Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Lancaster, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,150 – $13,600
Per sq ft of wall face
$35.50 – $66
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+1%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#118
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Lancaster, plan on $7,150 to $13,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $35.50 to $66 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $30.50 an hour in the Lancaster area, 2% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Lancaster, PA, standard level

$9,100 to $11,700

About $44.50 to $57 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,350$6,350
Labor$4,600$5,000
Permits and fees$170$320
Total$9,100$11,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Lancaster, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,800$5,350$7,85051%
Labor$4,300$4,800$5,35046%
Permits and fees$50$250$4402%
Total$7,150$10,400$13,600100%

What is behind the Lancaster number

Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Lancaster the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Lancaster metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,350, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $50 to $440.

Planning more than one job in Lancaster?

Because every project leans on different trades, Lancaster's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +2% and French drain level.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100level
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,550+2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,400+2%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,300+1%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,050 – $10,100+1%
Inground pool450 sq ft$36,600 – $114,500+1%

Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Lancaster

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Lancaster wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$7,150 to $9,750

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,100 to $11,700

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,000 to $13,600

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,600 – $5,000$4,650 – $6,000$5,650 – $7,050
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$2,900 – $4,050$3,750 – $4,850$4,600 – $5,700
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,750 – $7,850$7,300 – $9,400$8,900 – $11,000
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,600 – $11,700$10,900 – $14,000$13,200 – $16,300

Lancaster labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Lancaster is 1.03 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.50 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $27.68 and $40.07 an hour. About 350 work in the metro. That is 13.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.40 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.76 and $28.00 an hour. About 2,270 work in the metro. That is 90.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $29.49 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 1,010 of them working in the area, 40.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($40.07 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $750. At the 25th percentile ($27.68) it shrinks by about $220. The total moves by 7.2% or 2.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 252,230 jobs in the Lancaster area. That makes it the 103rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.16% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$27.68$30.50$40.07$29.871.02metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.76$23.40$28.00$22.661.03metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$24.42$29.49$35.52$28.781.02metro
Blended100%1.03

Is Lancaster cheap or dear? The local comparison

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $10,200 to $11,000 across Lancaster and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Lancaster, PAthis page$7,150 – $13,600$10,400
York, PA25 miles$7,100 – $13,500$10,300−1%
Reading, PA30 miles$7,400 – $13,900$10,700+3%
Harrisburg, PA45 miles$7,450 – $14,000$10,700+3%
Philadelphia, PA50 miles$7,750 – $14,200$11,000+5%
Baltimore, MD55 miles$6,950 – $13,500$10,200−2%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$7,350 – $13,800$10,600+2%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−1%

Across 300 US metros, Lancaster comes in at #118 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Lancaster is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Other Pennsylvania metros

Pennsylvania metros compared with Lancaster
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$7,750 – $14,200$11,000+5%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$7,700 – $14,300$11,000+6%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$7,200 – $13,600$10,400level
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$7,450 – $14,000$10,700+3%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$7,350 – $13,800$10,600+2%
York, PA183,590 jobs$7,100 – $13,500$10,300−1%

Cities with a workforce like Lancaster's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lancaster against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$7,350 – $13,800$10,600+2%
Palm Bay, FL245,170 jobs$6,600 – $12,700$9,700−7%
Spokane, WA255,820 jobs$8,050 – $14,900$11,500+10%
Trenton, NJ240,190 jobs$8,350 – $15,100$11,700+13%

Climate in Lancaster: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Lancaster (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 111 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Lancaster gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, September and October (4.8 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.3 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40223.0Cold
Feb43242.5Cold
Mar52313.5Cold
Apr65413.5Workable
May75503.6Workable
Jun83604.1Workable
Jul87654.5Workable
Aug85633.6Workable
Sep78564.8Workable
Oct66444.2Workable
Nov55343.3Workable
Dec44273.5Cold

Why two Lancaster quotes can differ

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

  • Drainage

    Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,100 to $11,700 for Lancaster, PA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Lancaster, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Lancaster: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Lancaster?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,150 to $13,600 in the Lancaster area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,100 to $11,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Lancaster?

About $35.50 to $66 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Lancaster or York?

York is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,300, which is 1% less than Lancaster ($10,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Lancaster?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $4,800 out of $10,400. Materials are 51% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Lancaster?

$5,750 to $11,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Lancaster?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Lancaster area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Lancaster expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Lancaster is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($10,600 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Lancaster?

The BLS median is $30.50 an hour in the Lancaster area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.68 to $40.07.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Lancaster?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,150 to $9,750 and premium work $11,000 to $13,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Lancaster?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Lancaster

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in PennsylvaniaAll projects in LancasterPennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.