Skip to content
CostLocal

Retaining wall cost in Utica, NY

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
$7,900 – $14,500
Per sq ft of wall face
$39 – $70
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+9%
US $10,300
Rank of 300 metros
#72
1 = most expensive

Local price for a retaining wall in the Utica area: $7,900 to $14,500 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 9% higher than the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $40.58 an hour in the Utica area, 36% above the US median of $29.87.

Estimate your retaining wall cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Utica, NY, standard level

$9,850 to $12,500

About $48.50 to $61 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$4,300$6,300
Labor$5,400$5,900
Permits and fees$160$310
Total$9,850$12,500
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Utica, NY

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$2,800$5,300$7,80047%
Labor$5,050$5,650$6,25051%
Permits and fees$45$230$4202%
Total$7,900$11,200$14,500100%

Why Utica prices look the way they do

Labor is 51% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Utica the blended ratio comes out at 1.20. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the New York statewide median.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Utica is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $5,300 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $420.

Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Utica. The wage table below marks each row.

How Utica compares

Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Utica. Syracuse is the lowest at about $10,800 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 55 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Utica, NYthis page$7,900 – $14,500$11,200
Syracuse, NY55 miles$7,550 – $14,000$10,800−3%
Albany, NY75 miles$8,000 – $14,600$11,300+1%
Binghamton, NY90 miles$7,900 – $14,500$11,200level
Kingston, NY105 miles$8,000 – $14,600$11,300+1%
Pittsfield, MA120 miles$8,050 – $14,500$11,300+1%
New York (statewide)$8,550 – $15,600$12,100+8%
United States$7,050 – $13,500$10,300−8%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Utica ranks #72 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Utica is 8% below the New York figure.

Elsewhere in New York

New York metros compared with Utica
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
New York, NY9,492,000 jobs$9,250 – $16,600$12,900+16%
Buffalo, NY534,550 jobs$7,800 – $14,400$11,100−1%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$7,600 – $14,100$10,800−3%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$8,000 – $14,600$11,300+1%
Syracuse, NY300,130 jobs$7,550 – $14,000$10,800−3%
Poughkeepsie, NY268,970 jobs$8,450 – $15,700$12,100+8%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Utica against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$6,950 – $13,200$10,100−10%
Longview, TX118,060 jobs$6,250 – $12,200$9,200−18%
Kingsport, TN119,560 jobs$6,700 – $12,800$9,750−13%
Columbus, GA116,380 jobs$6,050 – $12,000$9,050−19%

Who does the work: Utica trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Utica the blend is 1.20.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Utica metro, so we used the New York statewide median: $40.58 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $35.65 and $51.73 an hour.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.90 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.66 and $30.48 an hour. BLS counts 550 of them working in the area, 46.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $29.94 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.30 and $42.89 an hour. About 200 work in the metro. That is 16.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $880 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $390. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 7.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Utica-Rome has 118,390 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 185th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)50%$35.65$40.58$51.73$29.871.36state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.66$23.90$30.48$22.661.05metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)20%$25.30$29.94$42.89$28.781.04metro
Blended100%1.20

Why two Utica quotes can differ

  • Permit

    Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.

  • Height

    Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).

  • Material

    Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.

Cost by quality level and size in Utica

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Utica. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).

Basic

$7,900 to $10,500

Short block wall, easy access

Standard

$9,850 to $12,500

Standard segmental block wall with drainage

Premium

$11,800 to $14,500

Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face$3,950 – $5,350$5,000 – $6,400$6,050 – $7,450
20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face)$3,200 – $4,300$4,050 – $5,200$4,900 – $6,050
40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face)$6,300 – $8,450$7,900 – $10,000$9,500 – $11,600
40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face)$9,450 – $12,600$11,800 – $14,900$14,100 – $17,300

Planning more than one job in Utica?

Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Utica wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+8%) and sod installation lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
French drain60 linear ft$640 – $2,250+6%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,250 – $5,850+8%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,400+2%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,500 – $3,300level
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$4,150 – $10,400+4%
Inground pool450 sq ft$38,300 – $119,500+6%

The best months for retaining wall in Utica

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Utica Oneida Co Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Utica are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 140 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Utica gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, August and October (4.7 inches in August). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.9 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Utica Oneida Co Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan30142.6Cold
Feb32152.3Cold
Mar41233.0Cold
Apr55353.9Workable
May68463.9Workable
Jun76554.5Workable
Jul81604.2Workable
Aug79584.7Workable
Sep72513.5Workable
Oct59414.3Workable
Nov46313.6Cold
Dec35213.6Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $9,850 to $12,500 for Utica, NY is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Utica, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Retaining wall in Utica: your questions

+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Utica?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $7,900 to $14,500 in the Utica area. A standard-spec job lands at $9,850 to $12,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Utica?

About $39 to $70 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.

+Is retaining wall cheaper in Utica or Syracuse?

Syracuse is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $10,800, which is 3% less than Utica ($11,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Utica?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $5,650 out of $11,200. Materials are 47% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.

+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Utica?

$6,300 to $11,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does retaining wall need a permit in Utica?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $420 for fees in the Utica area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Utica expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of New York?

Utica is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($12,100 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.

+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Utica?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $40.58 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $35.65 to $51.73.

+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Utica?

For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $7,900 to $10,500 and premium work $11,800 to $14,500. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.

+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Utica?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

Retaining wall near Utica

Retaining wall: all pricesRetaining wall in New YorkAll projects in UticaNew York cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.