Paver patio cost in State College, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,200 – $5,750
- Per sq ft
- $10.50 – $18
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +6%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #91
- 1 = most expensive
State College homeowners pay roughly $3,200 to $5,750 to install a paver patio at 300 sq ft, or $10.50 to $18 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, State College is 6% higher. Construction laborers earn a median of $25.68 an hour in the State College area, 13% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in State College, PA, standard level
$3,950 to $5,000
About $13 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,650 |
| Labor | $2,450 | $3,150 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $240 |
| Total | $3,950 | $5,000 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in State College, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,800 | 34% |
| Labor | $1,950 | $2,800 | $3,600 | 62% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $170 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,200 | $4,500 | $5,750 | 100% |
Why State College prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, State College wages are 1.10 times the national level. Labor makes up about 62% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the State College metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,500, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.8) and land at $0 to $340.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in State College. The wage table below marks each row.
What nearby projects cost in State College
Because every project leans on different trades, State College's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs +5% and wood deck −1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,150 | +4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,300 | +4% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,500 – $14,000 | +5% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,450 – $15,000 | −1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,350 | +3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,650 | +5% |
When to schedule paver patio in State College
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for State College (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in State College (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 121 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
State College gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, August and September (4.2 inches in August). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 6 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 34 | 21 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 22 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 28 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 39 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 69 | 50 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 54 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 61 | 43 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 34 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Dec | 38 | 26 | 3.2 | Cold |
Why two State College quotes can differ
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Cost by quality level and size in State College
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for State College wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,200 to $4,200
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,950 to $5,000
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,750 to $5,750
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,100 | $1,950 – $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,950 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,700 – $3,600 | $3,400 – $4,300 | $4,050 – $4,950 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,250 – $5,600 | $5,250 – $6,600 | $6,250 – $7,600 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,500 – $11,000 | $10,400 – $12,900 | $12,300 – $14,800 |
Add-ons priced for State College
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to State College by the average of the local wage index (1.10) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.05. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $320 – $1,600 |
Is State College cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than State College. Hagerstown is the lowest at about $3,950 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| State College, PAthis page | $3,200 – $5,750 | $4,500 | |
| Altoona, PA35 miles | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA60 miles | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | −1% |
| Chambersburg, PA70 miles | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | −4% |
| York, PA90 miles | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −5% |
| Hagerstown, MD95 miles | $2,800 – $5,100 | $3,950 | −12% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | −2% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −6% |
Across 300 US metros, State College comes in at #91 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, State College is 2% above the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | level |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | −4% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | −1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,100 – $5,550 | $4,300 | −3% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like State College's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is State College against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $2,850 – $5,100 | $4,000 | −11% |
| Traverse City, MI | 68,440 jobs | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | −3% |
| Wausau, WI | 69,530 jobs | $3,200 – $5,750 | $4,450 | level |
| Dover, DE | 68,080 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −7% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for State College is 1.10 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $25.68 an hour, 13% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.13 and $30.00 an hour. About 620 work in the metro. That is 90.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the State College metro, so we used the Pennsylvania statewide median: $33.44 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.58 and $41.79 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $18.26 an hour, which is in line with the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.41 and $22.02 an hour. BLS counts 490 of them working in the area, 71.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.00 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $240. At the 25th percentile ($22.13) it shrinks by about $200. The total moves by 5.4% or 4.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 68,840 jobs in the State College area. That makes it the 263rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $22.13 | $25.68 | $30.00 | $22.66 | 1.13 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $28.58 | $33.44 | $41.79 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.41 | $18.26 | $22.02 | $18.82 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.10 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,950 to $5,000 for State College, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for State College, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in State College: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in State College?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,200 to $5,750 in the State College area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,950 to $5,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in State College?
About $10.50 to $18 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in State College or Altoona?
Altoona is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,500, which is 1% more than State College ($4,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in State College?
About 62% at the midpoint, or $2,800 out of $4,500. Materials are 34% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in State College?
$4,250 to $7,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in State College?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $340 for fees in the State College area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is State College expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
State College is 2% above the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in State College?
The BLS median is $25.68 an hour in the State College area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.13 to $30.00.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in State College?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,200 to $4,200 and premium work $4,750 to $5,750. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in State College?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in State College?
$320 to $1,600 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near State College
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020