Paver patio cost in Chambersburg, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $5,550
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #124
- 1 = most expensive
Chambersburg homeowners pay roughly $3,050 to $5,550 to install a paver patio at 300 sq ft, or $10 to $17.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Chambersburg is almost level. Construction laborers earn a median of $22.53 an hour in the Chambersburg area, 1% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA, standard level
$3,800 to $4,800
About $12.50 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 61% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,650 |
| Labor | $2,300 | $2,900 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $230 |
| Total | $3,800 | $4,800 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,800 | 35% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,600 | $3,400 | 61% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $170 | $330 | 4% |
| Total | $3,050 | $4,300 | $5,550 | 100% |
Why Chambersburg prices look the way they do
Labor is 61% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Chambersburg the blended ratio comes out at 1.02.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Chambersburg metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,500, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (94.6) and land at $0 to $330.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Chambersburg. The wage table below marks each row.
Paver patio: what moves the price in Chambersburg
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Add-ons priced for Chambersburg
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Chambersburg by the average of the local wage index (1.02) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
Chambersburg: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Chambersburg wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,050
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,800 to $4,800
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,550 to $5,550
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,800 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,600 – $3,450 | $3,250 – $4,100 | $3,900 – $4,750 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,050 – $5,350 | $5,050 – $6,300 | $6,000 – $7,250 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,150 – $10,600 | $9,950 – $12,400 | $11,800 – $14,200 |
What nearby projects cost in Chambersburg
Because every project leans on different trades, Chambersburg's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs +3% and wood deck −7%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | −3% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $7,300 – $13,800 | +3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,050 – $14,200 | −7% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,700 | −5% |
When to schedule paver patio in Chambersburg
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Chambersburg 1 Ese (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Chambersburg (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 109 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Chambersburg gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 31 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and September (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.1 inches. The station averages about 19 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 23 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 32 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 52 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 65 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 45 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 35 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Dec | 41 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Chambersburg against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Chambersburg. Winchester is the lowest at about $3,900 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PAthis page | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | |
| Hagerstown, MD30 miles | $2,800 – $5,100 | $3,950 | −8% |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | +3% |
| Altoona, PA50 miles | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +5% |
| York, PA55 miles | $3,050 – $5,500 | $4,250 | −1% |
| Winchester, VA60 miles | $2,750 – $5,050 | $3,900 | −9% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +2% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Chambersburg comes in at #124 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Chambersburg is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +7% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,200 – $5,800 | $4,500 | +5% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | +3% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,100 – $5,550 | $4,300 | +1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,050 – $5,550 | $4,300 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Chambersburg's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Chambersburg against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $2,600 – $4,700 | $3,650 | −15% |
| Alexandria, LA | 60,000 jobs | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | −14% |
| Sheboygan, WI | 60,630 jobs | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,600 | +8% |
| Niles, MI | 59,970 jobs | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,100 | −5% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Chambersburg is 1.02 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.53 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.13 and $24.90 an hour. About 440 work in the metro. That is 73.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Chambersburg metro, so we used the Pennsylvania statewide median: $33.44 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $28.58 and $41.79 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $18.06 an hour, which is 4% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.08 and $21.35 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 54.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($24.90 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $130. At the 25th percentile ($19.13) it shrinks by about $190. The total moves by 3.1% or 4.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 60,280 jobs in the Chambersburg area. That makes it the 287th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $19.13 | $22.53 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $28.58 | $33.44 | $41.79 | $29.87 | 1.12 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.08 | $18.06 | $21.35 | $18.82 | 0.96 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,800 to $4,800 for Chambersburg, PA is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Chambersburg, PA, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Chambersburg, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Chambersburg: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Chambersburg?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $5,550 in the Chambersburg area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,800 to $4,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Chambersburg?
About $10 to $17.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Chambersburg or Hagerstown?
Hagerstown is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $3,950, which is 8% less than Chambersburg ($4,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Chambersburg?
About 61% at the midpoint, or $2,600 out of $4,300. Materials are 35% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Chambersburg?
$4,050 to $7,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Chambersburg?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $330 for fees in the Chambersburg area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Chambersburg expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Chambersburg is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Chambersburg?
The BLS median is $22.53 an hour in the Chambersburg area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.13 to $24.90.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Chambersburg?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,050 and premium work $4,550 to $5,550. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Chambersburg?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Chambersburg?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Chambersburg
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020