Stamped concrete cost in Erie, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,250 – $8,000
- Per sq ft
- $8.05 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #125
- 1 = most expensive
Erie homeowners pay roughly $3,250 to $8,000 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $8.05 to $19 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Erie is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.27 an hour in the Erie area, 3% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level
$4,700 to $6,550
About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,100 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,250 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,700 | $6,550 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Erie, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,700 | $3,600 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,750 | $4,050 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $320 | 3% |
| Total | $3,250 | $5,650 | $8,000 | 100% |
Why Erie prices look the way they do
Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Erie the blended ratio comes out at 1.01.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,700, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $45 to $320.
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Erie
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Extras that change the Erie total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Erie by the average of the local wage index (1.01) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $400 |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Erie
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 21 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 21 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 44 | 28 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 57 | 38 | 3.5 | Cold |
| May | 68 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 59 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 64 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 57 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 46 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 37 | 3.8 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 28 | 4.2 | Cold |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 1.01 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $28.27 an hour, which is 3% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.08 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 44.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.90 an hour, which is 3% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $32.99 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 23.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.08 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $50. At the 25th percentile ($22.98) it shrinks by about $310. The total moves by 0.9% or 5.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.98 | $28.27 | $29.08 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.41 | $22.35 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.42 | $27.90 | $32.99 | $28.78 | 0.97 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.01 | |||||
Erie: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,250 to $5,150
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,700 to $6,550
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,100 to $8,000
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,400 | $3,150 – $4,150 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,250 – $5,150 | $4,700 – $6,550 | $6,100 – $8,000 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,900 – $7,650 | $6,950 – $9,750 | $9,050 – $11,800 |
Erie against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Cleveland is the priciest of the group at $5,900. Youngstown is the cheapest at $5,550.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erie, PAthis page | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | |
| Youngstown, OH75 miles | $3,200 – $7,900 | $5,550 | −2% |
| Cleveland, OH75 miles | $3,400 – $8,400 | $5,900 | +5% |
| Buffalo, NY95 miles | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +4% |
| Akron, OH95 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA115 miles | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +4% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +2% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −1% |
Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #125 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +4% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +4% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +2% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,300 – $8,000 | $5,650 | level |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +2% |
Cities with a workforce like Erie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala, FL | 120,980 jobs | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −11% |
| Burlington, VT | 120,150 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +2% |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 121,790 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | −5% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −11% |
What nearby projects cost in Erie
Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs level and paver patio −2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,000 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,650 – $9,200 | level |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,300 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | level |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,100 | −1% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $6,550 for Erie, PA is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Erie, PA, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Erie: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Erie?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,250 to $8,000 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,700 to $6,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Erie?
About $8.05 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?
Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,550, which is 2% less than Erie ($5,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $5,650. Materials are 48% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Erie?
$3,250 to $8,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Erie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $320 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Erie expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Erie?
The BLS median is $28.27 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.98 to $29.08.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Erie?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,250 to $5,150 and premium work $6,100 to $8,000. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Erie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Erie?
$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Erie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.