Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Buffalo, NY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,800 – $14,400
Per sq ft of wall face
$39 – $69.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+8%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#75
1 = most expensive

If you want to build a retaining wall in Buffalo, plan on $7,800 to $14,400 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $39 to $69.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 8% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $36.92 an hour in the Buffalo area, 24% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Buffalo, NY, standard level

$9,800 to $12,400

About $48 to $60.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,300$6,300
Labor$5,350$5,800
Permits and fees$160$320
Total$9,800$12,400
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Buffalo, NY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,800$5,300$7,80048%
Labor$5,000$5,600$6,15050%
Permits and fees$50$240$4302%
Total$7,800$11,100$14,400100%

What is behind the Buffalo number

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: brickmasons and blockmasons at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 20%. Weighted together, Buffalo wages are 1.19 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (46% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Buffalo metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,300, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.8) and land at $50 to $430.

Planning more than one job in Buffalo?

Because every project leans on different trades, Buffalo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +11% and sod installation +3%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$670 – $2,350+11%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,200 – $5,850+7%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,850 – $9,850+7%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,550 – $3,400+3%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,250 – $10,700+7%
Inground pool450 sq ft$39,100 – $122,000+8%

Why two Buffalo quotes can differ

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

Climate in Buffalo: timing your retaining wall job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Buffalo (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 124 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Buffalo (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32193.4Cold
Feb33202.5Cold
Mar42262.9Cold
Apr55373.4Workable
May67483.4Workable
Jun76583.4Workable
Jul80633.2Workable
Aug79623.2Workable
Sep72554.1Workable
Oct60444.0Workable
Nov48343.5Workable
Dec37263.8Cold

Buffalo against nearby metros and the rest of New York

Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Buffalo. Erie is the lowest at about $10,100 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 95 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Buffalo, NYthis page$7,800 – $14,400$11,100
Rochester, NY60 miles$7,600 – $14,100$10,800−2%
Erie, PA95 miles$6,900 – $13,300$10,100−9%
Syracuse, NY130 miles$7,550 – $14,000$10,800−3%
Binghamton, NY155 miles$7,900 – $14,500$11,200+1%
State College, PA155 miles$7,500 – $14,000$10,800−3%
New York (statewide)$8,550 – $15,600$12,100+9%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−8%

Across 300 US metros, Buffalo comes in at #75 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Buffalo is 8% below the New York figure.

Other New York metros

New York metros compared with Buffalo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New York, NY9,492,000 jobs$9,250 – $16,600$12,900+17%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$7,600 – $14,100$10,800−2%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$8,000 – $14,600$11,300+2%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$7,550 – $14,000$10,800−3%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$8,450 – $15,700$12,100+9%
Utica, NY118,390 jobs$7,900 – $14,500$11,200+1%

Cities with a workforce like Buffalo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Rapids, MI598,260 jobs$7,100 – $13,200$10,100−9%
Birmingham, AL520,290 jobs$6,200 – $12,200$9,250−17%
Hartford, CT599,770 jobs$8,300 – $14,900$11,600+5%
Omaha, NE498,100 jobs$6,950 – $13,100$10,000−10%

Buffalo labor market for retaining wall

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Buffalo is 1.19 times the national level.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $36.92 an hour, 24% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $30.82 and $39.23 an hour. About 290 work in the metro. That is 5.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.34 an hour, 7% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. About 2,790 work in the metro. That is 52.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $35.41 an hour, which is 23% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. BLS counts 950 of them working in the area, 17.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($39.23 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $180. At the 25th percentile ($30.82) it shrinks by about $480. The total moves by 1.6% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 534,550 jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga area. That makes it the 49th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.34% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$30.82$36.92$39.23$29.871.24metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.72$24.34$32.68$22.661.07metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$27.62$35.41$44.52$28.781.23metro
Blended100%1.19

Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Buffalo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Buffalo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$7,800 to $10,400

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,800 to $12,400

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,800 to $14,400

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,950 – $5,300$5,000 – $6,350$6,000 – $7,400
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,150 – $4,300$4,000 – $5,150$4,850 – $6,000
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,250 – $8,400$7,850 – $10,000$9,450 – $11,600
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$9,400 – $12,500$11,700 – $14,800$14,000 – $17,200

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,800 to $12,400 for Buffalo, NY is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Buffalo, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Buffalo: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Buffalo?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,800 to $14,400 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,800 to $12,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Buffalo?

About $39 to $69.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $430 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?

Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,800, which is 2% less than Buffalo ($11,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?

About 50% at the midpoint, or $5,600 out of $11,100. Materials are 48% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Buffalo?

$6,250 to $11,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Buffalo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $430 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Buffalo expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of New York?

Buffalo is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($12,100 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Buffalo?

The BLS median is $36.92 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $30.82 to $39.23.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Buffalo?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,800 to $10,400 and premium work $11,800 to $14,400. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Buffalo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Buffalo

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in New YorkAll projects in BuffaloNew York cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.