Retaining wall cost in Tulsa, OK
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,450 – $12,400
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $32 – $60
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −8%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #213
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a retaining wall in the Tulsa area: $6,450 to $12,400 for 200 sq ft of wall face. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 8% lower than the US figure. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $27.92 an hour in the Tulsa area, 7% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Tulsa, OK, standard level
$8,250 to $10,600
About $40.50 to $51.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $4,050 | $4,450 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $8,250 | $10,600 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Tulsa, OK
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 53% |
| Labor | $3,800 | $4,250 | $4,700 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $220 | $400 | 2% |
| Total | $6,450 | $9,450 | $12,400 | 100% |
Why Tulsa prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on brickmasons and blockmasons, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $27.92 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Tulsa is 0.90 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 45% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Tulsa is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $5,300 nationally becomes $4,950 here (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.2: $45 to $400.
Specs and site conditions that change a Tulsa bid
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Tulsa against nearby metros and the rest of Oklahoma
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Tulsa. Fort Smith is the lowest at about $9,000 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face), 110 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa, OKthis page | $6,450 – $12,400 | $9,450 | |
| Oklahoma City, OK95 miles | $6,150 – $12,000 | $9,100 | −4% |
| Joplin, MO110 miles | $7,200 – $13,300 | $10,300 | +9% |
| Wichita, KS110 miles | $6,500 – $12,400 | $9,450 | level |
| Fort Smith, AR110 miles | $6,100 – $11,900 | $9,000 | −4% |
| Fayetteville, AR115 miles | $6,450 – $12,400 | $9,400 | level |
| Oklahoma (statewide) | $6,100 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −4% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Tulsa ranks #213 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Tulsa is 5% above the Oklahoma figure.
Elsewhere in Oklahoma
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | 677,680 jobs | $6,150 – $12,000 | $9,100 | −4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Tulsa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $7,900 – $14,700 | $11,300 | +20% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $8,000 – $14,600 | $11,300 | +20% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $7,600 – $14,100 | $10,800 | +15% |
| Honolulu, HI | 446,380 jobs | $9,650 – $17,200 | $13,400 | +42% |
The best months for retaining wall in Tulsa
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Tulsa Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Tulsa are March through June and September through November: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F), and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 72 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Tulsa gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 9 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (5.7 inches in May). Inside the workable window, March and November are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 49 | 28 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 54 | 32 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 63 | 41 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Apr | 72 | 50 | 4.4 | Workable |
| May | 80 | 60 | 5.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 88 | 69 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 94 | 73 | 3.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 93 | 72 | 3.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 85 | 63 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 51 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 61 | 39 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Dec | 51 | 31 | 2.4 | Cold |
Who does the work: Tulsa trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Tulsa the blend is 0.90.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 50%) the local median is $27.92 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $21.88 and $29.24 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 4.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $20.77 an hour, which is 8% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.11 and $23.29 an hour. BLS counts 3,990 of them working in the area, 87.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 20% of the weighting: a median of $23.28 an hour, 19% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.83 and $27.29 an hour. About 1,530 work in the metro. That is 33.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (brickmasons and blockmasons) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $480. That is a swing of roughly 5.0% to 1.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Tulsa has 458,730 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 54th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $21.88 | $27.92 | $29.24 | $29.87 | 0.93 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.11 | $20.77 | $23.29 | $22.66 | 0.92 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $21.83 | $23.28 | $27.29 | $28.78 | 0.81 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.90 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Tulsa
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Tulsa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face to 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face).
Basic
$6,450 to $8,850
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,250 to $10,600
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,000 to $12,400
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,250 – $4,500 | $4,200 – $5,450 | $5,150 – $6,400 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,600 – $3,650 | $3,400 – $4,450 | $4,150 – $5,200 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,200 – $7,100 | $6,650 – $8,550 | $8,100 – $10,000 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,750 – $10,600 | $9,850 – $12,700 | $12,000 – $14,800 |
Planning more than one job in Tulsa?
Jobs that often go together with retaining wall are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Tulsa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, sod installation comes out highest (−7%) and concrete driveway lowest (−13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $540 – $1,900 | −9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,050 | −7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,950 | −13% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,400 – $3,100 | −7% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,650 – $9,200 | −8% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $32,900 – $103,000 | −9% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,250 to $10,600 for Tulsa, OK is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Tulsa, OK line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Tulsa: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Tulsa?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,450 to $12,400 in the Tulsa area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,250 to $10,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Tulsa?
About $32 to $60 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $400 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Tulsa or Oklahoma City?
Oklahoma City is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,100, which is 4% less than Tulsa ($9,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Tulsa?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $4,250 out of $9,450. Materials are 53% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Tulsa?
$5,200 to $10,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Tulsa?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $400 for fees in the Tulsa area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Tulsa expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Oklahoma?
Tulsa is 5% above the Oklahoma statewide estimate ($9,050 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Oklahoma; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Tulsa?
The BLS median is $27.92 an hour in the Tulsa area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.88 to $29.24.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Tulsa?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,450 to $8,850 and premium work $10,000 to $12,400. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Tulsa?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through November. March and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Tulsa
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.