Retaining wall cost in Phoenix, AZ
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,850 – $13,000
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $34 – $62.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #166
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Phoenix, plan on $6,850 to $13,000 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $34 to $62.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 3% lower than the national one. Building materials run about 5% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 95.0).
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Phoenix, AZ, standard level
$8,700 to $11,200
About $42.50 to $54 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,100 | $6,000 |
| Labor | $4,450 | $4,850 |
| Permits and fees | $180 | $340 |
| Total | $8,700 | $11,200 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Phoenix, AZ
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $5,050 | $7,400 | 51% |
| Labor | $4,150 | $4,650 | $5,100 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $260 | $460 | 3% |
| Total | $6,850 | $9,950 | $13,000 | 100% |
Why Phoenix prices look the way they do
Labor is 47% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Phoenix the blended ratio comes out at 0.99.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Phoenix metro is 95.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,050, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (103.3) and land at $50 to $460.
Climate in Phoenix: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Phoenix Deer Valley Muni Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through April is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Phoenix (7 of 12 months). May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Phoenix gets about 9 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are January, February and March (1.2 inches in February). Inside the workable window, April and October are the driest, at 0.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 159 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 65 | 44 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 68 | 46 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 75 | 51 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 83 | 57 | 0.3 | Workable |
| May | 92 | 65 | 0.2 | Hot |
| Jun | 102 | 73 | 0.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 104 | 81 | 0.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 103 | 81 | 1.0 | Hot |
| Sep | 98 | 75 | 0.7 | Hot |
| Oct | 86 | 63 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 74 | 51 | 0.9 | Workable |
| Dec | 64 | 43 | 0.8 | Workable |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Phoenix
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Cost by quality level and size in Phoenix
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Phoenix wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,850 to $9,300
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,700 to $11,200
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,500 to $13,000
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,450 – $4,750 | $4,450 – $5,750 | $5,400 – $6,750 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,750 – $3,850 | $3,600 – $4,650 | $4,400 – $5,500 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,500 – $7,500 | $7,000 – $9,000 | $8,500 – $10,500 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,200 – $11,100 | $10,400 – $13,300 | $12,600 – $15,500 |
Phoenix labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Phoenix is 0.99 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.55 an hour, 4% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $27.31 and $33.48 an hour. About 930 work in the metro. That is 3.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.56 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.79 and $24.90 an hour. About 29,230 work in the metro. That is 123.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $30.07 an hour, which is 4% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.19 and $32.47 an hour. BLS counts 7,980 of them working in the area, 33.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.48 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $390. At the 25th percentile ($27.31) it shrinks by about $100. The total moves by 3.9% or 1.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 2,375,760 jobs in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler area. That makes it the 11th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.53% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $27.31 | $28.55 | $33.48 | $29.87 | 0.96 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.79 | $22.56 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 1.00 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $25.19 | $30.07 | $32.47 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.99 | |||||
Phoenix against nearby metros and the rest of Arizona
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $9,700 to $11,100 across Phoenix and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZthis page | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,950 | |
| Tucson, AZ75 miles | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | −2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ105 miles | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,900 | level |
| Yuma, AZ110 miles | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | −2% |
| Flagstaff, AZ185 miles | $6,750 – $12,900 | $9,850 | −1% |
| El Centro, CA190 miles | $7,750 – $14,500 | $11,100 | +12% |
| Arizona (statewide) | $6,800 – $13,000 | $9,900 | level |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +3% |
Across 300 US metros, Phoenix comes in at #166 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Phoenix is 0% above the Arizona figure.
Other Arizona metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | 389,630 jobs | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | −2% |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 72,300 jobs | $6,850 – $13,000 | $9,900 | level |
| Yuma, AZ | 68,880 jobs | $6,650 – $12,800 | $9,700 | −2% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $6,750 – $12,900 | $9,850 | −1% |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 56,490 jobs | $6,600 – $12,700 | $9,700 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Phoenix's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Phoenix against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $8,900 – $15,800 | $12,300 | +24% |
| San Francisco, CA | 2,373,920 jobs | $9,400 – $16,800 | $13,100 | +32% |
| Miami, FL | 2,819,940 jobs | $6,800 – $13,400 | $10,100 | +2% |
| Seattle, WA | 2,086,210 jobs | $9,200 – $16,300 | $12,800 | +29% |
Planning more than one job in Phoenix?
Because every project leans on different trades, Phoenix's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +1% and paver patio −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $610 – $2,100 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,250 | level |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,250 | −2% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,900 – $9,800 | −2% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $35,300 – $110,500 | −2% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,700 to $11,200 for Phoenix, AZ is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Phoenix, AZ line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Phoenix: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Phoenix?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,850 to $13,000 in the Phoenix area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,700 to $11,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Phoenix?
About $34 to $62.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $460 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Phoenix or Tucson?
Tucson is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,700, which is 2% less than Phoenix ($9,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Phoenix?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $4,650 out of $9,950. Materials are 51% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Phoenix?
$5,500 to $10,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Phoenix?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $460 for fees in the Phoenix area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Phoenix expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Arizona?
Phoenix is 0% above the Arizona statewide estimate ($9,900 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Arizona; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Phoenix?
The BLS median is $28.55 an hour in the Phoenix area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.31 to $33.48.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Phoenix?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,850 to $9,300 and premium work $10,500 to $13,000. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Phoenix?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. April and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Phoenix
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.