Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Reading, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,400 – $13,900
Per sq ft of wall face
$37 – $67.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+4%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#99
1 = most expensive

A retaining wall in Reading, PA usually costs $7,400 to $13,900 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $37 to $67.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $410 more. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $33.65 an hour in the Reading area, 13% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Reading, PA, standard level

$9,350 to $12,000

About $46 to $58 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 48% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,350$6,350
Labor$4,850$5,300
Permits and fees$170$320
Total$9,350$12,000
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Reading, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,800$5,350$7,85050%
Labor$4,550$5,100$5,65048%
Permits and fees$50$240$4402%
Total$7,400$10,700$13,900100%

Why Reading prices look the way they do

Labor is 48% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Reading the blended ratio comes out at 1.08.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Reading is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,350 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 97.1: $50 to $440.

What local crews earn in Reading

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Reading the blend is 1.08.

For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $33.65 an hour, which is 13% above the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.21 and $39.81 an hour. BLS counts 90 of them working in the area, 5.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.46 an hour, which is 4% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.78 and $29.13 an hour. BLS counts 990 of them working in the area, 56.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.95 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.70 and $36.80 an hour. About 590 work in the metro. That is 33.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $480 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $350. That is a swing of roughly 3.3% to 4.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Reading has 174,670 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 132nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$29.21$33.65$39.81$29.871.13metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.78$23.46$29.13$22.661.04metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$24.70$29.95$36.80$28.781.04metro
Blended100%1.08

How Reading compares

Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Reading. York is the lowest at about $10,300 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 55 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Reading, PAthis page$7,400 – $13,900$10,700
Lancaster, PA30 miles$7,150 – $13,600$10,400−2%
Allentown, PA40 miles$7,200 – $13,600$10,400−2%
Philadelphia, PA50 miles$7,750 – $14,200$11,000+3%
York, PA55 miles$7,100 – $13,500$10,300−3%
Harrisburg, PA60 miles$7,450 – $14,000$10,700+1%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$7,350 – $13,800$10,600−1%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Reading ranks #99 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Reading is 1% above the Pennsylvania figure.

Elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania metros compared with Reading
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$7,750 – $14,200$11,000+3%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$7,700 – $14,300$11,000+3%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$7,200 – $13,600$10,400−2%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$7,450 – $14,000$10,700+1%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$7,350 – $13,800$10,600−1%
Lancaster, PA252,230 jobs$7,150 – $13,600$10,400−2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reading against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Anchorage, AK177,050 jobs$7,750 – $14,600$11,200+5%
Green Bay, WI174,550 jobs$7,600 – $13,800$10,700level
Sioux Falls, SD178,590 jobs$6,900 – $13,000$9,950−7%
Naples, FL173,880 jobs$6,700 – $12,800$9,750−8%

Reading: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Reading. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).

Basic

$7,400 to $10,000

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,350 to $12,000

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,300 to $13,900

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,750 – $5,100$4,750 – $6,150$5,800 – $7,200
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,000 – $4,150$3,850 – $5,000$4,700 – $5,850
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,950 – $8,050$7,500 – $9,650$9,100 – $11,200
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,900 – $12,000$11,200 – $14,300$13,500 – $16,600

Reading weather and the retaining wall calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Reading Spaatz Fld (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Reading are April through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 107 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Reading gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and September (4.9 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Reading Spaatz Fld (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan39233.0Cold
Feb42242.6Cold
Mar51323.5Cold
Apr63423.4Workable
May74523.5Workable
Jun82614.8Workable
Jul87664.8Workable
Aug84644.5Workable
Sep77574.9Workable
Oct65453.8Workable
Nov54353.0Workable
Dec43283.5Cold

Related projects, priced for Reading

Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Reading wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+3%) and sod installation lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100level
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,100 – $5,650+3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,400+2%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,300level
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,050 – $10,100+1%
Inground pool450 sq ft$37,100 – $116,000+3%

Specs and site conditions that change a Reading bid

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

  • Drainage

    Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.

  • Rebuilding

    Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,350 to $12,000 for Reading, PA is attached.

Detailed retaining wall report for Reading, PA, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Reading, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Reading: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Reading?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,400 to $13,900 in the Reading area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,350 to $12,000. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Reading?

About $37 to $67.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Reading or Lancaster?

Lancaster is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,400, which is 2% less than Reading ($10,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Reading?

About 48% at the midpoint, or $5,100 out of $10,700. Materials are 50% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Reading?

$5,950 to $11,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Reading?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Reading area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Reading expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Reading is 1% above the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($10,600 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Reading?

The BLS median is $33.65 an hour in the Reading area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.21 to $39.81.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Reading?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,400 to $10,000 and premium work $11,300 to $13,900. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Reading?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Reading

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in PennsylvaniaAll projects in ReadingPennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.