Inground pool cost in Pennsylvania
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (450 sq ft)
- $37,000 – $115,500
- Per sq ft
- $82 – $256
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $74,500
- Metros covered
- 12
Pennsylvania prices for inground pool: $37,000 to $115,500 for 450 sq ft, or $82 to $256 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 2% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $23.75 an hour.
Inside Pennsylvania, the metros we cover range from $73,800 (Erie) to $79,700 (Philadelphia) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Pennsylvania (statewide), standard level
$60,600 to $92,000
About $134 to $204 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $28,000 | $42,700 |
| Labor | $32,400 | $49,100 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $230 |
| Total | $60,600 | $92,000 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Pennsylvania
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,000 | $35,300 | $53,700 | 46% |
| Labor | $19,900 | $40,800 | $61,600 | 53% |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $200 | $290 | 0% |
| Total | $37,000 | $76,300 | $115,500 | 100% |
Wages behind the Pennsylvania number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.05 for Pennsylvania.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 40% of the weighting: a median of $23.75 an hour, 5% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.69 and $29.72 an hour. About 35,920 work in the state. That is 59.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.10 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $37.40 an hour. BLS counts 22,120 of them working in the state, 36.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 20% of the weighting: a median of $33.44 an hour, 12% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $28.58 and $41.79 an hour. About 2,910 work in the state. That is 4.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152, weighted 10%) the local median is $32.73 an hour, which is 7% above the national $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $27.83 and $44.15 an hour. BLS counts 13,620 of them working in the state, 22.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.0), so the local bench is thinner than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($29.72 an hour) would add about $4,100 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($21.69) would take off about $1,400. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 6,064,600 jobs across Pennsylvania (May 2025), which is 3.9% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $21.69 | $23.75 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 1.05 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $24.42 | $29.10 | $37.40 | $28.78 | 1.01 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $28.58 | $33.44 | $41.79 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $27.83 | $32.73 | $44.15 | $30.67 | 1.07 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
If you are planning more than one job in Pennsylvania
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Pennsylvania wages and prices. Against national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+3%) and wood deck lowest (−1%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,800 – $11,400 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,500 – $15,100 | −1% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $600 – $2,100 | level |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,350 – $13,800 | +3% |
Quality levels and sizes in Pennsylvania
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Pennsylvania wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$37,000 to $68,400
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$60,600 to $92,000
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$84,100 to $115,500
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $32,900 – $60,800 | $53,900 – $81,800 | $74,800 – $103,000 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $42,100 – $77,800 | $68,900 – $104,500 | $95,700 – $131,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $65,700 – $121,500 | $107,500 – $163,500 | $149,500 – $205,000 |
Which Pennsylvania city is cheapest for inground pool?
4 of the 12 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $76,300, and the top-to-bottom gap is 8%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (450 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $38,700 – $120,500 | $79,700 | +4% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $38,100 – $119,000 | $78,500 | +3% |
| State College, PA | $37,600 – $117,500 | $77,400 | +2% |
| Harrisburg, PA | $37,400 – $117,000 | $77,200 | +1% |
| Reading, PA | $37,100 – $116,000 | $76,600 | level |
| Allentown, PA | $36,900 – $115,500 | $76,100 | level |
| Altoona, PA | $36,900 – $115,000 | $76,100 | level |
| York, PA | $36,800 – $115,000 | $75,900 | level |
| Scranton, PA | $36,700 – $114,500 | $75,700 | −1% |
| Lancaster, PA | $36,600 – $114,500 | $75,500 | −1% |
| Chambersburg, PA | $36,400 – $114,000 | $75,100 | −2% |
| Erie, PA | $35,800 – $112,000 | $73,800 | −3% |
Pennsylvania versus the states around it
Pennsylvania ranks 18 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for inground pool, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $102,500 and the cheapest Arkansas at $64,300, both for 450 sq ft at the midpoint. Pennsylvania sits at $76,300. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 70 miles away | $36,500 – $114,000 | $75,300 | −1% |
| Delaware | 100 miles away | $35,300 – $110,500 | $72,800 | −5% |
| New Jersey | 100 miles away | $44,200 – $138,000 | $91,100 | +19% |
| District of Columbia | 110 miles away | $40,300 – $126,000 | $83,100 | +9% |
| New York | 140 miles away | $42,500 – $133,000 | $87,600 | +15% |
Pennsylvania seasons and inground pool
Season matters for inground pool. For each Pennsylvania metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Philadelphia has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Pennsylvania at 7 months (April through October); Altoona has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 39 inches a year in Scranton to 47 inches in Allentown.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 27 | 88 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Pittsburgh | 22 | 83 | 41 | 7: April through October |
| Allentown | 22 | 86 | 47 | 6: May through October |
| Harrisburg | 22 | 85 | 45 | 6: May through October |
| Scranton | 20 | 85 | 39 | 6: May through October |
| Lancaster | 22 | 87 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| York | 21 | 88 | 46 | 6: May through October |
| Reading | 23 | 87 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Erie | 21 | 81 | 43 | 6: May through October |
| State College | 21 | 81 | 42 | 6: May through October |
| Chambersburg | 23 | 85 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| Altoona | 19 | 81 | 45 | 6: May through October |
Inground pool: what moves the price in Pennsylvania
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $60,600 to $92,000 for Pennsylvania is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the inground pool numbers for Pennsylvania line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Pennsylvania: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Pennsylvania?
$37,000 to $115,500 for 450 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Pennsylvania can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Pennsylvania is cheapest for inground pool?
Erie at about $73,800 (midpoint, 450 sq ft). The priciest is Philadelphia at $79,700.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Pennsylvania than the US average?
It is 2% more expensive: $76,300 against $74,500 for 450 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Pennsylvania?
About 53% ($40,800). Materials are 46%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in Pennsylvania?
The BLS statewide median is $23.75 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.69 to $29.72.
+Where does Pennsylvania rank for inground pool costs?
18th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $76,300 for 450 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Pennsylvania?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $37,000 to $68,400 and premium work $84,100 to $115,500. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+Does the season matter for inground pool in Pennsylvania?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Pennsylvania metros we cover, Philadelphia has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Inground pool by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA$79,700 midpoint
- Pittsburgh, PA$78,500 midpoint
- State College, PA$77,400 midpoint
- Harrisburg, PA$77,200 midpoint
- Reading, PA$76,600 midpoint
- Allentown, PA$76,100 midpoint
- Altoona, PA$76,100 midpoint
- York, PA$75,900 midpoint
- Scranton, PA$75,700 midpoint
- Lancaster, PA$75,500 midpoint
- Chambersburg, PA$75,100 midpoint
- Erie, PA$73,800 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.