Paver patio cost in Lancaster, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $5,550
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #123
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Lancaster, plan on $3,050 to $5,550 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $10 to $17.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.40 an hour in the Lancaster area, 3% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Lancaster, PA, standard level
$3,800 to $4,800
About $12.50 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 61% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,650 |
| Labor | $2,300 | $2,900 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $240 |
| Total | $3,800 | $4,800 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Lancaster, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,800 | 35% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,600 | $3,350 | 61% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $170 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,050 | $4,300 | $5,550 | 100% |
What is behind the Lancaster number
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.40 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Lancaster is 1.02 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 61% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Lancaster metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,500, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $0 to $340.
Lancaster: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Lancaster wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,050
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,800 to $4,800
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,550 to $5,550
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,850 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,600 – $3,450 | $3,250 – $4,100 | $3,900 – $4,750 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,050 – $5,350 | $5,000 – $6,300 | $6,000 – $7,250 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,150 – $10,500 | $9,950 – $12,400 | $11,800 – $14,200 |
Extras that change the Lancaster total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Lancaster by the average of the local wage index (1.02) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
What nearby projects cost in Lancaster
Because every project leans on different trades, Lancaster's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, stamped concrete runs +2% and wood deck −2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,150 – $13,600 | +1% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,400 – $14,800 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,400 | +2% |
Is Lancaster cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $4,200 to $4,600 across Lancaster and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, PAthis page | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | |
| York, PA25 miles | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −1% |
| Reading, PA30 miles | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +2% |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | +3% |
| Philadelphia, PA50 miles | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +7% |
| Baltimore, MD55 miles | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | −2% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +2% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Lancaster comes in at #123 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Lancaster is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +7% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +5% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | +3% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,100 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +1% |
| York, PA | 183,590 jobs | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Lancaster's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lancaster against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,100 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +1% |
| Palm Bay, FL | 245,170 jobs | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,050 | −6% |
| Spokane, WA | 255,820 jobs | $3,300 – $6,000 | $4,650 | +9% |
| Trenton, NJ | 240,190 jobs | $3,600 – $6,600 | $5,100 | +19% |
Lancaster labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Lancaster is 1.02 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.40 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.76 and $28.00 an hour. About 2,270 work in the metro. That is 90.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $30.50 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $27.68 and $40.07 an hour. About 350 work in the metro. That is 13.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $18.82 an hour, which is in line with the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.84 and $22.50 an hour. BLS counts 1,650 of them working in the area, 65.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.00 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $260. At the 25th percentile ($21.76) it shrinks by about $90. The total moves by 6.0% or 2.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 252,230 jobs in the Lancaster area. That makes it the 103rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.16% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.76 | $23.40 | $28.00 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $27.68 | $30.50 | $40.07 | $29.87 | 1.02 | metro |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.84 | $18.82 | $22.50 | $18.82 | 1.00 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Climate in Lancaster: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Lancaster (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 111 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Lancaster gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, September and October (4.8 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 22 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 43 | 24 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 31 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 41 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 50 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 60 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 65 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 56 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 34 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Dec | 44 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Lancaster bid
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,800 to $4,800 for Lancaster, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Lancaster, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Lancaster: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Lancaster?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $5,550 in the Lancaster area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,800 to $4,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Lancaster?
About $10 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Lancaster or York?
York is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,250, which is 1% less than Lancaster ($4,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Lancaster?
About 61% at the midpoint, or $2,600 out of $4,300. Materials are 35% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Lancaster?
$4,050 to $7,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Lancaster?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $340 for fees in the Lancaster area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Lancaster expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Lancaster is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Lancaster?
The BLS median is $23.40 an hour in the Lancaster area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.76 to $28.00.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Lancaster?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,050 and premium work $4,550 to $5,550. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Lancaster?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Lancaster?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Lancaster
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020