Inground pool cost in Chambersburg, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (450 sq ft)
- $36,400 – $114,000
- Per sq ft
- $80.50 – $252
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $74,500
- Rank of 300 metros
- #129
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for an inground pool in the Chambersburg area: $36,400 to $114,000 for 450 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $22.53 an hour in the Chambersburg area, 1% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your inground pool cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 450 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA, standard level
$59,600 to $90,600
About $132 to $201 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $28,400 | $43,200 |
| Labor | $31,100 | $47,100 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $230 |
| Total | $59,600 | $90,600 |
Cost breakdown for 450 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $17,200 | $35,800 | $54,400 | 48% |
| Labor | $19,100 | $39,100 | $59,100 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $190 | $280 | 0% |
| Total | $36,400 | $75,100 | $114,000 | 100% |
Why Chambersburg prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 40% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.53 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Chambersburg is 1.01 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 52% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Chambersburg is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $35,600 nationally becomes $35,800 here (midpoint, 450 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 94.6: $95 to $280.
Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Chambersburg. The wage table below marks each row.
What nearby projects cost in Chambersburg
Jobs that often go together with inground pool are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Chambersburg wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (+3%) and wood deck lowest (−7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum fence | 150 linear ft | $3,700 – $11,100 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,550 | +2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −4% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,050 – $14,200 | −7% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,300 – $13,800 | +3% |
Is Chambersburg cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (450 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Harrisburg is the priciest of the group at $77,200. Winchester is the cheapest at $68,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PAthis page | $36,400 – $114,000 | $75,100 | |
| Hagerstown, MD30 miles | $33,300 – $104,000 | $68,700 | −9% |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $37,400 – $117,000 | $77,200 | +3% |
| Altoona, PA50 miles | $36,900 – $115,000 | $76,100 | +1% |
| York, PA55 miles | $36,800 – $115,000 | $75,900 | +1% |
| Winchester, VA60 miles | $33,200 – $104,000 | $68,600 | −9% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $37,000 – $115,500 | $76,300 | +2% |
| United States | $36,100 – $113,000 | $74,500 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Chambersburg ranks #129 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Chambersburg is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $38,700 – $120,500 | $79,700 | +6% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $38,100 – $119,000 | $78,500 | +5% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $36,900 – $115,500 | $76,100 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $37,400 – $117,000 | $77,200 | +3% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $36,700 – $114,500 | $75,700 | +1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $36,600 – $114,500 | $75,500 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Chambersburg against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $30,900 – $96,500 | $63,700 | −15% |
| Alexandria, LA | 60,000 jobs | $31,500 – $98,300 | $64,900 | −14% |
| Sheboygan, WI | 60,630 jobs | $38,900 – $121,500 | $80,100 | +7% |
| Niles, MI | 59,970 jobs | $34,900 – $109,000 | $71,900 | −4% |
Who does the work: Chambersburg trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Chambersburg the blend is 1.01.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 40%) the local median is $22.53 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.13 and $24.90 an hour. BLS counts 440 of them working in the area, 73.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 30% of the weighting: a median of $28.27 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $29.87 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 46.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Chambersburg metro, so we used the Pennsylvania statewide median: $33.44 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.58 and $41.79 an hour.
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.94 an hour, 6% below the US median of $30.67. The middle half of them earn between $21.92 and $34.17 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 23.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.0 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $1,600 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $2,300. That is a swing of roughly 3.1% to 2.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Chambersburg has 60,280 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 287th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 40% | $19.13 | $22.53 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 30% | $24.42 | $28.27 | $29.87 | $28.78 | 0.98 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 20% | $28.58 | $33.44 | $41.79 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters (47-2152) | 10% | $21.92 | $28.94 | $34.17 | $30.67 | 0.94 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.01 | |||||
Inground pool: what moves the price in Chambersburg
Pool type
Vinyl pools are $25,000-$65,000, fiberglass $45,000-$100,000, and concrete or gunite $50,000-$120,000 (HomeGuide).
Maintenance
Pool maintenance is $80-$150 a month; concrete pools also need an acid wash every 3-5 years at $300-$1,000.
Permit
A building permit for a pool is $100-$300 and contractors often include it. Many cities add plumbing and electrical permits.
Pick a size, pick a tier: inground pool pricing in Chambersburg
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Chambersburg. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from small pool (400 sq ft) to large (800 sq ft).
Basic
$36,400 to $67,400
Vinyl-liner pool, small size
Standard
$59,600 to $90,600
Fiberglass pool, standard size
Premium
$82,800 to $114,000
Concrete or gunite, large with custom features
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| small pool (400 sq ft) | $32,400 – $59,900 | $53,000 – $80,500 | $73,700 – $101,000 |
| average (512 sq ft) | $41,400 – $76,600 | $67,800 – $103,000 | $94,200 – $129,500 |
| large (800 sq ft) | $64,700 – $119,500 | $106,000 – $161,000 | $147,000 – $202,000 |
The best months for inground pool in Chambersburg
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Chambersburg 1 Ese (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Chambersburg are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Chambersburg gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 31 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and September (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 19 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 23 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 32 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 52 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 65 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 45 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 35 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $59,600 to $90,600 for Chambersburg, PA is attached.
Detailed inground pool report for Chambersburg, PA, $9
Multi-page report for Chambersburg, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Inground pool in Chambersburg: your questions
+How much does it cost to install an inground pool in Chambersburg?
For 450 sq ft, expect $36,400 to $114,000 in the Chambersburg area. A standard-spec job lands at $59,600 to $90,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for inground pool in Chambersburg?
About $80.50 to $252 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $95 to $280 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $80 to $250.
+Is inground pool cheaper in Chambersburg or Hagerstown?
Hagerstown is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 450 sq ft there is $68,700, which is 9% less than Chambersburg ($75,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Chambersburg?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $39,100 out of $75,100. Materials are 48% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.
+What would average (512 sq ft) cost in Chambersburg?
$41,400 to $129,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does inground pool need a permit in Chambersburg?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $95 to $280 for fees in the Chambersburg area (our national range of $100 to $300 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Chambersburg expensive for inground pool compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Chambersburg is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($76,300 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Chambersburg?
The BLS median is $22.53 an hour in the Chambersburg area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.13 to $24.90.
+What do basic and premium inground pool work cost in Chambersburg?
For 450 sq ft, basic work runs $36,400 to $67,400 and premium work $82,800 to $114,000. Basic means: vinyl-liner pool, small size. Premium means: concrete or gunite, large with custom features.
+When is the best time to install an inground pool in Chambersburg?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Inground pool near Chambersburg
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does An Inground Pool Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Cost to Renovate: Renovation Labor Report 2026: Where the Money Goes (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split. It is a category average, not a pool-specific one, so read the pool materials line loosely.