Retaining wall cost in Tucson, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,650 – $12,800
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $33 – $61.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #188
- 1 = most expensive
A retaining wall in Tucson, AZ usually costs $6,650 to $12,800 for 200 sq ft of wall face. That works out to about $33 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $560 less. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $26.59 an hour in the Tucson area, 11% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Tucson, AZ, standard level
$8,450 to $10,900
About $41.50 to $53 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,150 | $6,050 |
| Labor | $4,150 | $4,550 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $320 |
| Total | $8,450 | $10,900 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Tucson, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,700 | $5,100 | $7,500 | 53% |
| Labor | $3,900 | $4,350 | $4,800 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $240 | $440 | 2% |
| Total | $6,650 | $9,700 | $12,800 | 100% |
Where the Tucson price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Tucson wages are 0.93 times the national level. Labor makes up about 45% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Tucson is at 96.2 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,100 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.9: $50 to $440.
What local crews earn in Tucson
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Tucson the blend is 0.93.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $26.59 an hour, which is 11% below the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.15 and $29.02 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 3.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is about average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $21.66 an hour, which is 4% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.18 and $23.05 an hour. BLS counts 3,410 of them working in the area, 87.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $27.93 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.71 and $29.59 an hour. About 1,130 work in the metro. That is 29.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $190 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $270. That is a swing of roughly 2.8% to 2.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Tucson has 389,630 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 68th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $23.15 | $26.59 | $29.02 | $29.87 | 0.89 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.18 | $21.66 | $23.05 | $22.66 | 0.96 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $22.71 | $27.93 | $29.59 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
Tucson against nearby metros and the rest of Arizona
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Tucson. Yuma comes closest at about $9,700.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZthis page | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | |
| Phoenix, AZ75 miles | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,950 | +2% |
| Yuma, AZ130 miles | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | level |
| Prescott Valley, AZ180 miles | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,900 | +2% |
| El Centro, CA215 miles | $7,750 – $14,500 | $11,100 | +15% |
| Flagstaff, AZ255 miles | $6,750 – $12,900 | $9,850 | +2% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | +2% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +6% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Tucson ranks #188 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Tucson is 2% below the Arizona figure.
Elsewhere in Arizona
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 2,375,760 jobs | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,950 | +2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,900 | +2% |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | level |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $6,750 – $12,900 | $9,850 | +2% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $6,600 – $12,700 | $9,700 | level |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Tucson against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise, ID | 391,790 jobs | $7,000 – $13,200 | $10,100 | +4% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $7,200 – $13,600 | $10,400 | +7% |
| Charleston, SC | 394,170 jobs | $6,250 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −4% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $7,200 – $13,400 | $10,300 | +6% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Tucson bid
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Cost by quality level and size in Tucson
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Tucson. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$6,650 to $9,100
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,450 to $10,900
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,300 to $12,800
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,350 – $4,650 | $4,300 – $5,600 | $5,300 – $6,600 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,700 – $3,750 | $3,500 – $4,550 | $4,300 – $5,350 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,300 – $7,300 | $6,800 – $8,800 | $8,300 – $10,300 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,950 – $10,900 | $10,100 – $13,000 | $12,300 – $15,200 |
What nearby projects cost in Tucson
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Tucson wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (−3%) and paver patio lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $580 – $2,000 | −4% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,850 – $5,150 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,550 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −5% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,800 – $9,550 | −5% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $34,400 – $107,500 | −5% |
Tucson weather and the retaining wall calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Tucson Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Tucson are October through April: 7 of 12. Outside them, May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Tucson gets about 11 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are July, August and September (2.2 inches in July). Inside the workable window, April and November are the driest, at 0.2 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 158 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 67 | 41 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 69 | 43 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Mar | 76 | 48 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Apr | 83 | 53 | 0.2 | Workable |
| May | 92 | 62 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jun | 101 | 71 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jul | 100 | 76 | 2.2 | Hot |
| Aug | 99 | 75 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 95 | 70 | 1.3 | Hot |
| Oct | 86 | 59 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 75 | 48 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Dec | 66 | 41 | 1.0 | Workable |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,450 to $10,900 for Tucson, AZ is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Tucson, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Tucson: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Tucson?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,650 to $12,800 in the Tucson area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,450 to $10,900. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Tucson?
About $33 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Tucson or Phoenix?
Phoenix is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,950, which is 2% more than Tucson ($9,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Tucson?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $4,350 out of $9,700. Materials are 53% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Tucson?
$5,300 to $10,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Tucson?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $440 for fees in the Tucson area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Tucson expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Arizona?
Tucson is 2% below the Arizona statewide estimate ($9,900 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Tucson?
The BLS median is $26.59 an hour in the Tucson area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.15 to $29.02.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Tucson?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,650 to $9,100 and premium work $10,300 to $12,800. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Tucson?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. April and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Tucson
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.