Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Allentown, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,200 – $13,600
Per sq ft of wall face
$35.50 – $66
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#117
1 = most expensive

A retaining wall in Allentown, PA usually costs $7,200 to $13,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $35.50 to $66 per sq ft of wall face before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $30.00 an hour in the Allentown area, 0% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Allentown, PA, standard level

$9,100 to $11,700

About $44.50 to $57 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,300$6,350
Labor$4,600$5,050
Permits and fees$170$330
Total$9,100$11,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Allentown, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,800$5,350$7,85051%
Labor$4,300$4,800$5,35046%
Permits and fees$50$250$4502%
Total$7,200$10,400$13,600100%

What is behind the Allentown number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Allentown wages are 1.03 times the national level. Labor makes up about 46% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Allentown is at 100.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,350 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 100.0: $50 to $450.

Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Allentown

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Allentown. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).

Basic

$7,200 to $9,750

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,100 to $11,700

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,100 to $13,600

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,600 – $5,000$4,650 – $6,000$5,650 – $7,050
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$2,900 – $4,050$3,750 – $4,900$4,600 – $5,700
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$5,750 – $7,850$7,350 – $9,400$8,900 – $11,000
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$8,600 – $11,700$10,900 – $14,000$13,200 – $16,300

What local crews earn in Allentown

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Allentown the blend is 1.03.

For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.00 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $27.66 and $39.45 an hour. BLS counts 100 of them working in the area, 2.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.70 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.27 and $30.00 an hour. BLS counts 1,670 of them working in the area, 44.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $30.31 an hour, 5% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.46 and $36.55 an hour. About 920 work in the metro. That is 24.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $740 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $180. That is a swing of roughly 1.8% to 7.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton has 377,180 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 69th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$27.66$30.00$39.45$29.871.00metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$22.27$23.70$30.00$22.661.05metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$25.46$30.31$36.55$28.781.05metro
Blended100%1.03

Planning more than one job in Allentown?

Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Allentown wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+5%) and French drain lowest (+1%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,550+2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,800 – $9,650+5%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,350+1%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,100 – $10,200+2%
Inground pool450 sq ft$36,900 – $115,500+2%

Allentown against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $10,400 to $11,700 across Allentown and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Allentown, PAthis page$7,200 – $13,600$10,400
Reading, PA40 miles$7,400 – $13,900$10,700+2%
Scranton, PA45 miles$7,350 – $13,800$10,600+2%
Trenton, NJ50 miles$8,350 – $15,100$11,700+13%
Philadelphia, PA60 miles$7,750 – $14,200$11,000+5%
Lancaster, PA70 miles$7,150 – $13,600$10,400level
Pennsylvania (statewide)$7,350 – $13,800$10,600+2%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−1%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Allentown ranks #117 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Allentown is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania metros compared with Allentown
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$7,750 – $14,200$11,000+5%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$7,700 – $14,300$11,000+5%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$7,450 – $14,000$10,700+3%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$7,350 – $13,800$10,600+2%
Lancaster, PA252,230 jobs$7,150 – $13,600$10,400level
York, PA183,590 jobs$7,100 – $13,500$10,300−1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Allentown against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Tucson, AZ389,630 jobs$6,650 – $12,800$9,700−7%
Dayton, OH372,660 jobs$7,200 – $13,400$10,300−1%
Boise, ID391,790 jobs$7,000 – $13,200$10,100−3%
Greensboro, NC365,410 jobs$6,200 – $12,200$9,200−11%

Why two Allentown quotes can differ

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

  • Drainage

    Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.

Allentown weather and the retaining wall calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Allentown Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Allentown are April through November: 8 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 118 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Allentown gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 33 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, August and September (5.3 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and November are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 18 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Allentown Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan38223.3Cold
Feb42232.8Cold
Mar51313.6Cold
Apr63403.7Workable
May74513.6Workable
Jun82604.4Workable
Jul86655.3Workable
Aug84634.6Workable
Sep77554.8Workable
Oct66444.1Workable
Nov54343.2Workable
Dec43273.9Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,100 to $11,700 for Allentown, PA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Allentown, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Allentown: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Allentown?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,200 to $13,600 in the Allentown area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,100 to $11,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Allentown?

About $35.50 to $66 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Allentown or Reading?

Reading is 40 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,700, which is 2% more than Allentown ($10,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Allentown?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $4,800 out of $10,400. Materials are 51% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Allentown?

$5,750 to $11,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Allentown?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $450 for fees in the Allentown area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Allentown expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Allentown is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($10,600 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Allentown?

The BLS median is $30.00 an hour in the Allentown area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.66 to $39.45.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Allentown?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,200 to $9,750 and premium work $11,100 to $13,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Allentown?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. May and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Allentown

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in PennsylvaniaAll projects in AllentownPennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.