Paver patio cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,200 – $5,850
- Per sq ft
- $10.50 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #85
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Buffalo, plan on $3,200 to $5,850 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $10.50 to $18.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 7% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $24.34 an hour in the Buffalo area, 7% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$4,000 to $5,050
About $13 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,600 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,200 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $230 |
| Total | $4,000 | $5,050 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,800 | 33% |
| Labor | $2,000 | $2,850 | $3,700 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $170 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,200 | $4,500 | $5,850 | 100% |
Why Buffalo prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Buffalo wages are 1.12 times the national level. Labor makes up about 63% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Buffalo metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,500, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.8) and land at $0 to $340.
Buffalo against nearby metros and the rest of New York
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Buffalo. Erie is the lowest at about $4,150 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,500 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | −2% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $2,950 – $5,300 | $4,150 | −9% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,400 | −2% |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,550 | +1% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $3,200 – $5,750 | $4,500 | −1% |
| New York (statewide) | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,950 | +9% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −7% |
Across 300 US metros, Buffalo comes in at #85 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Buffalo is 8% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $3,700 – $6,750 | $5,250 | +16% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | −2% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,600 | +1% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,400 | −2% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,950 | +9% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,250 – $5,850 | $4,550 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Buffalo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $2,950 – $5,400 | $4,150 | −8% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,750 | −17% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $3,400 – $6,250 | $4,800 | +7% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −6% |
Buffalo: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Buffalo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,200 to $4,250
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,000 to $5,050
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,800 to $5,850
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,100 | $1,950 – $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,950 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,750 – $3,650 | $3,450 – $4,350 | $4,100 – $5,000 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,300 – $5,650 | $5,300 – $6,650 | $6,300 – $7,650 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,550 – $11,100 | $10,500 – $13,100 | $12,400 – $15,000 |
Climate in Buffalo: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Buffalo (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 124 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
Buffalo labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Buffalo is 1.12 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.34 an hour, 7% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. About 2,790 work in the metro. That is 52.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $36.92 an hour, 24% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.82 and $39.23 an hour. About 290 work in the metro. That is 5.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $20.08 an hour, which is 7% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.06 and $22.95 an hour. BLS counts 2,870 of them working in the area, 53.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.68 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $470. At the 25th percentile ($21.72) it shrinks by about $150. The total moves by 10.4% or 3.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 534,550 jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga area. That makes it the 49th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.34% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.72 | $24.34 | $32.68 | $22.66 | 1.07 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $30.82 | $36.92 | $39.23 | $29.87 | 1.24 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.06 | $20.08 | $22.95 | $18.82 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.12 | |||||
Paver patio: what moves the price in Buffalo
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Planning more than one job in Buffalo?
Because every project leans on different trades, Buffalo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs +8% and wood deck +2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,200 | +5% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,350 | +5% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,800 – $14,400 | +8% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,700 – $15,500 | +2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,350 | +4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,850 | +7% |
Optional extras in Buffalo
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Buffalo by the average of the local wage index (1.12) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.06. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $320 – $1,600 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,000 to $5,050 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Buffalo, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Buffalo?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,200 to $5,850 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,000 to $5,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Buffalo?
About $10.50 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,450, which is 2% less than Buffalo ($4,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $2,850 out of $4,500. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Buffalo?
$4,300 to $7,650. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $340 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($4,950 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $24.34 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.72 to $32.68.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Buffalo?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $4,250 and premium work $4,800 to $5,850. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Buffalo?
$320 to $1,600 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020