Retaining wall cost in Albany, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $8,000 – $14,600
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $40 – $71
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +10%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #52
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to build a retaining wall in Albany, plan on $8,000 to $14,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face, all in. Per sq ft of wall face, that is $40 to $71 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 10% higher than the national one. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $36.97 an hour in the Albany area, 24% above the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Albany, NY, standard level
$10,000 to $12,600
About $49 to $61.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,300 | $6,300 |
| Labor | $5,550 | $6,050 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $330 |
| Total | $10,000 | $12,600 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Albany, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,800 | $5,300 | $7,800 | 47% |
| Labor | $5,150 | $5,800 | $6,400 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $250 | $450 | 2% |
| Total | $8,000 | $11,300 | $14,600 | 100% |
Why Albany prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $36.97 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Albany is 1.23 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 51% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Albany metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,300, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (99.6) and land at $50 to $450.
Planning more than one job in Albany?
Because every project leans on different trades, Albany's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs +13% and sod installation +3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $680 – $2,400 | +13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,900 | +9% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,000 | +9% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,550 – $3,400 | +3% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,450 – $11,100 | +11% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $40,400 – $126,000 | +12% |
Albany against nearby metros and the rest of New York
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $11,200 to $12,000 across Albany and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, NYthis page | $8,000 – $14,600 | $11,300 | |
| Pittsfield, MA45 miles | $8,050 – $14,500 | $11,300 | level |
| Kingston, NY60 miles | $8,000 – $14,600 | $11,300 | level |
| Amherst, MA70 miles | $8,450 – $15,100 | $11,800 | +4% |
| Utica, NY75 miles | $7,900 – $14,500 | $11,200 | −1% |
| Springfield, MA80 miles | $8,650 – $15,300 | $12,000 | +6% |
| New York (statewide) | $8,550 – $15,600 | $12,100 | +7% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | −9% |
Across 300 US metros, Albany comes in at #52 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Albany is 6% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $9,250 – $16,600 | $12,900 | +14% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $7,800 – $14,400 | $11,100 | −2% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $7,600 – $14,100 | $10,800 | −4% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $7,550 – $14,000 | $10,800 | −5% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $8,450 – $15,700 | $12,100 | +7% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $7,900 – $14,500 | $11,200 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Albany's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Albany against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa, OK | 458,730 jobs | $6,450 – $12,400 | $9,450 | −17% |
| Honolulu, HI | 446,380 jobs | $9,650 – $17,200 | $13,400 | +19% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | level |
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $6,500 – $12,400 | $9,450 | −16% |
Climate in Albany: timing your retaining wall job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Albany Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through October is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Albany (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 136 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Albany gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 59 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.5 inches in July). Inside the workable window, April and May are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 10 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 33 | 16 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 36 | 18 | 2.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 26 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 37 | 3.1 | Workable |
| May | 71 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 57 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 62 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 41 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 32 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 38 | 23 | 3.3 | Cold |
Albany labor market for retaining wall
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Albany is 1.23 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $36.97 an hour, 24% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $29.41 and $40.68 an hour. About 80 work in the metro. That is 1.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.45 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.03 and $36.39 an hour. About 2,700 work in the metro. That is 60.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $39.68 an hour, which is 38% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.01 and $54.69 an hour. BLS counts 1,000 of them working in the area, 22.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($40.68 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $290. At the 25th percentile ($29.41) it shrinks by about $590. The total moves by 2.6% or 5.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 449,410 jobs in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy area. That makes it the 55th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.29% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $29.41 | $36.97 | $40.68 | $29.87 | 1.24 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.03 | $25.45 | $36.39 | $22.66 | 1.12 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $29.01 | $39.68 | $54.69 | $28.78 | 1.38 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.23 | |||||
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Albany
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Albany wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$8,000 to $10,700
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$10,000 to $12,600
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$12,000 to $14,600
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $4,050 – $5,450 | $5,100 – $6,500 | $6,150 – $7,550 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $3,250 – $4,400 | $4,100 – $5,250 | $4,950 – $6,100 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $6,400 – $8,550 | $8,050 – $10,200 | $9,650 – $11,800 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $9,600 – $12,700 | $12,000 – $15,100 | $14,300 – $17,500 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Albany bid
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $10,000 to $12,600 for Albany, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Albany, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Albany: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Albany?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $8,000 to $14,600 in the Albany area. A standard-spec job lands at $10,000 to $12,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Albany?
About $40 to $71 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $50 to $450 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Albany or Pittsfield?
Pittsfield is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $11,300, which is 0% less than Albany ($11,300). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Albany?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $5,800 out of $11,300. Materials are 47% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Albany?
$6,400 to $11,800. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Albany?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $450 for fees in the Albany area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Albany expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of New York?
Albany is 6% below the New York statewide estimate ($12,100 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Albany?
The BLS median is $36.97 an hour in the Albany area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $29.41 to $40.68.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Albany?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $8,000 to $10,700 and premium work $12,000 to $14,600. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Albany?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and May are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Albany
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.