Concrete patio cost in Lancaster, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,250 – $4,050
- Per sq ft
- $4.05 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #107
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Lancaster area: $1,250 to $4,050 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.75 an hour in the Lancaster area, 5% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Lancaster, PA, standard level
$2,100 to $3,250
About $6.50 to $9.80 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $940 | $1,200 |
| Labor | $1,000 | $1,750 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $2,100 | $3,250 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Lancaster, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $760 | $1,050 | $1,350 | 40% |
| Labor | $460 | $1,400 | $2,300 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $390 | 8% |
| Total | $1,250 | $2,650 | $4,050 | 100% |
What is behind the Lancaster number
Labor is 52% of the midpoint bill here, against 51% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), carpenters (10%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Lancaster the blended ratio comes out at 1.03.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Lancaster is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 98.3: $50 to $390.
Extras that change the Lancaster total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Lancaster, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.03) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $920 – $3,050 |
Is Lancaster cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,600 to $2,750 across Lancaster and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, PAthis page | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | |
| York, PA25 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +1% |
| Reading, PA30 miles | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +1% |
| Philadelphia, PA50 miles | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +2% |
| Baltimore, MD55 miles | $1,250 – $3,950 | $2,600 | −3% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +1% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −2% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Lancaster ranks #107 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Lancaster is 1% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | +2% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | +2% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $1,300 – $4,150 | $2,750 | +2% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +1% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −1% |
| York, PA | 183,590 jobs | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lancaster against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −1% |
| Palm Bay, FL | 245,170 jobs | $1,150 – $3,650 | $2,400 | −10% |
| Spokane, WA | 255,820 jobs | $1,400 – $4,550 | $2,950 | +11% |
| Trenton, NJ | 240,190 jobs | $1,400 – $4,700 | $3,050 | +14% |
Who does the work: Lancaster trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Lancaster the blend is 1.03.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.75 an hour, 5% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.97 and $32.04 an hour. About 470 work in the metro. That is 18.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.40 an hour, which is 3% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.76 and $28.00 an hour. BLS counts 2,270 of them working in the area, 90.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $26.77 an hour, 8% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.56 and $29.68 an hour. About 2,750 work in the metro. That is 109.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.49 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $35.52 an hour. About 1,010 work in the metro. That is 40.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $80 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $95. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 3.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Lancaster has 252,230 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 103rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.97 | $28.75 | $32.04 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.76 | $23.40 | $28.00 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.56 | $26.77 | $29.68 | $29.12 | 0.92 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.42 | $29.49 | $35.52 | $28.78 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
The best months for concrete patio in Lancaster
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Lancaster are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Lancaster gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, September and October (4.8 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 22 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Feb | 43 | 24 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 52 | 31 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 65 | 41 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 75 | 50 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 83 | 60 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 87 | 65 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 85 | 63 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 56 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Oct | 66 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 34 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 44 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Lancaster
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Cost by quality level and size in Lancaster
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Lancaster. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,250 to $2,400
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,100 to $3,250
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,950 to $4,050
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $460 – $920 | $800 – $1,250 | $1,150 – $1,600 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $830 – $1,600 | $1,400 – $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,750 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,650 – $3,100 | $2,750 – $4,200 | $3,850 – $5,300 |
What nearby projects cost in Lancaster
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Lancaster wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+3%) and wood deck lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,250 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,550 | +2% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,400 – $14,800 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,400 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,600 | +3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $3,250 for Lancaster, PA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Lancaster, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Lancaster: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Lancaster?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,250 to $4,050 in the Lancaster area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,100 to $3,250. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Lancaster?
About $4.05 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Lancaster or York?
York is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,700, which is 1% more than Lancaster ($2,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Lancaster?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $1,400 out of $2,650. Materials are 40% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Lancaster?
$830 to $2,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Lancaster?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Lancaster area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Lancaster expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Lancaster is 1% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($2,700 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Lancaster?
The BLS median is $28.75 an hour in the Lancaster area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.97 to $32.04.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Lancaster?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,400 and premium work $2,950 to $4,050. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Lancaster?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Lancaster?
$920 to $3,050 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Lancaster
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.