Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Erie, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,650 – $9,200
Per sq ft
$6 – $15
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $6,450
Rank of 300 metros
#135
1 = most expensive

Local price for a concrete driveway in the Erie area: $3,650 to $9,200 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 1% above the US average here (BEA goods price index 100.7).

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level

$5,350 to $7,550

About $8.75 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 69% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,700$2,100
Labor$3,550$5,300
Permits and fees$85$140
Total$5,350$7,550
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Erie, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,400$1,900$2,40030%
Labor$2,250$4,400$6,60069%
Permits and fees$45$110$1802%
Total$3,650$6,450$9,200100%

Where the Erie price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.27 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Erie is 1.00 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 69% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Erie is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.0: $45 to $180.

Optional extras in Erie

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.00 for Erie, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.00) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$600 – $1,800
Remove the old driveway$1,200 – $3,600

How Erie compares

Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Cleveland is the priciest of the group at $7,000.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Erie, PAthis page$3,650 – $9,200$6,450
Youngstown, OH75 miles$3,650 – $9,250$6,450level
Cleveland, OH75 miles$3,900 – $10,100$7,000+9%
Buffalo, NY95 miles$3,850 – $9,850$6,850+6%
Akron, OH95 miles$3,850 – $9,950$6,900+8%
Pittsburgh, PA115 miles$3,850 – $9,750$6,800+6%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$3,750 – $9,550$6,650+3%
United States$3,650 – $9,200$6,450level

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Erie ranks #135 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Erie is 3% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania metros compared with Erie
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$3,850 – $9,800$6,800+6%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$3,850 – $9,750$6,800+6%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$3,800 – $9,650$6,750+5%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$3,750 – $9,500$6,600+3%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$3,700 – $9,300$6,500+1%
Lancaster, PA252,230 jobs$3,700 – $9,400$6,550+2%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Ocala, FL120,980 jobs$3,150 – $7,850$5,500−14%
Burlington, VT120,150 jobs$3,750 – $9,600$6,700+4%
Kalamazoo, MI121,790 jobs$3,550 – $9,000$6,250−3%
Kingsport, TN119,560 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,600−13%

Who does the work: Erie trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Erie the blend is 1.00.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.27 an hour, 3% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.08 an hour.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.35 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. BLS counts 540 of them working in the area, 44.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.90 an hour, 3% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $32.99 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 23.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.33 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.37 and $36.03 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 44.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $65 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $430. That is a swing of roughly 6.6% to 1.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Erie has 120,480 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 181st by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$22.98$28.27$29.08$27.411.03metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.41$22.35$26.60$22.660.99metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.42$27.90$32.99$28.780.97metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$22.37$27.33$36.03$29.120.94metro
Blended100%1.00

The best months for concrete driveway in Erie

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Erie are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Erie Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan35213.4Cold
Feb37212.5Cold
Mar44283.1Cold
Apr57383.5Cold
May68493.5Workable
Jun77593.7Workable
Jul81643.3Workable
Aug80633.4Workable
Sep74574.3Workable
Oct62464.4Workable
Nov51373.8Cold
Dec40284.2Cold

Specs and site conditions that change a Erie bid

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

  • Thickness

    HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.

  • Old driveway removal

    Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.

Erie: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Erie. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$3,650 to $5,900

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,350 to $7,550

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$7,000 to $9,200

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,500 – $2,400$2,200 – $3,100$2,850 – $3,800
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$2,950 – $4,750$4,300 – $6,050$5,600 – $7,400
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,650 – $5,900$5,350 – $7,550$7,000 – $9,200
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,450 – $8,750$7,950 – $11,300$10,400 – $13,700

Planning more than one job in Erie?

Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Erie wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, stamped concrete comes out highest (+1%) and paver patio lowest (−2%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,450level
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,500 – $10,100−1%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,250 – $8,000+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,300−2%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,000level

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,350 to $7,550 for Erie, PA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Erie, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Erie: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Erie?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,650 to $9,200 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,350 to $7,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Erie?

About $6 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?

Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,450, which is 0% more than Erie ($6,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?

About 69% at the midpoint, or $4,400 out of $6,450. Materials are 30% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.

+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Erie?

$3,650 to $9,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Erie?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Erie expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Erie is 3% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($6,650 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Erie?

The BLS median is $28.27 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.98 to $29.08.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Erie?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,650 to $5,900 and premium work $7,000 to $9,200. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Erie?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Erie?

$600 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway near Erie

Concrete driveway: all pricesConcrete driveway in PennsylvaniaAll projects in EriePennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.