Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Burlington, VT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,300 – $8,150
Per sq ft
$8.15 – $19.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#101
1 = most expensive

Burlington homeowners pay roughly $3,300 to $8,150 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $8.15 to $19.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Burlington is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.06 an hour in the Burlington area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Burlington, VT, standard level

$4,750 to $6,700

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,300$3,000
Labor$2,350$3,450
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$4,750$6,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Burlington, VT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,650$3,50046%
Labor$1,500$2,900$4,30051%
Permits and fees$50$200$3504%
Total$3,300$5,750$8,150100%

Why Burlington prices look the way they do

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.06 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Burlington is 1.08 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 51% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Burlington metro is 97.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,650, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (100.9) and land at $50 to $350.

Planning more than one job in Burlington?

Because every project leans on different trades, Burlington's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and asphalt driveway level.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,100+3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,750 – $9,600+4%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,100 – $5,650+3%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,250+2%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,400level
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,500 – $10,200level

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Burlington is 1.08 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.06 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.68 and $33.35 an hour. BLS counts 120 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.01 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.00 and $28.38 an hour. About 460 work in the metro. That is 38.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.85 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.00 and $30.71 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 27.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.35 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $190. At the 25th percentile ($28.68) it shrinks by about $80. The total moves by 3.4% or 1.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,150 jobs in the Burlington-South Burlington area. That makes it the 182nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$28.68$30.06$33.35$27.411.10metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$23.00$24.01$28.38$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.00$28.85$30.71$28.781.00metro
Blended100%1.08

When to schedule stamped concrete in Burlington

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Burlington Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Burlington (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Burlington gets about 38 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 88 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.3 inches in June). Inside the workable window, August and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 8 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Burlington Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan29132.1Cold
Feb32141.8Cold
Mar41242.2Cold
Apr55363.1Cold
May69483.8Workable
Jun78574.3Workable
Jul82624.1Workable
Aug81613.5Workable
Sep73533.7Workable
Oct59423.8Workable
Nov46322.7Cold
Dec35212.5Cold

Burlington: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Burlington wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,300 to $5,250

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,750 to $6,700

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,200 to $8,150

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,700 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,500$3,250 – $4,250
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,300 – $5,250$4,750 – $6,700$6,200 – $8,150
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,950 – $7,800$7,050 – $9,950$9,200 – $12,100

How Burlington compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Albany is the priciest of the group at $5,950. Manchester is the cheapest at $5,550.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Burlington, VTthis page$3,300 – $8,150$5,750
Albany, NY140 miles$3,450 – $8,500$5,950+4%
Manchester, NH140 miles$3,200 – $7,900$5,550−3%
Utica, NY140 miles$3,300 – $8,100$5,700−1%
Portland, ME150 miles$3,300 – $8,100$5,700−1%
Pittsfield, MA160 miles$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+1%
Vermont (statewide)$3,250 – $8,050$5,650−1%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−2%

Across 300 US metros, Burlington comes in at #101 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Burlington is 1% above the Vermont figure.

Burlington is the only Vermont metro we cover, so the statewide page is the only in-state comparison. It uses statewide wages, which include rural areas.

Cities with a workforce like Burlington's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Burlington against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Erie, PA120,480 jobs$3,250 – $8,000$5,650−2%
Kingsport, TN119,560 jobs$2,950 – $7,100$5,000−12%
Ocala, FL120,980 jobs$2,900 – $7,050$5,000−13%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,200 – $7,850$5,550−3%

Optional extras in Burlington

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Burlington by the average of the local wage index (1.08) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $410

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Burlington

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,750 to $6,700 for Burlington, VT is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Burlington, VT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Burlington: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Burlington?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,150 in the Burlington area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,750 to $6,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Burlington?

About $8.15 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Burlington or Albany?

Albany is 140 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,950, which is 4% more than Burlington ($5,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Burlington?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,900 out of $5,750. Materials are 46% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Burlington?

$3,300 to $8,150. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Burlington?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $350 for fees in the Burlington area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Burlington expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Vermont?

Burlington is 1% above the Vermont statewide estimate ($5,650 at the midpoint).

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Burlington?

The BLS median is $30.06 an hour in the Burlington area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.68 to $33.35.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Burlington?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,250 and premium work $6,200 to $8,150. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Burlington?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Burlington?

$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Burlington

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in VermontAll projects in BurlingtonVermont cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.