 2.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 105 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 60 | 36 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 40 | 2.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 70 | 47 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 2.1 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 63 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 70 | 3.2 | Hot |
| Jul | 96 | 72 | 2.7 | Hot |
| Aug | 97 | 73 | 1.6 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 67 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 56 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 46 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 38 | 2.4 | Cold |
How Killeen compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Dallas is the priciest of the group at $5,350. College Station is the cheapest at $4,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen, TXthis page | $2,850 – $6,950 | $4,900 | |
| Waco, TX40 miles | $2,850 – $6,850 | $4,850 | −1% |
| Austin, TX65 miles | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +4% |
| College Station, TX85 miles | $2,800 – $6,800 | $4,800 | −2% |
| Dallas, TX125 miles | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +9% |
| San Antonio, TX130 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +4% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +14% |
Across 300 US metros, Killeen comes in at #272 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Killeen is 4% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $3,150 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +9% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $3,050 – $7,300 | $5,200 | +5% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +4% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 | −4% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,700 – $6,450 | $4,550 | −7% |
Cities with a workforce like Killeen's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Killeen against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville, FL | 152,670 jobs | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | +3% |
| Fargo, ND | 148,660 jobs | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +12% |
| Roanoke, VA | 153,980 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +4% |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | 146,260 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
Planning more than one job in Killeen?
Because every project leans on different trades, Killeen's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −11% and concrete driveway −15%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,450 | −13% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | −15% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,150 – $4,600 | −12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,600 | −11% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,150 – $8,850 | −13% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,100 to $5,750 for Killeen, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Killeen, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Killeen: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Killeen?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,850 to $6,950 in the Killeen area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,100 to $5,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Killeen?
About $7.05 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Killeen or Waco?
Waco is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,850, which is 1% less than Killeen ($4,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Killeen?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $4,900. Materials are 52% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Killeen?
$2,850 to $6,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Killeen?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Killeen area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Killeen expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Texas?
Killeen is 4% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,100 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Killeen?
The BLS median is $22.60 an hour in the Killeen area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.66 to $22.98.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Killeen?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,850 to $4,500 and premium work $5,300 to $6,950. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Killeen?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Killeen?
$180 to $350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Killeen
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.