Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Lancaster, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,300 – $8,150
Per sq ft
$8.20 – $19.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#103
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour stamped concrete in Lancaster, plan on $3,300 to $8,150 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.20 to $19.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.75 an hour in the Lancaster area, 5% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Lancaster, PA, standard level

$4,750 to $6,700

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,350$3,100
Labor$2,250$3,350
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,750$6,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Lancaster, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,800$2,700$3,60047%
Labor$1,450$2,800$4,15049%
Permits and fees$50$200$3403%
Total$3,300$5,750$8,150100%

Where the Lancaster price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Lancaster wages are 1.04 times the national level. Labor makes up about 49% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Lancaster metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,700, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $50 to $340.

Is Lancaster cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Lancaster. Baltimore is the lowest at about $5,500 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 55 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Lancaster, PAthis page$3,300 – $8,150$5,750
York, PA25 miles$3,350 – $8,150$5,750level
Reading, PA30 miles$3,300 – $8,150$5,750level
Harrisburg, PA45 miles$3,350 – $8,200$5,750level
Philadelphia, PA50 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+1%
Baltimore, MD55 miles$3,200 – $7,850$5,500−4%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$3,350 – $8,150$5,750level
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−2%

Across 300 US metros, Lancaster comes in at #103 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Lancaster is 0% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Other Pennsylvania metros

Pennsylvania metros compared with Lancaster
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+1%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$3,400 – $8,350$5,850+2%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+2%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$3,350 – $8,200$5,750level
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$3,300 – $8,000$5,650−1%
York, PA183,590 jobs$3,350 – $8,150$5,750level

Cities with a workforce like Lancaster's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lancaster against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$3,300 – $8,000$5,650−1%
Palm Bay, FL245,170 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−10%
Spokane, WA255,820 jobs$3,700 – $9,100$6,400+11%
Trenton, NJ240,190 jobs$3,700 – $9,250$6,500+13%

Specs and site conditions that change a Lancaster bid

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

Optional extras in Lancaster

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Lancaster by the average of the local wage index (1.04) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $410

Cost by quality level and size in Lancaster

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Lancaster wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,300 to $5,250

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,750 to $6,700

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,200 to $8,150

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,700 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,450$3,200 – $4,250
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,300 – $5,250$4,750 – $6,700$6,200 – $8,150
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,950 – $7,800$7,100 – $9,900$9,200 – $12,000

Climate in Lancaster: timing your stamped concrete job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Lancaster (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Lancaster gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, September and October (4.8 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40223.0Cold
Feb43242.5Cold
Mar52313.5Cold
Apr65413.5Workable
May75503.6Workable
Jun83604.1Workable
Jul87654.5Workable
Aug85633.6Workable
Sep78564.8Workable
Oct66444.2Workable
Nov55343.3Cold
Dec44273.5Cold

Planning more than one job in Lancaster?

Because every project leans on different trades, Lancaster's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +3% and concrete slab +1%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+2%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,400+2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,550+2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,250+1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,600+3%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,550 – $10,400+2%

Lancaster labor market for stamped concrete

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Lancaster is 1.04 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $28.75 an hour, which is 5% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.97 and $32.04 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 18.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.40 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.76 and $28.00 an hour. About 2,270 work in the metro. That is 90.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.49 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 1,010 of them working in the area, 40.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.04 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $190. At the 25th percentile ($24.97) it shrinks by about $220. The total moves by 3.4% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 252,230 jobs in the Lancaster area. That makes it the 103rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.16% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$24.97$28.75$32.04$27.411.05metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.76$23.40$28.00$22.661.03metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.42$29.49$35.52$28.781.02metro
Blended100%1.04

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,750 to $6,700 for Lancaster, PA is attached.

Detailed stamped concrete report for Lancaster, PA, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Lancaster, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Lancaster: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Lancaster?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,150 in the Lancaster area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,750 to $6,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Lancaster?

About $8.20 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Lancaster or York?

York is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,750, which is 0% more than Lancaster ($5,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Lancaster?

About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,800 out of $5,750. Materials are 47% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Lancaster?

$3,300 to $8,150. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Lancaster?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Lancaster area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Lancaster expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Lancaster is 0% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Lancaster?

The BLS median is $28.75 an hour in the Lancaster area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.97 to $32.04.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Lancaster?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,250 and premium work $6,200 to $8,150. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Lancaster?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Lancaster?

$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Lancaster

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in PennsylvaniaAll projects in LancasterPennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.