Retaining wall cost in Erie, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,900 – $13,300
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $34.50 – $64.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −2%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #146
- 1 = most expensive
Erie homeowners pay roughly $6,900 to $13,300 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $34.50 to $64.50 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Erie is almost level. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $28.24 an hour in the Erie area, 5% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Erie, PA, standard level
$8,800 to $11,400
About $43.50 to $55.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 45% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,350 | $6,350 |
| Labor | $4,350 | $4,700 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $300 |
| Total | $8,800 | $11,400 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Erie, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,800 | $5,350 | $7,850 | 53% |
| Labor | $4,050 | $4,500 | $5,000 | 45% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $230 | $410 | 2% |
| Total | $6,900 | $10,100 | $13,300 | 100% |
Why Erie prices look the way they do
Labor is 45% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Erie the blended ratio comes out at 0.96.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $5,350, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $45 to $410.
What nearby projects cost in Erie
Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, sprinkler system runs +1% and sod installation −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $590 – $2,050 | −2% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,300 | −2% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,200 | level |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,200 | −3% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $4,000 – $10,100 | +1% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $35,800 – $112,000 | −1% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 0.96 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.24 an hour, 5% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.54 and $35.21 an hour. About 40 work in the metro. That is 3.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 44.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $27.90 an hour, which is 3% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $32.99 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 23.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.21 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $550. At the 25th percentile ($23.54) it shrinks by about $370. The total moves by 5.4% or 3.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $23.54 | $28.24 | $35.21 | $29.87 | 0.95 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.41 | $22.35 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $24.42 | $27.90 | $32.99 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.96 | |||||
Why two Erie quotes can differ
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Erie against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 200 sq ft of wall face range from $9,900 to $11,100 across Erie and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PAthis page | $6,900 – $13,300 | $10,100 | |
| Youngstown, OH75 miles | $6,850 – $12,900 | $9,900 | −2% |
| Cleveland, OH75 miles | $7,850 – $14,200 | $11,000 | +9% |
| Buffalo, NY95 miles | $7,800 – $14,400 | $11,100 | +10% |
| Akron, OH95 miles | $7,550 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +6% |
| Pittsburgh, PA115 miles | $7,700 – $14,300 | $11,000 | +9% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $7,350 – $13,800 | $10,600 | +5% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +2% |
Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #146 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, Erie is 5% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $7,750 – $14,200 | $11,000 | +9% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $7,700 – $14,300 | $11,000 | +9% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $7,200 – $13,600 | $10,400 | +3% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $7,450 – $14,000 | $10,700 | +6% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $7,350 – $13,800 | $10,600 | +5% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $7,150 – $13,600 | $10,400 | +3% |
Cities with a workforce like Erie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $6,200 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −9% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $7,050 – $13,300 | $10,200 | +1% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $7,050 – $13,200 | $10,100 | level |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $6,700 – $12,800 | $9,750 | −4% |
When to schedule retaining wall in Erie
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through November is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (8 of 12 months). January, February, March and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F).
In January, February, March and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 112 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 21 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 28 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 38 | 3.5 | Workable |
| May | 68 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 37 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Dec | 40 | 28 | 4.2 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: retaining wall pricing in Erie
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,900 to $9,450
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,800 to $11,400
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,700 to $13,300
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,500 – $4,800 | $4,500 – $5,850 | $5,500 – $6,850 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,800 – $3,900 | $3,600 – $4,700 | $4,450 – $5,550 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,550 – $7,600 | $7,100 – $9,150 | $8,650 – $10,700 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $8,300 – $11,300 | $10,500 – $13,600 | $12,800 – $15,800 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,800 to $11,400 for Erie, PA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Erie: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Erie?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,900 to $13,300 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $8,800 to $11,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in Erie?
About $34.50 to $64.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?
Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,900, which is 2% less than Erie ($10,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?
About 45% at the midpoint, or $4,500 out of $10,100. Materials are 53% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in Erie?
$5,550 to $10,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in Erie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $410 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Erie expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Erie is 5% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($10,600 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Erie?
The BLS median is $28.24 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.54 to $35.21.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Erie?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,900 to $9,450 and premium work $10,700 to $13,300. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in Erie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through November. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near Erie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.