Inground pool cost in Reading, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $37,100 – $116,000
- Per sq ft
- $82.50 – $257
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #112
- 1 = most expensive
Reading homeowners pay roughly $37,100 to $116,000 to install an inground pool at 450 sq ft, or $82.50 to $257 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Reading is almost level. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.46 an hour in the Reading area, 4% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Reading, PA, standard level
$60,800 to $92,400
About $135 to $205 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $28,400 | $43,200 |
| Labor | $32,300 | $48,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $230 |
| Total | $60,800 | $92,400 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Reading, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,200 | $35,800 | $54,400 | 47% |
| Labor | $19,800 | $40,600 | $61,400 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $190 | $290 | 0% |
| Total | $37,100 | $76,600 | $116,000 | 100% |
Where the Reading price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.46 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Reading is 1.05 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Reading metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 450 sq ft comes to $35,800, compared with $35,600 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (97.1) and land at $95 to $290.
Why two Reading quotes can differ
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
What nearby projects cost in Reading
Because every project leans on different trades, Reading's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs +4% and wood deck −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,800 – $11,400 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,800 | −3% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,400 – $13,900 | +4% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: inground pool pricing in Reading
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Reading wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$37,100 to $68,700
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$60,800 to $92,400
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$84,500 to $116,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $33,000 – $61,100 | $54,100 – $82,100 | $75,100 – $103,000 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $42,300 – $78,200 | $69,200 – $105,000 | $96,100 – $132,000 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $66,000 – $122,000 | $108,000 – $164,000 | $150,000 – $206,000 |
How Reading compares
Same job, same size (450 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Philadelphia is the priciest of the group at $79,700. Lancaster is the cheapest at $75,500.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, PAthis page | $37,100 – $116,000 | $76,600 | |
| Lancaster, PA30 miles | $36,600 – $114,500 | $75,500 | −1% |
| Allentown, PA40 miles | $36,900 – $115,500 | $76,100 | −1% |
| Philadelphia, PA50 miles | $38,700 – $120,500 | $79,700 | +4% |
| York, PA55 miles | $36,800 – $115,000 | $75,900 | −1% |
| Harrisburg, PA60 miles | $37,400 – $117,000 | $77,200 | +1% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $37,000 – $115,500 | $76,300 | level |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Reading comes in at #112 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $105,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $62,300 (midpoints, 450 sq ft). Statewide, Reading is 0% above the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $38,700 – $120,500 | $79,700 | +4% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $38,100 – $119,000 | $78,500 | +3% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $36,900 – $115,500 | $76,100 | −1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $37,400 – $117,000 | $77,200 | +1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $36,700 – $114,500 | $75,700 | −1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $36,600 – $114,500 | $75,500 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Reading's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Reading against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | 177,050 jobs | $41,300 – $129,000 | $85,100 | +11% |
| Green Bay, WI | 174,550 jobs | $39,100 – $122,000 | $80,600 | +5% |
| Sioux Falls, SD | 178,590 jobs | $35,100 – $109,500 | $72,300 | −6% |
| Naples, FL | 173,880 jobs | $34,100 – $106,500 | $70,300 | −8% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Reading is 1.05 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $23.46 an hour, 4% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.78 and $29.13 an hour. About 990 work in the metro. That is 56.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.95 an hour, which is 4% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.70 and $36.80 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 33.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 20% of the weighting: a median of $33.65 an hour, 13% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.21 and $39.81 an hour. About 90 work in the metro. That is 5.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.99 an hour, which is in line with the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $24.25 and $36.66 an hour. BLS counts 360 of them working in the area, 20.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.13 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $3,850. At the 25th percentile ($21.78) it shrinks by about $1,150. The total moves by 5.1% or 1.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 174,670 jobs in the Reading area. That makes it the 132nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.11% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $21.78 | $23.46 | $29.13 | $22.66 | 1.04 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $24.70 | $29.95 | $36.80 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $29.21 | $33.65 | $39.81 | $29.87 | 1.13 | metro |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $24.25 | $29.99 | $36.66 | $30.67 | 0.98 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
When to schedule inground pool in Reading
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Reading Spaatz Fld (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Reading (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Reading gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and September (4.9 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and May are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 24 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39 | 23 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 42 | 24 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 51 | 32 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 3.4 | Workable |
| May | 74 | 52 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 82 | 61 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 66 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 84 | 64 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Sep | 77 | 57 | 4.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 65 | 45 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 35 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 43 | 28 | 3.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $60,800 to $92,400 for Reading, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Reading, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Reading: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Reading?
For 450 sq ft, expect $37,100 to $116,000 in the Reading area. A standard-spec job lands at $60,800 to $92,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Reading?
About $82.50 to $257 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $95 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Reading or Lancaster?
Lancaster is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $75,500, which is 1% less than Reading ($76,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Reading?
About 53% at the midpoint, or $40,600 out of $76,600. Materials are 47% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Reading?
$42,300 to $132,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Reading?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $95 to $290 for fees in the Reading area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Reading expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Reading is 0% above the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($76,300 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Reading?
The BLS median is $23.46 an hour in the Reading area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.78 to $29.13.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Reading?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $37,100 to $68,700 and premium work $84,500 to $116,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Reading?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and May are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Reading
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.