Retaining wall cost in Chambersburg, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $7,300 – $13,800
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $36 – $66.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #111
- 1 = most expensive
Chambersburg homeowners pay roughly $7,300 to $13,800 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $36 to $66.50 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Chambersburg is almost level. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $33.44 an hour in the Chambersburg area, 12% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Chambersburg, PA, standard level
$9,250 to $11,800
About $45.50 to $57.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,350 | $6,350 |
| Labor | $4,750 | $5,150 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $310 |
| Total | $9,250 | $11,800 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Chambersburg, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,800 | $5,350 | $7,850 | 51% |
| Labor | $4,450 | $4,950 | $5,500 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $240 | $430 | 2% |
| Total | $7,300 | $10,500 | $13,800 | 100% |
Where the Chambersburg price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Chambersburg wages are 1.05 times the national level. Labor makes up about 47% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Pennsylvania statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Chambersburg metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,350, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (94.6) and land at $45 to $430.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Chambersburg. The wage table below marks each row.
Specs and site conditions that change a Chambersburg bid
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Cost by quality level and size in Chambersburg
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Chambersburg wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$7,300 to $9,900
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$9,250 to $11,800
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$11,200 to $13,800
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,650 – $5,050 | $4,700 – $6,050 | $5,750 – $7,100 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,950 – $4,050 | $3,800 – $4,900 | $4,650 – $5,750 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,850 – $7,950 | $7,400 – $9,500 | $9,000 – $11,100 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,750 – $11,800 | $11,100 – $14,100 | $13,400 – $16,400 |
Is Chambersburg cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $9,500 to $11,200 across Chambersburg and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PAthis page | $7,300 – $13,800 | $10,500 | |
| Hagerstown, MD30 miles | $6,500 – $12,600 | $9,550 | −9% |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $7,450 – $14,000 | $10,700 | +2% |
| Altoona, PA50 miles | $7,900 – $14,500 | $11,200 | +6% |
| York, PA55 miles | $7,100 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −2% |
| Winchester, VA60 miles | $6,450 – $12,500 | $9,500 | −10% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $7,350 – $13,800 | $10,600 | level |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Chambersburg comes in at #111 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Chambersburg is 0% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $7,750 – $14,200 | $11,000 | +4% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $7,700 – $14,300 | $11,000 | +4% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $7,200 – $13,600 | $10,400 | −1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $7,450 – $14,000 | $10,700 | +2% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $7,350 – $13,800 | $10,600 | level |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $7,150 – $13,600 | $10,400 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Chambersburg's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Chambersburg against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $5,950 – $11,800 | $8,900 | −16% |
| Alexandria, LA | 60,000 jobs | $6,200 – $12,100 | $9,150 | −13% |
| Sheboygan, WI | 60,630 jobs | $7,800 – $14,100 | $10,900 | +4% |
| Niles, MI | 59,970 jobs | $6,900 – $13,000 | $9,950 | −6% |
Planning more than one job in Chambersburg?
Because every project leans on different trades, Chambersburg's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +2% and concrete driveway −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,550 | +2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,700 | −5% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,500 – $3,250 | −2% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,950 – $9,900 | −1% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $36,400 – $114,000 | +1% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Chambersburg is 1.05 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Chambersburg metro, so we used the Pennsylvania statewide median: $33.44 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.58 and $41.79 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.53 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.13 and $24.90 an hour. About 440 work in the metro. That is 73.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $28.27 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $29.87 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 46.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($41.79 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $660. At the 25th percentile ($28.58) it shrinks by about $380. The total moves by 6.2% or 3.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 60,280 jobs in the Chambersburg area. That makes it the 287th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $28.58 | $33.44 | $41.79 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.13 | $22.53 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $24.42 | $28.27 | $29.87 | $28.78 | 0.98 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
When to schedule retaining wall in Chambersburg
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Chambersburg 1 Ese (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Chambersburg (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 109 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Chambersburg gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 31 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and September (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 19 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 23 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 32 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 52 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 65 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 45 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 35 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,250 to $11,800 for Chambersburg, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Chambersburg, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Chambersburg: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Chambersburg?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,300 to $13,800 in the Chambersburg area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,250 to $11,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Chambersburg?
About $36 to $66.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Chambersburg or Hagerstown?
Hagerstown is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,550, which is 9% less than Chambersburg ($10,500). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Chambersburg?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $4,950 out of $10,500. Materials are 51% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Chambersburg?
$5,850 to $11,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Chambersburg?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $430 for fees in the Chambersburg area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Chambersburg expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Chambersburg is 0% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($10,600 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Chambersburg?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $33.44 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.58 to $41.79.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Chambersburg?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,300 to $9,900 and premium work $11,200 to $13,800. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Chambersburg?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Chambersburg
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.