Retaining wall cost in Poughkeepsie, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,450 – $15,700
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $42 – $76
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +18%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #15
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Poughkeepsie, plan on $8,450 to $15,700 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $42 to $76 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 18% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $40.58 an hour in the Poughkeepsie area, 36% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Poughkeepsie, NY, standard level
$10,600 to $13,500
About $52 to $65.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,750 | $6,950 |
| Labor | $5,700 | $6,200 |
| Permits and fees | $190 | $360 |
| Total | $10,600 | $13,500 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Poughkeepsie, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $3,100 | $5,850 | $8,600 | 48% |
| Labor | $5,300 | $5,950 | $6,550 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $270 | $490 | 2% |
| Total | $8,450 | $12,100 | $15,700 | 100% |
Where the Poughkeepsie price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $40.58 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Poughkeepsie is 1.26 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 49% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the New York statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Poughkeepsie metro is 110.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,850, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (109.4) and land at $55 to $490.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Poughkeepsie. The wage table below marks each row.
Is Poughkeepsie cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Poughkeepsie. Bridgeport is the lowest at about $10,700 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 40 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie, NYthis page | $8,450 – $15,700 | $12,100 | |
| Kingston, NY30 miles | $8,000 – $14,600 | $11,300 | −6% |
| Bridgeport, CT40 miles | $7,500 – $13,900 | $10,700 | −11% |
| Waterbury, CT50 miles | $7,700 – $14,100 | $10,900 | −10% |
| New York, NY60 miles | $9,250 – $16,600 | $12,900 | +7% |
| New Haven, CT65 miles | $8,000 – $14,500 | $11,300 | −7% |
| New York (statewide) | $8,550 – $15,600 | $12,100 | level |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −15% |
Across 300 US metros, Poughkeepsie comes in at #15 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Poughkeepsie is 0% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $9,250 – $16,600 | $12,900 | +7% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $7,800 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −8% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $7,600 – $14,100 | $10,800 | −10% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $8,000 – $14,600 | $11,300 | −6% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $7,550 – $14,000 | $10,800 | −11% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $7,900 – $14,500 | $11,200 | −7% |
Cities with a workforce like Poughkeepsie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Poughkeepsie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson, MS | 270,730 jobs | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −25% |
| Chattanooga, TN | 268,750 jobs | $6,950 – $13,100 | $10,000 | −17% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $6,900 – $13,100 | $10,000 | −17% |
| Huntsville, AL | 266,650 jobs | $6,100 – $12,100 | $9,100 | −24% |
Poughkeepsie: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Poughkeepsie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$8,450 to $11,300
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,600 to $13,500
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,800 to $15,700
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,250 – $5,800 | $5,400 – $6,950 | $6,550 – $8,100 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,400 – $4,650 | $4,350 – $5,600 | $5,300 – $6,550 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,750 – $9,100 | $8,550 – $10,900 | $10,300 – $12,600 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $10,100 – $13,600 | $12,700 – $16,100 | $15,300 – $18,700 |
Poughkeepsie labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Poughkeepsie is 1.26 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Poughkeepsie metro, so we used the New York statewide median: $40.58 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $35.65 and $51.73 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.94 an hour, 14% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.13 and $31.08 an hour. About 1,640 work in the metro. That is 61.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $34.73 an hour, which is 21% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.69 and $44.35 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 21.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($51.73 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $880. At the 25th percentile ($35.65) it shrinks by about $390. The total moves by 7.3% or 3.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 268,970 jobs in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh area. That makes it the 97th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.17% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $35.65 | $40.58 | $51.73 | $29.87 | 1.36 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.13 | $25.94 | $31.08 | $22.66 | 1.14 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.69 | $34.73 | $44.35 | $28.78 | 1.21 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.26 | |||||
Specs and site conditions that change a Poughkeepsie bid
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Climate in Poughkeepsie: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Poughkeepsie (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Poughkeepsie (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 135 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Poughkeepsie gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, May and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 13 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 19 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 20 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 38 | 3.9 | Workable |
| May | 71 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 58 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 62 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 54 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 42 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 33 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 40 | 25 | 3.8 | Cold |
What nearby projects cost in Poughkeepsie
Because every project leans on different trades, Poughkeepsie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +17% and sprinkler system +10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $700 – $2,450 | +16% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,500 – $6,350 | +17% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,200 | +11% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,700 – $3,750 | +13% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,400 – $11,000 | +10% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $41,500 – $129,500 | +15% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,600 to $13,500 for Poughkeepsie, NY is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Poughkeepsie, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Poughkeepsie: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Poughkeepsie?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,450 to $15,700 in the Poughkeepsie area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,600 to $13,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Poughkeepsie?
About $42 to $76 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $55 to $490 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Poughkeepsie or Kingston?
Kingston is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 6% less than Poughkeepsie ($12,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Poughkeepsie?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $5,950 out of $12,100. Materials are 48% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Poughkeepsie?
$6,750 to $12,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Poughkeepsie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $490 for fees in the Poughkeepsie area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Poughkeepsie expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of New York?
Poughkeepsie is 0% below the New York statewide estimate ($12,100 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Poughkeepsie?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $40.58 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $35.65 to $51.73.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Poughkeepsie?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,450 to $11,300 and premium work $12,800 to $15,700. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Poughkeepsie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. May and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Poughkeepsie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.