Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Buffalo, NY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,400 – $8,350
Per sq ft
$8.35 – $20
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+5%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#72
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Buffalo, plan on $3,400 to $8,350 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.35 to $20 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 5% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.12 an hour in the Buffalo area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level

$4,900 to $6,850

About $12 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,350$3,050
Labor$2,400$3,550
Permits and fees$130$250
Total$4,900$6,850
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Buffalo, NY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,800$2,700$3,60046%
Labor$1,550$3,000$4,40051%
Permits and fees$50$190$3403%
Total$3,400$5,850$8,350100%

Where the Buffalo price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Buffalo wages are 1.10 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Buffalo metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,700, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.8) and land at $50 to $340.

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Buffalo

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

What nearby projects cost in Buffalo

Because every project leans on different trades, Buffalo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +7% and concrete slab +4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,300 – $4,200+5%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,850 – $9,850+7%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,200 – $5,850+7%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,550 – $5,350+4%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,150 – $7,800+5%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,700 – $10,900+7%

Climate in Buffalo: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Buffalo (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Buffalo (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32193.4Cold
Feb33202.5Cold
Mar42262.9Cold
Apr55373.4Cold
May67483.4Workable
Jun76583.4Workable
Jul80633.2Workable
Aug79623.2Workable
Sep72554.1Workable
Oct60444.0Workable
Nov48343.5Cold
Dec37263.8Cold

Cost by quality level and size in Buffalo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Buffalo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,400 to $5,350

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,900 to $6,850

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,350 to $8,350

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,700 – $2,750$2,500 – $3,550$3,300 – $4,350
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,400 – $5,350$4,900 – $6,850$6,350 – $8,350
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$5,050 – $7,950$7,250 – $10,200$9,450 – $12,300

Buffalo against nearby metros and the rest of New York

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Buffalo is the priciest of the group. Erie is the cheapest at $5,650.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Buffalo, NYthis page$3,400 – $8,350$5,850
Rochester, NY60 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−1%
Erie, PA95 miles$3,250 – $8,000$5,650−4%
Syracuse, NY130 miles$3,350 – $8,200$5,750−2%
Binghamton, NY155 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−1%
State College, PA155 miles$3,400 – $8,300$5,850level
New York (statewide)$3,600 – $8,900$6,250+7%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−5%

Across 300 US metros, Buffalo comes in at #72 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Buffalo is 6% below the New York figure.

Other New York metros

New York metros compared with Buffalo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New York, NY9,492,000 jobs$3,800 – $9,300$6,550+12%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800−1%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$3,450 – $8,500$5,950+2%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$3,350 – $8,200$5,750−2%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$3,600 – $8,800$6,200+6%
Utica, NY118,390 jobs$3,300 – $8,100$5,700−3%

Cities with a workforce like Buffalo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Rapids, MI598,260 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,500−6%
Birmingham, AL520,290 jobs$2,950 – $7,100$5,000−15%
Hartford, CT599,770 jobs$3,350 – $8,200$5,750−2%
Omaha, NE498,100 jobs$3,050 – $7,450$5,250−10%

Buffalo labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Buffalo is 1.10 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.12 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.80 and $30.79 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 8.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.34 an hour, 7% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. About 2,790 work in the metro. That is 52.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.41 an hour, which is 23% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. BLS counts 950 of them working in the area, 17.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.79 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $40. At the 25th percentile ($26.80) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 0.7% or 3.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 534,550 jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga area. That makes it the 49th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.34% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$26.80$30.12$30.79$27.411.10metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.72$24.34$32.68$22.661.07metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.62$35.41$44.52$28.781.23metro
Blended100%1.10

Add-ons priced for Buffalo

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Buffalo by the average of the local wage index (1.10) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.05. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$210 – $420

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,900 to $6,850 for Buffalo, NY is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Buffalo, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Buffalo: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Buffalo?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,400 to $8,350 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,900 to $6,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Buffalo?

About $8.35 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?

Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,800, which is 1% less than Buffalo ($5,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $3,000 out of $5,850. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Buffalo?

$3,400 to $8,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Buffalo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Buffalo expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of New York?

Buffalo is 6% below the New York statewide estimate ($6,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Buffalo?

The BLS median is $30.12 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.80 to $30.79.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Buffalo?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,400 to $5,350 and premium work $6,350 to $8,350. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Buffalo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Buffalo?

$210 to $420 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Buffalo

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in New YorkAll projects in BuffaloNew York cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.