Paver patio cost in Poughkeepsie, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $3,500 – $6,350
- Per sq ft
- $11.50 – $20
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +17%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #16
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Poughkeepsie, plan on $3,500 to $6,350 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $11.50 to $20 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 17% higher than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $25.94 an hour in the Poughkeepsie area, 14% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Poughkeepsie, NY, standard level
$4,350 to $5,500
About $14 to $17.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 63% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,500 | $1,800 |
| Labor | $2,750 | $3,450 |
| Permits and fees | $110 | $270 |
| Total | $4,350 | $5,500 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Poughkeepsie, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,650 | $2,000 | 33% |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,100 | $4,000 | 63% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $190 | $380 | 4% |
| Total | $3,500 | $4,950 | $6,350 | 100% |
What is behind the Poughkeepsie number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Poughkeepsie wages are 1.21 times the national level. Labor makes up about 63% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Poughkeepsie metro is 110.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,650, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (109.4) and land at $0 to $380.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Poughkeepsie. The wage table below marks each row.
Specs and site conditions that change a Poughkeepsie bid
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Climate in Poughkeepsie: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Poughkeepsie (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Poughkeepsie (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 135 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Poughkeepsie gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, May and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 13 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 19 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 20 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 38 | 3.9 | Workable |
| May | 71 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 58 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 62 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 54 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 42 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 33 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Dec | 40 | 25 | 3.8 | Cold |
Poughkeepsie labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Poughkeepsie is 1.21 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $25.94 an hour, 14% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.13 and $31.08 an hour. About 1,640 work in the metro. That is 61.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Poughkeepsie metro, so we used the New York statewide median: $40.58 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $35.65 and $51.73 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.00 an hour, which is 17% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $18.34 and $23.21 an hour. BLS counts 1,980 of them working in the area, 73.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.08 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $290. At the 25th percentile ($22.13) it shrinks by about $210. The total moves by 5.9% or 4.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 268,970 jobs in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh area. That makes it the 97th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.17% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $22.13 | $25.94 | $31.08 | $22.66 | 1.14 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $35.65 | $40.58 | $51.73 | $29.87 | 1.36 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $18.34 | $22.00 | $23.21 | $18.82 | 1.17 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.21 | |||||
Is Poughkeepsie cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $4,550 to $5,250 across Poughkeepsie and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie, NYthis page | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,950 | |
| Kingston, NY30 miles | $3,300 – $5,950 | $4,600 | −6% |
| Bridgeport, CT40 miles | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,550 | −7% |
| Waterbury, CT50 miles | $3,250 – $5,950 | $4,600 | −7% |
| New York, NY60 miles | $3,700 – $6,750 | $5,250 | +6% |
| New Haven, CT65 miles | $3,400 – $6,200 | $4,800 | −3% |
| New York (statewide) | $3,500 – $6,350 | $4,950 | level |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | −14% |
Across 300 US metros, Poughkeepsie comes in at #16 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Poughkeepsie is 0% above the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $3,700 – $6,750 | $5,250 | +6% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $3,200 – $5,850 | $4,500 | −8% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,450 | −10% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $3,250 – $5,900 | $4,600 | −7% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,400 | −10% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,250 – $5,850 | $4,550 | −8% |
Cities with a workforce like Poughkeepsie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Poughkeepsie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson, MS | 270,730 jobs | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,650 | −27% |
| Chattanooga, TN | 268,750 jobs | $2,900 – $5,300 | $4,100 | −17% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −16% |
| Huntsville, AL | 266,650 jobs | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,700 | −25% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: paver patio pricing in Poughkeepsie
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Poughkeepsie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,500 to $4,650
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$4,350 to $5,500
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$5,250 to $6,350
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,700 – $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,800 | $2,650 – $3,250 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $3,000 – $4,000 | $3,750 – $4,750 | $4,500 – $5,500 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,700 – $6,150 | $5,800 – $7,250 | $6,900 – $8,350 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $9,350 – $12,200 | $11,500 – $14,300 | $13,600 – $16,400 |
Optional extras in Poughkeepsie
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Poughkeepsie by the average of the local wage index (1.21) and goods index (1.10), a factor of 1.16. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $350 – $1,750 |
Planning more than one job in Poughkeepsie?
Because every project leans on different trades, Poughkeepsie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs +18% and wood deck +9%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,450 | +11% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,800 | +11% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $8,450 – $15,700 | +18% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,200 – $16,500 | +9% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,750 | +11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,200 | +11% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,350 to $5,500 for Poughkeepsie, NY is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Poughkeepsie, NY, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Poughkeepsie, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Poughkeepsie: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Poughkeepsie?
For 300 sq ft, expect $3,500 to $6,350 in the Poughkeepsie area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,350 to $5,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Poughkeepsie?
About $11.50 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Poughkeepsie or Kingston?
Kingston is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,600, which is 6% less than Poughkeepsie ($4,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Poughkeepsie?
About 63% at the midpoint, or $3,100 out of $4,950. Materials are 33% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Poughkeepsie?
$4,700 to $8,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Poughkeepsie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $380 for fees in the Poughkeepsie area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Poughkeepsie expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of New York?
Poughkeepsie is 0% above the New York statewide estimate ($4,950 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Poughkeepsie?
The BLS median is $25.94 an hour in the Poughkeepsie area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.13 to $31.08.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Poughkeepsie?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,500 to $4,650 and premium work $5,250 to $6,350. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Poughkeepsie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. May and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Poughkeepsie?
$350 to $1,750 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Poughkeepsie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020